Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Predominance
- TrainerWilliam Haggas
- OwnerHighclere Thoroughbred (Highclerethoroughbredracingqueen Anne)
- FamilyLittle White Star
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 96
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £34,701 GB
- Last official rating
- 96 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 May 2016, Chester (5/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Apr 2016, Haydock
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 16 | Chester | 5/12 | 4/1J | 2½ | Pat Cosgrave | William Haggas | Betway Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 8-12 | 96 | p | Sound Advice (GB) | £28,013 | 21 | 3/11 |
| 7 May 16 | Ascot | 12/26 | 6/1F | 7 | Pat Cosgrave | William Haggas | totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 96 | p | Flash Fire (IRE) | £65,363 | 14 | 1/24 |
| 23 Apr 16 | Haydock | 1/13 | 4/1F | won 1 | Pat Cosgrave | William Haggas | ApolloBet Daily Racing Refunds Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | 90 | p | Withernsea (IRE) | £28,013 | 21 | 0/12 |
| 2 Apr 16 | Doncaster | 10/21 | 7/2F | 9¼ | Pat Cosgrave | William Haggas | Betway Spring Mile (Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-3 | 90 | - | Lord Of The Rock (IRE) | £28,013 | 147 | 1/20 |
| 7 Nov 15 | Doncaster | 4/21 | 9/2F | 3¾ | Jimmy Fortune | William Haggas | Betfred Good Luck Hayley Turner Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-12 | 90 | - | Withernsea (IRE) | £12,938 | 15 | 1/20 |
| 23 Oct 15 | Newbury | 2/11 | 7/2 | hd | Jimmy Fortune | William Haggas | Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-5 | 83 | - | Lear's Rock (IRE) | £4,852 | 38 | 2/6 |
| 15 Sep 15 | Chepstow | 1/11 | 5/2 | won 6 | Jimmy Fortune | William Haggas | Truvape Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-5 | - | - | New Stream (IRE) | £3,235 | - | 0/9 |
Betway Handicap
Class 27½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 16
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 4/1J
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Sound Advice (GB)
- Winner prize
- £28,013
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 3/11
totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap)
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 12/26
- SP
- 6/1F
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Flash Fire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £65,363
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/24
ApolloBet Daily Racing Refunds Handicap
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 16
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- ApolloBet Daily Racing Refunds Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Withernsea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £28,013
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/12
Betway Spring Mile (Handicap)
Class 21mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 10/21
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Betway Spring Mile (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Of The Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £28,013
- Days
- 147
- Future form
- 1/20
Betfred Good Luck Hayley Turner Handicap
Class 27fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 15
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/21
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Betfred Good Luck Hayley Turner Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Withernsea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,938
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/20
Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 15
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lear's Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,852
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 2/6
Truvape Maiden Stakes
Class 57fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 15
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Truvape Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New Stream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 16 | Chester | Betway Handicap | 5/12 | Gabrial's Kaka (IRE) | 2 | 18 Jun 16 | Ayr | Scottish Sun On Sunday Handicap |
| 28 May 16 | Chester | Betway Handicap | 5/12 | Golden Steps (FR) | 3 | 9 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | bet365 Bunbury Cup (Heritage Handicap) |
| 28 May 16 | Chester | Betway Handicap | 5/12 | Capo Rosso (IRE) | 6 | 9 Jun 16 | Haydock | Andrew & Julie Love Tenerife Handicap |
| 7 May 16 | Ascot | totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 12/26 | Outback Traveller (IRE) | 13 | 18 Jun 16 | Ascot | Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap) |
| 2 Apr 16 | Doncaster | Betway Spring Mile (Handicap) | 10/21 | Finn Class (IRE) | 5 | 30 Apr 16 | Thirsk | totepool Thirsk Hunt Cup Handicap |
| 7 Nov 15 | Doncaster | Betfred Good Luck Hayley Turner Handicap | 4/21 | Arnold Lane (IRE) | 17 | 19 Nov 15 | Chelmsford (AW) | Scoop6Soccer Handicap |
| 23 Oct 15 | Newbury | Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap | 2/11 | Second Wave (IRE) | 3 | 9 Nov 15 | Kempton (AW) | betdaq.com 2% Commission Handicap |
| 23 Oct 15 | Newbury | Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap | 2/11 | Popeswood (IRE) | 8 | 31 Oct 15 | Newmarket | TurfTV Handicap |
- 5/1228 May 16 · Chester
Betway Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 16
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Gabrial's Kaka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Jun 16
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Scottish Sun On Sunday Handicap
- 5/1228 May 16 · Chester
Betway Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 16
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Golden Steps (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jul 16
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- bet365 Bunbury Cup (Heritage Handicap)
- 5/1228 May 16 · Chester
Betway Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 16
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Capo Rosso (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Jun 16
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Andrew & Julie Love Tenerife Handicap
- 12/267 May 16 · Ascot
totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 12/26
- Winner next time
- Outback Traveller (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 18 Jun 16
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
- 10/212 Apr 16 · Doncaster
Betway Spring Mile (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Betway Spring Mile (Handicap)
- This horse
- 10/21
- Winner next time
- Finn Class (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Apr 16
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- totepool Thirsk Hunt Cup Handicap
- 4/217 Nov 15 · Doncaster
Betfred Good Luck Hayley Turner Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 15
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Betfred Good Luck Hayley Turner Handicap
- This horse
- 4/21
- Winner next time
- Arnold Lane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 19 Nov 15
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Scoop6Soccer Handicap
- 2/1123 Oct 15 · Newbury
Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 15
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Second Wave (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Nov 15
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- betdaq.com 2% Commission Handicap
- 2/1123 Oct 15 · Newbury
Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 15
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Handicap
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Popeswood (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 31 Oct 15
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- TurfTV Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 15 Sep 15 | 28 May 16 | 1/11 | 83 | 96 | 96 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,701 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 15 Sep 15
- Last run
- 28 May 16
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 96
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,701 | €0 | 96 | 15 Sep 15 | 28 May 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 96
- First run
- 15 Sep 15
- Last run
- 28 May 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,701 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £29,061 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,444 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £962 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,701 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £962 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,013 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,049 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,444 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,049
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £30,023 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,444 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,727 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,013 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £962 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,013 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,049 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,444 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £962 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,049
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £29,061 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Fortune | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,640 | €0 |
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £34,701 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,640 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £29,061 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £30,023 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,444 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,013 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £28,013 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,049 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,640 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,049
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMira Adonde (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGilded Vanity (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's damSearching Star (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gilded Vanity (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Searching Star (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 7 winners from 7 runners
- Little White Star (GB) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Gilded Vanity (IRE) | Indian Ridge (IRE) | gelding | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f |
Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Damsire
- Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Danehill Dancer (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,043 | 1,305 | 3,526 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 5,238 | 588 | 1,567 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,859 | 282 | 815 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,265 | 127 | 378 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,043
- Wins
- 1,305
- Placed
- 3,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5,238
- Wins
- 588
- Placed
- 1,567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,859
- Wins
- 282
- Placed
- 815
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,265
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 378
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill Dancer (IRE) × Indian Ridge mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 11 | 2 | 203 | 30 | 48 | £706,867 | €30,159 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 9 | 7 | £44,726 | €18,225 | ||
| All runs | 16 | 11 | 2 | 244 | 39 | 55 | £751,593 | €48,384 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 203
- Wins
- 30
- 2nd/3rd
- 48
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £706,867
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,159
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,726
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,225
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 244
- Wins
- 39
- 2nd/3rd
- 55
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £751,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,384
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dancing Rain (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £366,900 | €8,500 |
| Medicine Path (GB) | 9 | 4 | 2 | Listed | £95,748 | €0 |
| Street Entertainer (IRE) | 54 | 10 | 0 | - | £54,306 | €14,625 |
| Birdman I (IRE) | 50 | 8 | 0 | - | £99,172 | €8,550 |
| Captain Dancer (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,156 | €5,680 |
| Ooh Aah Camara (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 0 | - | £43,716 | €0 |
| Dance To The Blues (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,756 | €0 |
| Predominance (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £34,701 | €0 |
| Harvest Dancer (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,140 | €0 |
| Golden Glimmer (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,617 | €0 |
| Furbeseta (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,564 | €0 |
| Infinite Jest (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Dancing Rain (IRE)
- Horse
- Dancing Rain (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £366,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
Medicine Path (GB)
- Horse
- Medicine Path (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Street Entertainer (IRE)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,306
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,625
Birdman I (IRE)
- Horse
- Birdman I (IRE)
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,550
Captain Dancer (IRE)
- Horse
- Captain Dancer (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,680
Ooh Aah Camara (IRE)
- Horse
- Ooh Aah Camara (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance To The Blues (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Predominance (IRE)
- Horse
- Predominance (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harvest Dancer (IRE)
- Horse
- Harvest Dancer (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Glimmer (IRE)
- Horse
- Golden Glimmer (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Furbeseta (GB)
- Horse
- Furbeseta (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Infinite Jest (GB)
- Horse
- Infinite Jest (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 83 | 90 | 23 Apr 16 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 96
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 23 Apr 16
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 16 | Chester | Flat | 96 | 0 | 5/12 |
| 7 May 16 | Ascot | Flat | 96 | 6 | 12/26 |
| 23 Apr 16 | Haydock | Flat | 90 | 0 | 1/13 |
| 2 Apr 16 | Doncaster | Flat | 90 | 0 | 10/21 |
| 7 Nov 15 | Doncaster | Flat | 90 | 7 | 4/21 |
| 23 Oct 15 | Newbury | Flat | 83 | - | 2/11 |
- 5/1228 May 16 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 16
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/12
- 12/267 May 16 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 16
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 12/26
- 1/1323 Apr 16 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 16
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/13
- 10/212 Apr 16 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 16
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/21
- 4/217 Nov 15 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 15
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 4/21
- 2/1123 Oct 15 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 15
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 96 | 96 | 0 | 90 | 23 Apr 16 | 6 | 90 | 6 | 96 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 23 Apr 16
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 90
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 96
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- A Mind Of Her Own (IRE)0W · 5R
- Birdman I (IRE)8W · 50R
- Golden Glimmer (IRE)1W · 6R
Half siblings
By Peintre Celebre (USA)
- Gilded Truffle (IRE)0W · 8R
By Desert Style (IRE)
- Desert Icon (IRE)4W · 45R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Roman Seal (IRE)1W · 3R
By Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Hidden Charms (IRE)1W · 5R
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Stakeholder (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Gilded Vanity (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE)
- 2Searching Star (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 3Little White Star (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Corinium (IRE)3W · 5R · 2 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Fa-Eq (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Beldale Memory (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Promised Money (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Predominance foaled?
Predominance (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Predominance?
Predominance (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Gilded Vanity (IRE), a daughter of Indian Ridge (IRE).
Who trained Predominance?
Predominance (IRE) was trained by William Haggas and owned by Highclerethoroughbredracingqueen Anne at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Predominance's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Predominance (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Predominance's biggest win?
Predominance (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the ApolloBet Daily Racing Refunds Handicap at Haydock on 23 April 2016.
Has Predominance ever been beaten?
Predominance (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 October 2015 at Newbury (2nd of 11).
What was Predominance's official rating?
Predominance (IRE) was last officially rated 96 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Predominance still racing?
Predominance (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 May 2016 at Chester in the Betway Handicap, finishing 5th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Predominance related to any top horses?
Predominance (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Corinium (IRE) (aunt, Listed winner), Fa-Eq (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner) and Beldale Memory (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Little White Star (GB) family.
What is Predominance's record at Doncaster?
Predominance (IRE) ran most often at Doncaster, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated