Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Adilapour
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyAdaiyka
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €21,685 IRE
- Last official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2011, Limerick (IRE) (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 May 2011, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 11 | Limerick (IRE) | 7/8 | 11/2 | 7½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Martin Molony Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Yielding to Soft | 8-10 | 100 | p | Bob Le Beau (IRE) | €26,000 | 26 | 1/6 |
| 22 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/10 | 5/1 | 10¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-1 | 100 | p | Packing Tycoon (IRE) | €34,125 | 21 | 0/7 |
| 1 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/6 | 7/4F | won ½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Tote Daily Double Races 5 & 6 3yo Classic Trial | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 98 | - | Banksters Bonus (IRE) | €10,350 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/7 | 5/1 | 5 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 93 | - | Banimpire (IRE) | €30,875 | 21 | 2/6 |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/13 | 3/1F | shd | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Gabriel Curran Memorial Madrid Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-7 | 89 | - | Defining Year (IRE) | €13,325 | 176 | 0/12 |
| 25 Sep 10 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/15 | 12/1 | won shd | Ben Curtis | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Pirate Chest (IRE) | €7,440 | - | 1/14 |
Martin Molony Stakes
Listed1m3½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 11
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Martin Molony Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Bob Le Beau (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/6
- 8/1022 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Packing Tycoon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €34,125
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/7
Tote Daily Double Races 5 & 6 3yo Classic Trial
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Tote Daily Double Races 5 & 6 3yo Classic Trial
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Banksters Bonus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Banimpire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,875
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/6
- 2/1320 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)3/1F
Gabriel Curran Memorial Madrid Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Gabriel Curran Memorial Madrid Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Defining Year (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,325
- Days
- 176
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 10
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pirate Chest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,440
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 11 | Limerick (IRE) | Martin Molony Stakes | 7/8 | Jackaroo (IRE) | 4 | 14 Aug 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund August Handicap |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 5/7 | Banimpire (IRE) | 1 | 1 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes … |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 5/7 | Recital (FR) | 3 | 8 May 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes |
| 25 Sep 10 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I) | 1/15 | Final Recovery (GB) | 6 | 8 Oct 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Buy A Racing Post Bonus Yearling Bonus Candidate Nursery Handicap |
- 7/817 Jun 11 · Limerick (IRE)
Martin Molony Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 11
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Martin Molony Stakes
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Jackaroo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Aug 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund August Handicap
- 5/710 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Banimpire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes …
- 5/710 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- P.W.McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Recital (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 May 11
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- 1/1525 Sep 10 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 10
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Final Recovery (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Oct 10
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Buy A Racing Post Bonus Yearling Bonus Candidate Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 25 Sep 10 | 17 Jun 11 | 1/15 | 89 | 100 | 100 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,685 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 25 Sep 10
- Last run
- 17 Jun 11
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,685
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,685 | 100 | 25 Sep 10 | 17 Jun 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,685
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 25 Sep 10
- Last run
- 17 Jun 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,685 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,685
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,440 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,895 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,440
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,895
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,335 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,335
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,790 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,895 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,790
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,895
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,790 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,895 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,790
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,895
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,335 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,335
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,895 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,440 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,895
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,440
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,245 | ||
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,440 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,245
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,440
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,685 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,685
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,685 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,685
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,440 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,350 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,895 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,440
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,895
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,685 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,685
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAzamour (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAzamour (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNight Shift (USA)
- Sire's damAsmara (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAdelfia (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSinndar (IRE)
- Dam's damAdaiyka (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Adelfia (IRE) · by Sinndar (IRE) · 5 winners from 8 runners
- Adaiyka (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azamour (IRE) | Adelfia (IRE) | Sinndar (IRE) | colt | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Azamour (IRE)
- Sire
- Azamour (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sinndar (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Azamour (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,641 | 334 | 819 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 877 | 113 | 278 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 332 | 38 | 106 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 104 | 19 | 46 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,641
- Wins
- 334
- Placed
- 819
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 877
- Wins
- 113
- Placed
- 278
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 332
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Azamour (IRE) × Sinndar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 2 | £0 | €32,565 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 2 | £0 | €32,565 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,565
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,565
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adilapour (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €21,685 |
| Sarafiyla (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,880 |
| Tressel (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Autumn Light (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Adilapour (IRE)
- Horse
- Adilapour (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,685
Sarafiyla (IRE)
- Horse
- Sarafiyla (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,880
Tressel (IRE)
- Horse
- Tressel (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Autumn Light (IRE)
- Horse
- Autumn Light (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 89 | 98 | 1 May 11 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 1 May 11
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 11 | Limerick (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 0 | 7/8 |
| 22 May 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 2 | 8/10 |
| 1 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 5 | 1/6 |
| 10 Apr 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 93 | 4 | 5/7 |
| 20 Mar 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 89 | - | 2/13 |
- 7/817 Jun 11 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 11
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/8
- 8/1022 May 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 8/10
- 1/61 May 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/6
- 5/710 Apr 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 5/7
- 2/1320 Mar 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 98 | 1 May 11 | 2 | 98 | 2 | 100 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 1 May 11
- v last winning
- 2
- Highest winning OR
- 98
- v highest winning
- 2
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Azamour (IRE) out of Adelfia (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Red Ransom (USA)
- Afraz (IRE)0W · 5R
By Dr Fong (USA)
- Adela (IRE)0W · 3R
By Manduro (GER)
- Adelana (IRE)1W · 6R
By Nayef (USA)
- Adarenna (IRE)1W · 23R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Afzal (FR)0W · 14R
By Medicean (GB)
- Andesh (IRE)1W · 5R
By Bated Breath (GB)
- Jasikan (IRE)1W · 2R
Female line
- 1Adelfia (IRE) · by Sinndar (IRE)
- 2Adaiyka (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Adilabad (USA)6W · 11R · 4 black-type
In brief
When was Adilapour foaled?
Adilapour (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Adilapour?
Adilapour (IRE) is by Azamour (IRE) out of Adelfia (IRE), a daughter of Sinndar (IRE).
Who trained Adilapour?
Adilapour (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Adilapour's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Adilapour (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Adilapour ever been beaten?
Adilapour (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 March 2011 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 13).
What was Adilapour's official rating?
Adilapour (IRE) was last officially rated 100 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Adilapour still racing?
Adilapour (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 June 2011 at Limerick (IRE) in the Martin Molony Stakes, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Adilapour related to any top horses?
Adilapour (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Adilabad (USA) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Adaiyka (IRE) family.
What is Adilapour's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Adilapour (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated