Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Presenting Ruby
- TrainerNeil Mulholland
- OwnerJ Baigent D Smith I Woodward
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £916 GB · €1,840 IRE
- Last official rating
- 95 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 2013, Worcester (7/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 13 | Worcester | 7/13 | 16/1 | 24½ | Dougie Costello | Neil Mulholland | Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m7f | Good | 11-7 | 95 | t | Absolute Shambles (GB) | £3,249 | 19 | 3/10 |
| 8 Sep 13 | Fontwell | 7/8 | 5/1 | dist | Dougie Costello | Neil Mulholland | £32 Free At 32Red.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | 100 | - | Cannon Fodder (GB) | £3,574 | 26 | 1/6 |
| 13 Aug 13 | Worcester | 2/10 | 8/1 | 19 | Dougie Costello | Neil Mulholland | Haygain Hay Steamers Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-10 | - | - | As I Am (IRE) | £3,119 | 835 | 1/5 |
| 1 May 11 | Sligo (IRE) | 10/13 | 7/4J | dist | Paul Carberry | Stuart Crawford | Smirnoff Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-13 | - | - | Riltree (FR) | €5,693 | 21 | 1/9 |
| 10 Apr 11 | Tramore (IRE) | 2/13 | 8/1 | 3½ | Mr R M Johnston | Stuart Crawford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-6 | - | - | Benefique (IRE) | €7,935 | 15 | 0/11 |
| 26 Mar 11 | Navan (IRE) | 8/29 | 33/1 | 18½ | Mr R M Johnston | Stuart Crawford | Slane Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | - | - | Dibella (IRE) | €6,900 | - | 0/24 |
Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
Class 52m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Absolute Shambles (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 3/10
£32 Free At 32Red.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 13
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- £32 Free At 32Red.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cannon Fodder (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,574
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/6
Haygain Hay Steamers Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- Haygain Hay Steamers Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- As I Am (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,119
- Days
- 835
- Future form
- 1/5
Smirnoff Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 7/4J
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Smirnoff Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Riltree (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,693
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 11
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Mr R M Johnston
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Benefique (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/11
Slane Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/29
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Mr R M Johnston
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Slane Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dibella (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/24
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 13 | Worcester | Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | 7/13 | Absolute Shambles (GB) | 1 | 5 Oct 13 | Fontwell | Morrison Utility Services Supporting St Barnabas House Handicap Hurdle |
| 27 Sep 13 | Worcester | Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | 7/13 | What A Good Night (IRE) | 3 | 26 Oct 13 | Stratford | Play Captain America Slot At totepool.com Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 27 Sep 13 | Worcester | Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | 7/13 | Transfer (GB) | 4 | 10 Oct 13 | Worcester | Ladbrokes Selling Handicap Hurdle |
| 8 Sep 13 | Fontwell | £32 Free At 32Red.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 7/8 | Old Dreams (IRE) | - | 22 Sep 13 | Plumpton | Andrew "Super Wack" Jackson Memorial Handicap Chase |
| 13 Aug 13 | Worcester | Haygain Hay Steamers Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 2/10 | As I Am (IRE) | 1 | 19 Aug 13 | Worcester | Please Support The Alzheimer's Society Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 May 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Smirnoff Mares Maiden Hurdle | 10/13 | Shady Pines (IRE) | 3 | 23 May 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Sligo Racecourse Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/1327 Sep 13 · Worcester
Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Absolute Shambles (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Oct 13
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Morrison Utility Services Supporting St Barnabas House Handicap Hurdle
- 7/1327 Sep 13 · Worcester
Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- What A Good Night (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Oct 13
- Race won
- Play Captain America Slot At totepool.com Novices' Handicap Chase
- 7/1327 Sep 13 · Worcester
Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Transfer (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Oct 13
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Selling Handicap Hurdle
- 7/88 Sep 13 · Fontwell
£32 Free At 32Red.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 13
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- £32 Free At 32Red.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Old Dreams (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 22 Sep 13
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Andrew "Super Wack" Jackson Memorial Handicap Chase
- 2/1013 Aug 13 · Worcester
Haygain Hay Steamers Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Haygain Hay Steamers Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- As I Am (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Aug 13
- Race won
- Please Support The Alzheimer's Society Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- 10/131 May 11 · Sligo (IRE)
Smirnoff Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Smirnoff Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Shady Pines (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 May 11
- Race won
- Sligo Racecourse Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Mulholland | S R B Crawford | 13 Aug 13 | 27 Sep 13 | 2/10 | 100 | 95 | 100 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| Stuart Crawford | - | 26 Mar 11 | 1 May 11 | 8/29 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 |
Neil Mulholland
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Moved from
- S R B Crawford
- First run
- 13 Aug 13
- Last run
- 27 Sep 13
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- First run
- 26 Mar 11
- Last run
- 1 May 11
- First run for yard
- 8/29
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £916 | €1,840 | 100 | 26 Mar 11 | 27 Sep 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 26 Mar 11
- Last run
- 27 Sep 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £916 | €1,840 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £916 | €1,840 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dougie Costello | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| Mr R M Johnston | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 | ||
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dougie Costello
- Jockey
- Dougie Costello
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R M Johnston
- Jockey
- Mr R M Johnston
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
Paul Carberry
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Mulholland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 | ||
| Stuart Crawford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 |
Neil Mulholland
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £916 | €1,840 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,840 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £916 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £916 | €1,840 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,840
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPresenting (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePresenting (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMtoto (GB)
- Sire's damD'Azy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThyne And Shine (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGood Thyne (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Thyne And Shine (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presenting (GB) | Thyne And Shine (IRE) | Good Thyne (USA) | mare | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Presenting (GB)
- Sire
- Presenting (GB)
- Damsire
- Good Thyne (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Presenting (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 23,175 | 2,509 | 6,472 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 6,649 | 697 | 1,780 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 8,761 | 989 | 2,526 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 2,238 | 236 | 620 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 23,175
- Wins
- 2,509
- Placed
- 6,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6,649
- Wins
- 697
- Placed
- 1,780
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 8,761
- Wins
- 989
- Placed
- 2,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 2,238
- Wins
- 236
- Placed
- 620
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Presenting (GB) × Good Thyne mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 46 | 20 | 4 | 572 | 68 | 118 | £519,725 | €1,081,531 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| All runs | 46 | 20 | 4 | 576 | 68 | 118 | £519,725 | €1,081,971 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 20
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 572
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,081,531
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 20
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 576
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,081,971
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Of Attrition (IRE) | 34 | 14 | 8 | Group/Grade 1 | £274,280 | €629,145 |
| Up For Review (IRE) | 17 | 6 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £13,314 | €77,256 |
| Standing Ovation (IRE) | 32 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £94,961 | €0 |
| Home Farm (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €62,940 |
| I'm The Decider (IRE) | 36 | 7 | 0 | - | £42,274 | €0 |
| Top Of The Range (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £28,538 | €0 |
| Pencilhimin (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €47,060 |
| Henry Hook (IRE) | 34 | 4 | 0 | - | £18,334 | €0 |
| Mr Diablo (IRE) | 40 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €119,909 |
| Resolute Bay (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €35,750 |
| Presence Of Mind I (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,446 | €0 |
| Taken Twice (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €18,631 |
War Of Attrition (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 8
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £274,280
- Prize IRE (€)
- €629,145
Up For Review (IRE)
- Horse
- Up For Review (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,256
Standing Ovation (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £94,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Home Farm (IRE)
- Horse
- Home Farm (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,940
I'm The Decider (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top Of The Range (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pencilhimin (IRE)
- Horse
- Pencilhimin (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,060
Henry Hook (IRE)
- Horse
- Henry Hook (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Diablo (IRE)
- Horse
- Mr Diablo (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,909
Resolute Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Resolute Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,750
Presence Of Mind I (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taken Twice (IRE)
- Horse
- Taken Twice (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,631
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 100 | 95 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 95 | 0 | 100 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Presenting (GB) out of Thyne And Shine (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Exit To Nowhere (USA)
- Rubys Star (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Thyne And Shine (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Presenting Ruby foaled?
Presenting Ruby (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Presenting Ruby?
Presenting Ruby (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Thyne And Shine (IRE), a daughter of Good Thyne (USA).
Who trained Presenting Ruby?
Presenting Ruby (IRE) was trained by Neil Mulholland and owned by J Baigent D Smith I Woodward at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Stuart Crawford.
What is Presenting Ruby's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Presenting Ruby (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Presenting Ruby's official rating?
Presenting Ruby (IRE) was last officially rated 95 over jumps (career high 100).
Is Presenting Ruby still racing?
Presenting Ruby (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 September 2013 at Worcester in the Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle, finishing 7th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Presenting Ruby's record at Worcester?
Presenting Ruby (IRE) ran most often at Worcester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated