Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rock Choir
- TrainerWilliam Haggas
- OwnerCheveley Park Stud
- FamilyChoir Mistress I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 10 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £22,199 GB
- Last official rating
- 93 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jul 2014, Newmarket (July) (14/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jul 2013, Newbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 14 | Newmarket (July) | 14/14 | 16/1 | dist | Seb Sanders | William Haggas | Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 93 | h | Noble Protector (GB) | £22,684 | 33 | 1/11 |
| 16 Jun 14 | Nottingham | 5/9 | 12/1 | 2½ | Seb Sanders | William Haggas | Voute Sales Warwickshire Oaks | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 93 | h | Secret Gesture (GB) | £22,684 | 44 | 0/7 |
| 3 May 14 | Newmarket | 11/19 | 7/1F | 8¼ | Seb Sanders | William Haggas | Qatar Racing Suffolk Stakes (Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 94 | h | Niceofyoutotellme (GB) | £28,013 | 210 | 1/18 |
| 5 Oct 13 | Newmarket | 5/11 | 4/1 | 7¼ | Seb Sanders | William Haggas | TRM Pride Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 94 | - | Sound Hearts (USA) | £20,983 | 17 | 0/4 |
| 18 Sep 13 | Yarmouth | 4/11 | 5/1 | 5½ | Andrea Atzeni | William Haggas | EBF At The Races John Musker Fillies' Stakes (for the John Musker Trophy) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-10 | 94 | - | Miss You Too (GB) | £22,488 | 35 | 1/5 |
| 14 Aug 13 | Salisbury | 3/10 | 11/4J | 1¾ | Andrea Atzeni | William Haggas | European Breeders' Fund Upavon Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-5 | 94 | h | Mango Diva (GB) | £24,102 | 26 | 1/8 |
| 19 Jul 13 | Newbury | 1/7 | 5/2F | won 4½ | Seb Sanders | William Haggas | John Sunley Memorial T.B.A. Fillies' Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 82 | h | Wall Of Sound (GB) | £9,704 | 28 | 1/6 |
| 21 Jun 13 | Goodwood | 1/9 | 15/8 | won 5 | Seb Sanders | William Haggas | Bibendum Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | - | h | Sunbula (USA) | £3,235 | 17 | 1/7 |
| 4 Jun 13 | Ripon | 3/11 | 7/1 | 2¾ | Graham Lee | William Haggas | SIS Live Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | h | Sublimation (IRE) | £3,235 | 46 | 0/5 |
| 19 Apr 13 | Newbury | 7/12 | 11/4 | 9 | Richard Hughes | William Haggas | Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Pavlosk (USA) | £4,852 | - | 2/11 |
- 14/1419 Jul 14 · Newmarket (July)16/1
Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 14
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Noble Protector (GB)
- Winner prize
- £22,684
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/11
Voute Sales Warwickshire Oaks
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 14
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Voute Sales Warwickshire Oaks
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Secret Gesture (GB)
- Winner prize
- £22,684
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/7
- 11/193 May 14 · Newmarket7/1F
Qatar Racing Suffolk Stakes (Handicap)
Class 21m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 11/19
- SP
- 7/1F
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Qatar Racing Suffolk Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Niceofyoutotellme (GB)
- Winner prize
- £28,013
- Days
- 210
- Future form
- 1/18
- 5/115 Oct 13 · Newmarket4/1
TRM Pride Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 13
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- TRM Pride Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sound Hearts (USA)
- Winner prize
- £20,983
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/4
EBF At The Races John Musker Fillies' Stakes (for the John Musker Trophy)
Listed1m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 13
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- EBF At The Races John Musker Fillies' Stakes (for the John Musker Trophy)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss You Too (GB)
- Winner prize
- £22,488
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/5
European Breeders' Fund Upavon Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 13
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 11/4J
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Upavon Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Mango Diva (GB)
- Winner prize
- £24,102
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/8
John Sunley Memorial T.B.A. Fillies' Handicap
Class 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- John Sunley Memorial T.B.A. Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Wall Of Sound (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,704
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/6
Bibendum Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Bibendum Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunbula (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/7
SIS Live Maiden Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 13
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- SIS Live Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Sublimation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/5
Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pavlosk (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,852
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 14 | Newmarket (July) | Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 14/14 | Queen Of Ice (GB) | 4 | 21 Aug 14 | York | Sir Henry Cecil & EBF Galtres Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 3 May 14 | Newmarket | Qatar Racing Suffolk Stakes (Handicap) | 11/19 | Farraaj (IRE) | 5 | 6 Jun 14 | Epsom | Investec Wealth & Investment Handicap |
| 18 Sep 13 | Yarmouth | EBF At The Races John Musker Fillies' Stakes (for the John Musker Trophy) | 4/11 | Ribbons (GB) | 3 | 19 Apr 14 | Kempton (AW) | Betfred Mobile Lotto Snowdrop Fillies' Stakes |
| 14 Aug 13 | Salisbury | European Breeders' Fund Upavon Fillies' Stakes | 3/10 | Mango Diva (GB) | 1 | 22 Sep 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes |
| 19 Jul 13 | Newbury | John Sunley Memorial T.B.A. Fillies' Handicap | 1/7 | Wall Of Sound (GB) | 2 | 28 Sep 13 | Haydock | Jockey Club #PrideofRacing EBF "Reprocolor" Fillies' Handicap |
| 21 Jun 13 | Goodwood | Bibendum Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/9 | Sunbula (USA) | 2 | 11 Jul 13 | Warwick | Commscope Solutions Your Trusted Advisor Maiden Stakes |
| 19 Apr 13 | Newbury | Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/12 | Pavlosk (USA) | 1 | 17 May 13 | York | Blade Amenity Fillies' Stakes |
| 19 Apr 13 | Newbury | Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/12 | At A Clip (GB) | 10 | 10 May 13 | Lingfield | Ladbrokes Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 14/1419 Jul 14 · Newmarket (July)
Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 14
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 14/14
- Winner next time
- Queen Of Ice (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Aug 14
- At
- York
- Race won
- Sir Henry Cecil & EBF Galtres Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 11/193 May 14 · Newmarket
Qatar Racing Suffolk Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Qatar Racing Suffolk Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 11/19
- Winner next time
- Farraaj (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 6 Jun 14
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Investec Wealth & Investment Handicap
- 4/1118 Sep 13 · Yarmouth
EBF At The Races John Musker Fillies' Stakes (for the John Musker Trophy)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 13
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- EBF At The Races John Musker Fillies' Stakes (for the John Musker Trophy)
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Ribbons (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Apr 14
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Betfred Mobile Lotto Snowdrop Fillies' Stakes
- 3/1014 Aug 13 · Salisbury
European Breeders' Fund Upavon Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 13
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Upavon Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Mango Diva (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Sep 13
- Race won
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- 1/719 Jul 13 · Newbury
John Sunley Memorial T.B.A. Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- John Sunley Memorial T.B.A. Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Wall Of Sound (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Sep 13
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Jockey Club #PrideofRacing EBF "Reprocolor" Fillies' Handicap
- 1/921 Jun 13 · Goodwood
Bibendum Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Bibendum Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Sunbula (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jul 13
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Commscope Solutions Your Trusted Advisor Maiden Stakes
- 7/1219 Apr 13 · Newbury
Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Pavlosk (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 May 13
- At
- York
- Race won
- Blade Amenity Fillies' Stakes
- 7/1219 Apr 13 · Newbury
Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- At A Clip (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 10 May 13
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 19 Apr 13 | 19 Jul 14 | 7/12 | 82 | 93 | 94 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £22,199 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 19 Apr 13
- Last run
- 19 Jul 14
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £22,199 | €0 | 94 | 19 Apr 13 | 19 Jul 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 19 Apr 13
- Last run
- 19 Jul 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £22,199 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £16,348 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,716 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,136 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,348
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,136
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £21,718 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,704 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £995 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,573 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,136 | €0 |
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,136
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £8,780 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,704 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,716 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,780
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,704 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £12,496 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,792 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,704 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,573 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,136 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £995 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,136
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £15,009 | €0 | ||
| Andrea Atzeni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,709 | €0 | ||
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Graham Lee
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Hughes
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £22,199 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,131 | €0 | ||
| h | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £19,068 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,506 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,693 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,506
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £481 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £18,587 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,131 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,587
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPivotal (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePivotal (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePolar Falcon (USA)
- Sire's damFearless Revival (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChoir Mistress I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChief Singer (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Choir Mistress I (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pivotal (GB) | Choir Mistress I (GB) | Chief Singer (GB) | filly | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Pivotal (GB)
- Sire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Damsire
- Chief Singer (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Pivotal (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 14,028 | 1,914 | 4,755 | 10 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,618 | 408 | 968 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,077 | 401 | 998 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 535 | 68 | 168 | 5 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 14,028
- Wins
- 1,914
- Placed
- 4,755
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,618
- Wins
- 408
- Placed
- 968
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,077
- Wins
- 401
- Placed
- 998
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 535
- Wins
- 68
- Placed
- 168
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pivotal (GB) × Chief Singer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 1 | 38 | 12 | 10 | £274,239 | €249,350 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £274,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €249,350
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chorist (GB) | 20 | 9 | 6 | Group/Grade 1 | £245,790 | €249,350 |
| Rock Choir (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £22,199 | €0 |
| Hymnsheet (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,629 | €0 |
| Choral Service (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £621 | €0 |
Chorist (GB)
- Horse
- Chorist (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £245,790
- Prize IRE (€)
- €249,350
Rock Choir (GB)
- Horse
- Rock Choir (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hymnsheet (GB)
- Horse
- Hymnsheet (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Choral Service (GB)
- Horse
- Choral Service (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 94 | 82 | 82 | 19 Jul 13 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 19 Jul 13
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 14 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 93 | 0 | 14/14 |
| 16 Jun 14 | Nottingham | Flat | 93 | -1 | 5/9 |
| 3 May 14 | Newmarket | Flat | 94 | 0 | 11/19 |
| 5 Oct 13 | Newmarket | Flat | 94 | 0 | 5/11 |
| 18 Sep 13 | Yarmouth | Flat | 94 | 0 | 4/11 |
| 14 Aug 13 | Salisbury | Flat | 94 | 12 | 3/10 |
| 19 Jul 13 | Newbury | Flat | 82 | - | 1/7 |
- 14/1419 Jul 14 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 14
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 14/14
- 5/916 Jun 14 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 14
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/9
- 11/193 May 14 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/19
- 5/115 Oct 13 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 13
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/11
- 4/1118 Sep 13 · Yarmouth
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 13
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/11
- 3/1014 Aug 13 · Salisbury
All fields
- Date
- 14 Aug 13
- Course
- Salisbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- 3/10
- 1/719 Jul 13 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 0 | 82 | 19 Jul 13 | 11 | 82 | 11 | 94 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 19 Jul 13
- v last winning
- 11
- Highest winning OR
- 82
- v highest winning
- 11
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Chorist (GB)9W · 20R · 1 G1
- Choral Service (GB)0W · 4R
- Hymnsheet (GB)1W · 4R
Half siblings
By Goofalik (USA)
- Operatic (GB)3W · 37R
By Unfuwain (USA)
- Choirgirl (GB)1W · 12R
- Cantoris (GB)0W · 16R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Choir Leader (GB)1W · 10R
By Iceman (GB)
- Cantor (GB)3W · 31R
Female line
- 1Choir Mistress I (GB)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Chorist (GB)9W · 20R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Gospel Choir (GB)7W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Sennockian Star (GB)15W · 105R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Rock Choir foaled?
Rock Choir (GB) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Rock Choir?
Rock Choir (GB) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Choir Mistress I (GB), a daughter of Chief Singer (GB).
Who trained Rock Choir?
Rock Choir (GB) was trained by William Haggas and owned by Cheveley Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rock Choir's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rock Choir (GB) won 2 of 10 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Rock Choir's biggest win?
Rock Choir (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the John Sunley Memorial T.B.A. Fillies' Handicap at Newbury on 19 July 2013.
Has Rock Choir ever been beaten?
Rock Choir (GB) was beaten 8 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 April 2013 at Newbury (7th of 12).
What was Rock Choir's official rating?
Rock Choir (GB) was last officially rated 93 on the Flat (career high 94).
Is Rock Choir still racing?
Rock Choir (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 July 2014 at Newmarket (July) in the Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Registered As The Aphrodite Stakes), finishing 14th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Rock Choir related to any top horses?
Rock Choir (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Chorist (GB) (full sister, Group 1 winner), Gospel Choir (GB) (nephew, Group 2 winner) and Sennockian Star (GB) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Choir Mistress I (GB) family.
What is Rock Choir's record at Newbury?
Rock Choir (GB) ran most often at Newbury, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated