Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Recital (FR)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2008
See also: Recital (USA) · A C Stewart · 3 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 115
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £16,875 GB · €80,270 IRE
- Last official rating
- 115 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Sep 2011, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 May 2011, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/6 | 14/1 | dist | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | 115 | So You Think (NZ) | €434,500 | 91 | 1/3 |
| 4 Jun 11 | Epsom | 6/13 | 5/1 | 4½ | Pat Smullen | Aidan O'Brien | Investec Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 115 | Pour Moi (IRE) | £709,625 | 27 | 4/11 |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 1/2F | won 1½ | Kieren Fallon | Aidan O'Brien | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-4 | 114 | Memphis Tennessee (IRE) | €61,750 | 28 | 1/5 |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/7 | 8/13F | 1½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | 114 | Banimpire (IRE) | €30,875 | 172 | 2/6 |
| 20 Oct 10 | Navan (IRE) | 1/17 | 5/2F | won 1¼ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Trim Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | Giants Serapis (IRE) | €7,245 | - | 1/14 |
Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes
Group 11m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- So You Think (NZ)
- Winner prize
- €434,500
- Days
- 91
- Future form
- 1/3
Investec Derby
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 11
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Investec Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Pour Moi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £709,625
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 4/11
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
Group 21m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Memphis Tennessee (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €61,750
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/5
P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Banimpire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,875
- Days
- 172
- Future form
- 2/6
Trim Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 10
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Trim Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Giants Serapis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes | 6/6 | Famous Name (GB) | 3 | 15 Apr 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Heritage Stakes |
| 4 Jun 11 | Epsom | Investec Derby | 6/13 | Treasure Beach (GB) | 2 | 26 Jun 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby |
| 4 Jun 11 | Epsom | Investec Derby | 6/13 | Masked Marvel (GB) | 8 | 7 Jul 11 | Newmarket (July) | Bahrain Trophy |
| 4 Jun 11 | Epsom | Investec Derby | 6/13 | Pisco Sour (USA) | 9 | 16 Jun 11 | Ascot | Tercentenary Stakes (formerly the Hampton Court Stakes) |
| 4 Jun 11 | Epsom | Investec Derby | 6/13 | Castlemorris King (GB) | 12 | 9 Sep 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit attheraces.com/stleger Handicap |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes | 1/7 | Zanughan (IRE) | 5 | 29 Aug 11 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 3/7 | Banimpire (IRE) | 1 | 1 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes … |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 3/7 | Adilapour (IRE) | 5 | 1 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tote Daily Double Races 5 & 6 3yo Classic Trial |
| 20 Oct 10 | Navan (IRE) | Trim Maiden | 1/17 | Regent Street (IRE) | 5 | 10 Dec 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 6/63 Sep 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Famous Name (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Apr 12
- Race won
- Heritage Stakes
- 6/134 Jun 11 · Epsom
Investec Derby
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 11
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Derby
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Treasure Beach (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jun 11
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
- 6/134 Jun 11 · Epsom
Investec Derby
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 11
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Derby
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Masked Marvel (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Jul 11
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Bahrain Trophy
- 6/134 Jun 11 · Epsom
Investec Derby
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 11
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Derby
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Pisco Sour (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 16 Jun 11
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Tercentenary Stakes (formerly the Hampton Court Stakes)
- 6/134 Jun 11 · Epsom
Investec Derby
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 11
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Derby
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Castlemorris King (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 9 Sep 11
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Visit attheraces.com/stleger Handicap
- 1/78 May 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Zanughan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Aug 11
- Race won
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes
- 3/710 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Banimpire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes …
- 3/710 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Adilapour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 1 May 11
- Race won
- Tote Daily Double Races 5 & 6 3yo Classic Trial
- 1/1720 Oct 10 · Navan (IRE)
Trim Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 10
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Trim Maiden
- This horse
- 1/17
- Winner next time
- Regent Street (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Dec 10
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 20 Oct 10 | 3 Sep 11 | 1/17 | 114 | 115 | 115 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £16,875 | €80,270 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 20 Oct 10
- Last run
- 3 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 1/17
- OR first run
- 114
- OR last run
- 115
- Best OR
- 115
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,270
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £16,875 | €80,270 | 115 | 20 Oct 10 | 3 Sep 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,270
- Best OR
- 115
- First run
- 20 Oct 10
- Last run
- 3 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £16,875 | €80,270 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,270
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £16,875 | €4,275 | ||
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €75,995 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,995
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €73,025 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £16,875 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,025
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €73,025 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £16,875 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,025
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £16,875 | €7,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €61,750 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,750
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €73,025 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £16,875 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,025
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €61,750 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £16,875 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,000 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,750
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,000
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €61,750 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,000 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £16,875 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,750
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,000
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £16,875 | €80,270 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,270
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £16,875 | €80,270 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,270
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £16,875 | €61,750 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,750
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDibenoise (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKendor (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dibenoise (FR) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Dibenoise (FR) | Kendor (FR) | colt | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kendor (FR)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,593 | 212 | 505 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,379 | 170 | 403 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 388 | 52 | 122 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,593
- Wins
- 212
- Placed
- 505
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,379
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 403
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 388
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 122
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Kendor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 2 | £21,897 | €87,940 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,897
- Prize IRE (€)
- €87,940
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recital (FR) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £16,875 | €80,270 |
| A Greater Force (FR) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,670 |
| Corre Caminos (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,022 | €0 |
Recital (FR)
- Horse
- Recital (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,875
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,270
A Greater Force (FR)
- Horse
- A Greater Force (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
Corre Caminos (FR)
- Horse
- Corre Caminos (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 115 | 115 | 114 | 114 | 8 May 11 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 115
- Highest OR
- 115
- Lowest OR
- 114
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 8 May 11
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 115 | 0 | 6/6 |
| 4 Jun 11 | Epsom | Flat | 115 | 1 | 6/13 |
| 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 114 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 114 | - | 3/7 |
- 6/63 Sep 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/6
- 6/134 Jun 11 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 11
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 6/13
- 1/78 May 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 3/710 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 115 | 115 | 0 | 114 | 8 May 11 | 1 | 114 | 1 | 115 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 115
- OR last run
- 115
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 8 May 11
- v last winning
- 1
- Highest winning OR
- 114
- v highest winning
- 1
- Highest OR
- 115
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Corre Caminos (FR)0W · 1R
- A Greater Force (FR)1W · 4R
Half siblings
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Racinger (FR)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Dibenoise (FR)
Notable relatives
Recital is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Recital foaled?
Recital (FR) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Recital?
Recital (FR) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Dibenoise (FR), a daughter of Kendor (FR).
Who trained Recital?
Recital (FR) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Recital's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Recital (FR) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Recital's biggest win?
Recital (FR)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes (Group 2) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 8 May 2011.
Has Recital ever been beaten?
Recital (FR) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 April 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 7).
What was Recital's official rating?
Recital (FR) was last officially rated 115 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Recital still racing?
Recital (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 September 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Recital's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Recital (FR) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated