Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Rockall Blizzard
- TrainerNoel Meade
- OwnerPat Garvey
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 10 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €62,270 IRE
- Last official rating
- 106 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Oct 2006, Curragh (IRE) (8/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Sep 2006, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/15 | 12/1 | 11¼ | Fran Berry | Noel Meade | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 106 | p | Frank Sonata (GB) | €35,805 | 22 | 0/9 |
| 16 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/17 | 7/2F | 4½ | E M Butterly | Noel Meade | Crown Paints Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-6 | 97 | p | Nurenberg (IRE) | €35,805 | 5 | 1/13 |
| 11 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | 1/13 | 16/1 | won shd | Niall P Madden | Noel Meade | Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 91 | p | Be My Queen (IRE) | €39,060 | 15 | 0/10 |
| 27 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/19 | 7/1 | hd | Kieren Fallon | Noel Meade | Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 87 | - | Crossing (GB) | €17,903 | 91 | 2/17 |
| 28 May 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/22 | 8/1 | won shd | Johnny Murtagh | Noel Meade | boylesports.com Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-5 | 85 | - | Magicalmysterytour (IRE) | €11,747 | 11 | 2/20 |
| 17 May 06 | Naas (IRE) | 3/16 | 100/30F | 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | Noel Meade | Whitewater (Colts & Geldings) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | 80 | - | Talenti (IRE) | €8,983 | 17 | 0/14 |
| 30 Apr 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/16 | 6/4J | 1¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Noel Meade | Golf Membership Available At Gowran Park (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 82 | - | The God Of Love (USA) | €8,292 | 15 | 0/14 |
| 15 Apr 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/10 | 4/1 | 2¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Noel Meade | Leopardstown Golf Centre (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Mon Michel (IRE) | €10,365 | 217 | 2/9 |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/13 | 5/1 | 3¾ | P Shanahan | Noel Meade | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Septimus (IRE) | €16,275 | 21 | 5/12 |
| 20 Aug 05 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/16 | 10/1 | ½ | Pat Smullen | Noel Meade | Korean Racing Association European Breeders' Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Rhythm'n Roots (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 0/15 |
- 8/158 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Frank Sonata (GB)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
- 5/1716 Sep 06 · Curragh (IRE)7/2F
Crown Paints Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/17
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- E M Butterly
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Crown Paints Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Nurenberg (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/13
Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Be My Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,060
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/10
- 2/1927 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/19
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crossing (GB)
- Winner prize
- €17,903
- Days
- 91
- Future form
- 2/17
- 1/2228 May 06 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
boylesports.com Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/22
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- boylesports.com Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Magicalmysterytour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/20
Whitewater (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Whitewater (Colts & Geldings) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Talenti (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/14
Golf Membership Available At Gowran Park (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 6/4J
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Golf Membership Available At Gowran Park (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The God Of Love (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/14
Leopardstown Golf Centre (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mon Michel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 217
- Future form
- 2/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Septimus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,275
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 5/12
- 2/1620 Aug 05 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Korean Racing Association European Breeders' Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Korean Racing Association European Breeders' Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rhythm'n Roots (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Crown Paints Handicap | 5/17 | Davorin (JPN) | 8 | 19 Oct 06 | Punchestown (IRE) | Punchestown Event Centre Maiden Hurdle |
| 27 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap | 2/19 | Talwin (IRE) | 10 | 22 Sep 06 | Listowel (IRE) | Guinness Handicap |
| 27 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap | 2/19 | Jubilant Note (IRE) | 15 | 19 Sep 06 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) |
| 28 May 06 | Curragh (IRE) | boylesports.com Maiden | 1/22 | Magicalmysterytour (IRE) | 2 | 14 Jun 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Clonard Maiden |
| 28 May 06 | Curragh (IRE) | boylesports.com Maiden | 1/22 | So Well Red (IRE) | 5 | 9 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | FirstAt Gowran Maiden |
| 15 Apr 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre (C & G) Maiden | 4/10 | Strath Gallant (GB) | 2 | 11 May 06 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 15 Apr 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre (C & G) Maiden | 4/10 | Galileo Galilei (IRE) | 7 | 6 Jun 06 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Races Support Munster (C & G) Maiden |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/13 | Septimus (IRE) | 1 | 9 Oct 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/13 | Arabian Prince I (USA) | 2 | 18 Sep 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Tinnakill House European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/13 | Chiado (IRE) | 3 | 20 Sep 05 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/13 | Adajal (IRE) | 4 | 4 May 06 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/13 | Wilman (IRE) | 5 | 15 Sep 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
- 5/1716 Sep 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Crown Paints Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Crown Paints Handicap
- This horse
- 5/17
- Winner next time
- Davorin (JPN)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 Oct 06
- Race won
- Punchestown Event Centre Maiden Hurdle
- 2/1927 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Talwin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 22 Sep 06
- Race won
- Guinness Handicap
- 2/1927 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Mooney's Of Monasterevin Handicap
- This horse
- 2/19
- Winner next time
- Jubilant Note (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 19 Sep 06
- Race won
- Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap)
- 1/2228 May 06 · Curragh (IRE)
boylesports.com Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- boylesports.com Maiden
- This horse
- 1/22
- Winner next time
- Magicalmysterytour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jun 06
- Race won
- Clonard Maiden
- 1/2228 May 06 · Curragh (IRE)
boylesports.com Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- boylesports.com Maiden
- This horse
- 1/22
- Winner next time
- So Well Red (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Aug 06
- Race won
- FirstAt Gowran Maiden
- 4/1015 Apr 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Golf Centre (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Strath Gallant (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 May 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 4/1015 Apr 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Golf Centre (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Galileo Galilei (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 6 Jun 06
- Race won
- Tipperary Races Support Munster (C & G) Maiden
- 6/1310 Sep 05 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Septimus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Oct 05
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- 6/1310 Sep 05 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Arabian Prince I (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Sep 05
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tinnakill House European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 6/1310 Sep 05 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Chiado (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Sep 05
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 6/1310 Sep 05 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Adajal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 May 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 6/1310 Sep 05 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Wilman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Sep 05
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Meade | 20 Aug 05 | 8 Oct 06 | 2/16 | 82 | 106 | 106 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €62,270 |
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- First run
- 20 Aug 05
- Last run
- 8 Oct 06
- First run for yard
- 2/16
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,270
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €62,270 | 106 | 20 Aug 05 | 8 Oct 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,270
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 20 Aug 05
- Last run
- 8 Oct 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €62,270 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,270
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,253 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €43,732 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,538 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,253
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,732
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,538
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,672 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,538 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,672
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,538
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €20,820 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,820
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €17,957 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,253 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,957
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,253
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €44,655 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,000 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,655
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,000
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,467 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €9,073 | ||
| September | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,467
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,073
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €14,137 | ||
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 | ||
| E M Butterly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,253 | ||
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,137
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
E M Butterly
- Jockey
- E M Butterly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,253
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Meade | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €62,270 |
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,270
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €23,210 | ||
| p | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,210
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €40,835 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,253 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,835
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,253
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,060 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €23,210 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,060
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,210
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCozzene (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCozzene (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKentucky Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDynaformer (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kentucky Storm (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cozzene (USA) | Kentucky Storm (USA) | Dynaformer (USA) | colt | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Cozzene (USA)
- Sire
- Cozzene (USA)
- Damsire
- Dynaformer (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cozzene (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,076 | 122 | 337 | 10 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 242 | 25 | 66 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 239 | 22 | 75 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 52 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,076
- Wins
- 122
- Placed
- 337
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 242
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 66
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 239
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cozzene (USA) × Dynaformer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 4 | £0 | €62,270 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,270
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockall Blizzard (USA) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €62,270 |
| Ticoz (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Rockall Blizzard (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,270
Ticoz (USA)
- Horse
- Ticoz (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 80 | 91 | 11 Sep 06 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 11 Sep 06
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 106 | 9 | 8/15 |
| 16 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 6 | 5/17 |
| 11 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 91 | 4 | 1/13 |
| 27 Aug 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 87 | 2 | 2/19 |
| 28 May 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 5 | 1/22 |
| 17 May 06 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 80 | -2 | 3/16 |
| 30 Apr 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 82 | - | 3/16 |
- 8/158 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 8/15
- 5/1716 Sep 06 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 5/17
- 1/1311 Sep 06 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/13
- 2/1927 Aug 06 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/19
- 1/2228 May 06 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/22
- 3/1617 May 06 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 06
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/16
- 3/1630 Apr 06 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 0 | 91 | 11 Sep 06 | 15 | 91 | 15 | 106 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 11 Sep 06
- v last winning
- 15
- Highest winning OR
- 91
- v highest winning
- 15
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cozzene (USA) out of Kentucky Storm (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sky Mesa (USA)
- J W Blue (USA)0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Kentucky Storm (USA)
Notable relatives
Rockall Blizzard is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Rockall Blizzard foaled?
Rockall Blizzard (USA) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Rockall Blizzard?
Rockall Blizzard (USA) is by Cozzene (USA) out of Kentucky Storm (USA), a daughter of Dynaformer (USA).
Who trained Rockall Blizzard?
Rockall Blizzard (USA) was trained by Noel Meade and owned by Pat Garvey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rockall Blizzard's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rockall Blizzard (USA) won 2 of 10 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Rockall Blizzard's biggest win?
Rockall Blizzard (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ardilaun House Hotel Oyster Stakes (Listed) at Galway (IRE) on 11 September 2006.
Has Rockall Blizzard ever been beaten?
Rockall Blizzard (USA) was beaten 8 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 August 2005 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 16).
What was Rockall Blizzard's official rating?
Rockall Blizzard (USA) was last officially rated 106 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Rockall Blizzard still racing?
Rockall Blizzard (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 October 2006 at Curragh (IRE) in the Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes, finishing 8th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Rockall Blizzard's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Rockall Blizzard (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 5 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated