Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hymnsheet
- TrainerSir Michael Stoute
- OwnerCheveley Park Stud
- FamilyChoir Mistress I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,629 GB
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Sep 2010, Kempton (AW) (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 2009, Yarmouth
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 10 | Kempton (AW) | 6/6 | 7/2 | 23 | Ryan Moore | Sir Michael Stoute | Brother 141 Handicap | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-5 | 88 | t | Home Advantage (GB) | £6,282 | 17 | 0/3 |
| 3 Sep 10 | Kempton (AW) | 4/11 | 8/1 | 5½ | Ryan Moore | Sir Michael Stoute | Bunge UK Handicap | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Standard | 8-13 | 90 | t | Ottoman Empire (FR) | £6,044 | 112 | 0/10 |
| 14 May 10 | Newbury | 5/7 | 6/1 | 8¼ | Ryan Moore | Sir Michael Stoute | Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | - | Principal Role (USA) | £22,708 | 206 | 2/6 |
| 20 Oct 09 | Yarmouth | 1/14 | 100/30J | won 1 | Ryan Moore | Sir Michael Stoute | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Thousandkissesdeep (IRE) | £4,100 | - | 0/11 |
- 6/620 Sep 10 · Kempton (AW)7/2
Brother 141 Handicap
Class 31m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 10
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Brother 141 Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Home Advantage (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,282
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/3
- 4/113 Sep 10 · Kempton (AW)8/1
Bunge UK Handicap
Class 31m3fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 10
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Bunge UK Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ottoman Empire (FR)
- Winner prize
- £6,044
- Days
- 112
- Future form
- 0/10
Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 10
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Principal Role (USA)
- Winner prize
- £22,708
- Days
- 206
- Future form
- 2/6
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 09
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 100/30J
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thousandkissesdeep (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,100
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May 10 | Newbury | Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes | 5/7 | Desert Sage (GB) | 4 | 11 Jun 10 | Chepstow | Lindley Catering Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 14 May 10 | Newbury | Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes | 5/7 | Myplacelater (GB) | 7 | 15 Jul 10 | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Melton Mowbray Conditions Stakes |
- 5/714 May 10 · Newbury
Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 10
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Desert Sage (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Jun 10
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Lindley Catering Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 5/714 May 10 · Newbury
Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 10
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Swettenham Stud Fillies' Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Myplacelater (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 15 Jul 10
- Race won
- ladbrokes.com Melton Mowbray Conditions Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 20 Oct 09 | 20 Sep 10 | 1/14 | 90 | 88 | 90 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,629 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- First run
- 20 Oct 09
- Last run
- 20 Sep 10
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,629 | €0 | 90 | 20 Oct 09 | 20 Sep 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 20 Oct 09
- Last run
- 20 Sep 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,176 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,176 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,100 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,529 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,100 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,100 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,100 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,629 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,629 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,176 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,100 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,076 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,176 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPivotal (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePivotal (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePolar Falcon (USA)
- Sire's damFearless Revival (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChoir Mistress I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChief Singer (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Choir Mistress I (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pivotal (GB) | Choir Mistress I (GB) | Chief Singer (GB) | filly | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Pivotal (GB)
- Sire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Damsire
- Chief Singer (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Pivotal (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 14,028 | 1,914 | 4,755 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 5,466 | 736 | 1,831 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,077 | 401 | 998 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,191 | 148 | 391 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 14,028
- Wins
- 1,914
- Placed
- 4,755
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5,466
- Wins
- 736
- Placed
- 1,831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,077
- Wins
- 401
- Placed
- 998
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,191
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 391
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pivotal (GB) × Chief Singer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 1 | 38 | 12 | 10 | £274,239 | €249,350 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £274,239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €249,350
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chorist (GB) | 20 | 9 | 6 | Group/Grade 1 | £245,790 | €249,350 |
| Rock Choir (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £22,199 | €0 |
| Hymnsheet (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,629 | €0 |
| Choral Service (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £621 | €0 |
Chorist (GB)
- Horse
- Chorist (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £245,790
- Prize IRE (€)
- €249,350
Rock Choir (GB)
- Horse
- Rock Choir (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hymnsheet (GB)
- Horse
- Hymnsheet (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Choral Service (GB)
- Horse
- Choral Service (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 90 | 88 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 10 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 88 | -2 | 6/6 |
| 3 Sep 10 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 90 | - | 4/11 |
- 6/620 Sep 10 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 10
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/6
- 4/113 Sep 10 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 10
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 90 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Chorist (GB)9W · 20R · 1 G1
- Choral Service (GB)0W · 4R
- Rock Choir (GB)2W · 10R
Half siblings
By Goofalik (USA)
- Operatic (GB)3W · 37R
By Unfuwain (USA)
- Choirgirl (GB)1W · 12R
- Cantoris (GB)0W · 16R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Choir Leader (GB)1W · 10R
By Iceman (GB)
- Cantor (GB)3W · 31R
Female line
- 1Choir Mistress I (GB)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Chorist (GB)9W · 20R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Gospel Choir (GB)7W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Sennockian Star (GB)15W · 105R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Hymnsheet foaled?
Hymnsheet (GB) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Hymnsheet?
Hymnsheet (GB) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Choir Mistress I (GB), a daughter of Chief Singer (GB).
Who trained Hymnsheet?
Hymnsheet (GB) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute and owned by Cheveley Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hymnsheet's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hymnsheet (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Hymnsheet's biggest win?
Hymnsheet (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Yarmouth on 20 October 2009.
Has Hymnsheet ever been beaten?
Hymnsheet (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 May 2010 at Newbury (5th of 7).
What was Hymnsheet's official rating?
Hymnsheet (GB) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (career high 90).
Is Hymnsheet still racing?
Hymnsheet (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 September 2010 at Kempton (AW) in the Brother 141 Handicap, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Hymnsheet related to any top horses?
Hymnsheet (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Chorist (GB) (full sister, Group 1 winner), Gospel Choir (GB) (nephew, Group 2 winner) and Sennockian Star (GB) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Choir Mistress I (GB) family.
What is Hymnsheet's record at Kempton (AW)?
Hymnsheet (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated