Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Potential Pin
- TrainerP Mullins
- OwnerMrs Michael O'Dwyer
- FamilyBank Rate I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1983
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Dec 1990, Punchestown (IRE) (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Aug 1990, Sligo (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 90 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/10 | 9/2 | - | Mr W P Mullins | P Mullins | Conyngham Cup | Grade 3 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 12-0 | Whip Along (GB) | 11 | 0/9 |
| 1 Dec 90 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/4 | 4/1 | 22 | T Carmody | P Mullins | Drinmore Chase | Listed | Chase | 2m2f | Good | 11-6 | Joyful Noise (GB) | 31 | 1/3 |
| 31 Oct 90 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/7 | EvensF | 1 | Conor O'Dwyer | P Mullins | Royal Bond Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-13 | What A Fox (GB) | 70 | 1/6 |
| 22 Aug 90 | Sligo (IRE) | 1/8 | 3/1 | won 8 | Conor O'Dwyer | P Mullins | Sligo Vintners Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 12-0 | Barkmills (GB) | 125 | 1/6 |
| 19 Apr 90 | Tipperary (IRE) | 9/16 | 7/1 | 24½ | A Mullins | P Mullins | Easter Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-12 | Amach (GB) | 18 | 1/12 |
| 1 Apr 90 | Naas (IRE) | 8/8 | 12/1 | 15 | M Flynn | P Mullins | Carlingford Castle Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good | 11-9 | Half Set (GB) | 22 | 2/7 |
| 10 Mar 90 | Navan (IRE) | 10/13 | 10/1 | 9¾ | Conor O'Dwyer | P Mullins | Long Distance E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 3m | Good to Soft | 12-0 | Mystery Rose (GB) | 7 | 2/12 |
| 3 Mar 90 | Naas (IRE) | 5/8 | 5/1 | 19 | A Mullins | P Mullins | Robertstown Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-0 | Royal Miami (GB) | 9 | 1/7 |
| 22 Feb 90 | Tipperary (IRE) | 11/14 | 10/1 | dist | A Mullins | P Mullins | Winter Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-12 | Cooleogan (GB) | - | 0/12 |
Conyngham Cup
Grade 33mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Dec 90
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr W P Mullins
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Race
- Conyngham Cup
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Whip Along (GB)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/9
Drinmore Chase
Listed2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 90
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- T Carmody
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Race
- Drinmore Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Joyful Noise (GB)
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/3
Royal Bond Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 90
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Race
- Royal Bond Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-13
- Winner / 2nd
- What A Fox (GB)
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 1/6
Sligo Vintners Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 90
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Race
- Sligo Vintners Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Barkmills (GB)
- Days
- 125
- Future form
- 1/6
Easter Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 90
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- A Mullins
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Race
- Easter Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Amach (GB)
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/12
Carlingford Castle Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- M Flynn
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Race
- Carlingford Castle Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Half Set (GB)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/7
Long Distance E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle
Listed3mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 90
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Race
- Long Distance E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Mystery Rose (GB)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 2/12
Robertstown Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- A Mullins
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Race
- Robertstown Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Miami (GB)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/7
Winter Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 90
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A Mullins
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Race
- Winter Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Cooleogan (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 90 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Drinmore Chase | 4/4 | Atteses (IRE) | 2 | 16 Dec 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | Ballyvaughan Handicap Chase |
| 31 Oct 90 | Punchestown (IRE) | Royal Bond Chase | 2/7 | Mister Chatterbox (GB) | 6 | 28 Nov 90 | Naas (IRE) | Rathcoole Handicap Chase |
| 22 Aug 90 | Sligo (IRE) | Sligo Vintners Novice Chase | 1/8 | Barkmills (GB) | 2 | 4 Sep 90 | Galway (IRE) | Bookmakers Chase |
| 19 Apr 90 | Tipperary (IRE) | Easter Handicap Hurdle | 9/16 | Amach (GB) | 1 | 23 Apr 90 | Sligo (IRE) | Union Food Distributors Novice Chase |
| 1 Apr 90 | Naas (IRE) | Carlingford Castle Hurdle | 8/8 | Fourth Of July (GB) | 2 | 17 Apr 90 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | R.F.L. Steel Hire Hurdle |
| 1 Apr 90 | Naas (IRE) | Carlingford Castle Hurdle | 8/8 | Anne's Buckskin (GB) | 4 | 26 Apr 90 | Punchestown (IRE) | Stephens Green Club Handicap Hurdle |
| 10 Mar 90 | Navan (IRE) | Long Distance E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle | 10/13 | Fane Banks (GB) | 3 | 16 Apr 90 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Hackett B/M Dunshaughlin E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle |
| 10 Mar 90 | Navan (IRE) | Long Distance E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle | 10/13 | Cooleogan (GB) | 4 | 5 Apr 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | Templemore Handicap Hurdle |
| 3 Mar 90 | Naas (IRE) | Robertstown Handicap Hurdle | 5/8 | Baunfaun Rose (GB) | 3 | 10 Mar 90 | Navan (IRE) | Castletown Handicap Hurdle |
- 4/41 Dec 90 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Drinmore Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 90
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Drinmore Chase
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Atteses (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Dec 90
- Race won
- Ballyvaughan Handicap Chase
- 2/731 Oct 90 · Punchestown (IRE)
Royal Bond Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 90
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Royal Bond Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Mister Chatterbox (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 28 Nov 90
- Race won
- Rathcoole Handicap Chase
- 1/822 Aug 90 · Sligo (IRE)
Sligo Vintners Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 90
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Sligo Vintners Novice Chase
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Barkmills (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Sep 90
- Race won
- Bookmakers Chase
- 9/1619 Apr 90 · Tipperary (IRE)
Easter Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 90
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Easter Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Amach (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Apr 90
- Race won
- Union Food Distributors Novice Chase
- 8/81 Apr 90 · Naas (IRE)
Carlingford Castle Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Carlingford Castle Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Fourth Of July (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Apr 90
- Race won
- R.F.L. Steel Hire Hurdle
- 8/81 Apr 90 · Naas (IRE)
Carlingford Castle Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Carlingford Castle Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Anne's Buckskin (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Apr 90
- Race won
- Stephens Green Club Handicap Hurdle
- 10/1310 Mar 90 · Navan (IRE)
Long Distance E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 90
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Long Distance E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Fane Banks (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Apr 90
- Race won
- Hackett B/M Dunshaughlin E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle
- 10/1310 Mar 90 · Navan (IRE)
Long Distance E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 90
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Long Distance E.B.F. Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Cooleogan (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Apr 90
- Race won
- Templemore Handicap Hurdle
- 5/83 Mar 90 · Naas (IRE)
Robertstown Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 90
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Robertstown Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Baunfaun Rose (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Mar 90
- Race won
- Castletown Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Mullins | 22 Feb 90 | 12 Dec 90 | 11/14 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
P Mullins
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- First run
- 22 Feb 90
- Last run
- 12 Dec 90
- First run for yard
- 11/14
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 22 Feb 90 | 12 Dec 90 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 22 Feb 90
- Last run
- 12 Dec 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor O'Dwyer | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| A Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Flynn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr W P Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T Carmody | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Conor O'Dwyer
- Jockey
- Conor O'Dwyer
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A Mullins
- Jockey
- A Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Flynn
- Jockey
- M Flynn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr W P Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr W P Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Carmody
- Jockey
- T Carmody
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Mullins | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
P Mullins
- Trainer
- P Mullins
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPollerton (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SirePollerton (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBank Rate I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bank Rate I (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pollerton (IRE) | Bank Rate I (GB) | Deep Run (GB) | gelding | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Pollerton (IRE)
- Sire
- Pollerton (IRE)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Pollerton (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,454 | 113 | 339 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 561 | 50 | 138 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 293 | 19 | 64 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 110 | 10 | 28 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,454
- Wins
- 113
- Placed
- 339
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 561
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 293
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pollerton (IRE) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 2 | 0 | 137 | 8 | 25 | £27,573 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 137
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Snaggle (IRE) | 62 | 7 | 0 | £26,327 | €0 |
| Potential Pin (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Whitebarn Run (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Fourth Mystery (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Hook Head (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Orchard Rose (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Polly Ringling (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Tubberorum (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Peaceful Polly (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Master Batt (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Terrassini (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Supreme Effort (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr Snaggle (IRE)
- Horse
- Mr Snaggle (IRE)
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Potential Pin (GB)
- Horse
- Potential Pin (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Whitebarn Run (GB)
- Horse
- Whitebarn Run (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fourth Mystery (GB)
- Horse
- Fourth Mystery (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hook Head (GB)
- Horse
- Hook Head (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Orchard Rose (GB)
- Horse
- Orchard Rose (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Polly Ringling (GB)
- Horse
- Polly Ringling (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tubberorum (GB)
- Horse
- Tubberorum (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peaceful Polly (IRE)
- Horse
- Peaceful Polly (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Master Batt (IRE)
- Horse
- Master Batt (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Terrassini (GB)
- Horse
- Terrassini (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Supreme Effort (GB)
- Horse
- Supreme Effort (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Tubberorum (GB)0W · 5R
Half siblings
By Carlingford Castle (IRE)
- Swiss Castle (IRE)0W · 5R
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Galaroi (IRE)0W · 1R
By Ore (IRE)
- Celtic Showdown (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Bank Rate I (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Potential Pin foaled?
Potential Pin (GB) was foaled in 1983.
Who are the sire and dam of Potential Pin?
Potential Pin (GB) is by Pollerton (IRE) out of Bank Rate I (GB), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Potential Pin?
Potential Pin (GB) was trained by P Mullins and owned by Mrs Michael O'Dwyer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Potential Pin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Potential Pin (GB) won 1 of 9 races (11%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Potential Pin's biggest win?
Potential Pin (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Sligo Vintners Novice Chase at Sligo (IRE) on 22 August 1990.
Has Potential Pin ever been beaten?
Potential Pin (GB) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 February 1990 at Tipperary (IRE) (11th of 14).
Is Potential Pin still racing?
Potential Pin (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 December 1990 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Conyngham Cup (result: pulled up, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Potential Pin's record at Naas (IRE)?
Potential Pin (GB) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated