Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rag N Bone
- TrainerMichael Butler
- OwnerAiden Devaney
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Oct 2024, Limerick (IRE) (13/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Rag N Bone has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 24 | Limerick (IRE) | 13/18 | 80/1 | dist | Richard Condon | Michael Butler | Great National South Court Hotel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good | 11-7 | - | Iamagetaway (IRE) | €7,375 | 22 | 1/17 |
| 27 Sep 24 | Listowel (IRE) | 12/16 | 300/1 | dist | Richard Condon | Michael Butler | John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Soft | 11-7 | - | Stormbreaker (GB) | €7,965 | 18 | 0/13 |
| 9 Sep 24 | Galway (IRE) | 16/20 | 150/1 | dist | Hugh Morgan | Michael Butler | Kenny Developments Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Yielding | 11-12 | - | Itsalladream (IRE) | €7,670 | 123 | 1/17 |
| 9 May 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | UR/10 | 28/1 | - | Mr J C Barry | Michael Butler | Boomerang.ie Novice Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Yielding | 11-6 | t | Grange Soldier (IRE) | €6,195 | - | 1/9 |
Great National South Court Hotel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 24
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/18
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Condon
- Trainer
- Michael Butler
- Race
- Great National South Court Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Iamagetaway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/17
John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 24
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 300/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Condon
- Trainer
- Michael Butler
- Race
- John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stormbreaker (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/13
Kenny Developments Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 24
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/20
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Hugh Morgan
- Trainer
- Michael Butler
- Race
- Kenny Developments Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Itsalladream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 123
- Future form
- 1/17
Boomerang.ie Novice Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/10
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr J C Barry
- Trainer
- Michael Butler
- Race
- Boomerang.ie Novice Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Grange Soldier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 24 | Limerick (IRE) | Great National South Court Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 13/18 | Spinola Bay (GB) | 3 | 14 Dec 25 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Sep 24 | Galway (IRE) | Kenny Developments Maiden Hurdle | 16/20 | Apple's Of Bresil (FR) | 3 | 5 Oct 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Joe Bollard Memorial Maiden Hurdle |
| 9 May 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | Boomerang.ie Novice Hunters Chase | UR/10 | Lisleigh Lad (IRE) | 5 | 12 Nov 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Hunters Chase |
- 13/1819 Oct 24 · Limerick (IRE)
Great National South Court Hotel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 24
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Great National South Court Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/18
- Winner next time
- Spinola Bay (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Dec 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Hurdle
- 16/209 Sep 24 · Galway (IRE)
Kenny Developments Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 24
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Kenny Developments Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/20
- Winner next time
- Apple's Of Bresil (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Oct 24
- Race won
- Joe Bollard Memorial Maiden Hurdle
- UR/109 May 24 · Tipperary (IRE)
Boomerang.ie Novice Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Boomerang.ie Novice Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/10
- Winner next time
- Lisleigh Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Nov 24
- Race won
- INHSC Supporting Point-To-Points Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Butler | 9 May 24 | 19 Oct 24 | UR/10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Butler
- Trainer
- Michael Butler
- First run
- 9 May 24
- Last run
- 19 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- UR/10
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 9 May 24 | 19 Oct 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 9 May 24
- Last run
- 19 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Condon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hugh Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Richard Condon
- Jockey
- Richard Condon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hugh Morgan
- Jockey
- Hugh Morgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J C Barry
- Jockey
- Mr J C Barry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Butler | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Butler
- Trainer
- Michael Butler
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMahler (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMahler (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damRainbow Goddess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRocella (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGoofalik (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rocella (GER) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahler (GB) | Rocella (GER) | Goofalik (USA) | Alan O'Brien | 26 Apr 17 | bay | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Mahler (GB)
- Sire
- Mahler (GB)
- Damsire
- Goofalik (USA)
- Breeder
- Alan O'Brien
- Foaled
- 26 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Mahler (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 8,791 | 953 | 2,394 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,311 | 330 | 858 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,063 | 196 | 544 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 764 | 69 | 191 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 8,791
- Wins
- 953
- Placed
- 2,394
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,311
- Wins
- 330
- Placed
- 858
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,063
- Wins
- 196
- Placed
- 544
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 764
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 191
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mahler (GB) × Goofalik (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rag N Bone (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rag N Bone (IRE)
- Horse
- Rag N Bone (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mahler (GB) out of Rocella (GER) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Robin Des Pres (FR)
- Captain McGinley (IRE)1W · 18R
By Gold Well (GB)
- Some Can Dance (IRE)3W · 20R
By Arcadio (GER)
- Cousin Zeleznik (IRE)0W · 6R
By Getaway (GER)
- Cooper's Cross (IRE)3W · 26R
Female line
- 1Rocella (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Rag N Bone?
Rag N Bone (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 26 April 2017 and is 9 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Rag N Bone?
Rag N Bone (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Rocella (GER), a daughter of Goofalik (USA), and was bred by Alan O'Brien.
Who trained Rag N Bone?
Rag N Bone (IRE) was trained by Michael Butler and owned by Aiden Devaney at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rag N Bone's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rag N Bone (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Rag N Bone still racing?
Rag N Bone (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 October 2024 at Limerick (IRE) in the Great National South Court Hotel Maiden Hurdle, finishing 13th of 18, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated