Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
So Well Red
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerLady Clague
- FamilyRed Comes Up
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,325 IRE
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2006, Tipperary (IRE) (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Aug 2006, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 06 | Tipperary (IRE) | 7/9 | 9/4F | 8½ | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Ladies Day At Tipperary Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-1 | 83 | Noplacelikehome (IRE) | €10,365 | 15 | 0/6 |
| 9 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/8 | EvensF | won 1¼ | Mick Kinane | John M Oxx | FirstAt Gowran Maiden | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Chief Running Bear (USA) | €6,910 | 73 | 1/6 |
| 28 May 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/22 | 9/4 | 8 | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | boylesports.com Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Rockall Blizzard (USA) | €11,747 | 27 | 1/20 |
| 1 May 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/24 | 6/1 | shd | Mick Kinane | John M Oxx | Spartacus Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Sharapova (IRE) | €10,365 | - | 0/23 |
Ladies Day At Tipperary Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 06
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ladies Day At Tipperary Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- Noplacelikehome (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/6
FirstAt Gowran Maiden
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- FirstAt Gowran Maiden
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chief Running Bear (USA)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 1/6
- 5/2228 May 06 · Curragh (IRE)9/4
boylesports.com Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/22
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- boylesports.com Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rockall Blizzard (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/20
- 2/241 May 06 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Spartacus Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/24
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Spartacus Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sharapova (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/23
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | FirstAt Gowran Maiden | 1/8 | Chief Running Bear (USA) | 2 | 16 Aug 06 | Gowran Park (IRE) | State Street Ireland (C&G) Maiden |
| 28 May 06 | Curragh (IRE) | boylesports.com Maiden | 5/22 | Magicalmysterytour (IRE) | 2 | 14 Jun 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Clonard Maiden |
- 1/89 Aug 06 · Gowran Park (IRE)
FirstAt Gowran Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 06
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- FirstAt Gowran Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Chief Running Bear (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Aug 06
- Race won
- State Street Ireland (C&G) Maiden
- 5/2228 May 06 · Curragh (IRE)
boylesports.com Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- boylesports.com Maiden
- This horse
- 5/22
- Winner next time
- Magicalmysterytour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Jun 06
- Race won
- Clonard Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 1 May 06 | 24 Aug 06 | 2/24 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,325 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 1 May 06
- Last run
- 24 Aug 06
- First run for yard
- 2/24
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,325 | 83 | 1 May 06 | 24 Aug 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 1 May 06
- Last run
- 24 Aug 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,325 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,910 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,910
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,325 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,910 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,910
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,910 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,910
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,910 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,910
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,910 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,910
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,325 | ||
| Fran Berry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,325 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,325 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,415 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,910 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,415
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,910
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRed Affair (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGenerous (IRE)
- Dam's damRed Comes Up (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Red Affair (IRE) · by Generous (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Red Comes Up (USA) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Red Affair (IRE) | Generous (IRE) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Generous (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,981 | 324 | 757 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,732 | 435 | 950 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 523 | 81 | 184 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,981
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 757
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,732
- Wins
- 435
- Placed
- 950
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 523
- Wins
- 81
- Placed
- 184
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Generous mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €9,893 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,893
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| So Well Red (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €9,325 |
| Flame Bearer (USA) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €568 |
So Well Red (IRE)
- Horse
- So Well Red (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
Flame Bearer (USA)
- Horse
- Flame Bearer (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €568
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 83 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 06 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 7/9 |
- 7/924 Aug 06 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 06
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Pos
- 7/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Red Affair (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Red Liason (IRE)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Red Intrigue (IRE)1W · 8R
By Pennekamp (USA)
- Penny Rouge (IRE)0W · 5R
By Namid (GB)
- Redstone Dancer (IRE)6W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Redskin Dancer (IRE)1W · 4R
By Marju (IRE)
- Red Spirit (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Red Affair (IRE) · by Generous (IRE)
- 2Red Comes Up (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Redstone Dancer (IRE)6W · 15R · 2 black-type
- Red Liason (IRE)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Lincoln Rocks (GB)7W · 31R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Riflescope (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was So Well Red foaled?
So Well Red (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of So Well Red?
So Well Red (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Red Affair (IRE), a daughter of Generous (IRE).
Who trained So Well Red?
So Well Red (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Lady Clague at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is So Well Red's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, So Well Red (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is So Well Red's biggest win?
So Well Red (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the FirstAt Gowran Maiden (Group 3) at Gowran Park (IRE) on 9 August 2006.
Has So Well Red ever been beaten?
So Well Red (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 May 2006 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 24).
What was So Well Red's official rating?
So Well Red (IRE) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is So Well Red still racing?
So Well Red (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2006 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Ladies Day At Tipperary Rated Race, finishing 7th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is So Well Red related to any top horses?
So Well Red (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Redstone Dancer (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Red Liason (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Lincoln Rocks (GB) (niece, Listed winner), from the Red Comes Up (USA) family.
What is So Well Red's record at Curragh (IRE)?
So Well Red (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated