Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Play At Midnight
- TrainerThomas James
- OwnerNoel James
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2011
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,813 IRE
- Last official rating
- 99 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Apr 2019, Sligo (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 19 | Sligo (IRE) | PU/15 | 16/1 | - | James O'Sullivan | Thomas James | Kennedy's Bar Sligo Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-2 | 99 | Shantou Warrior (IRE) | €7,084 | 232 | 0/14 |
| 8 Sep 18 | Wexford (IRE) | 8/13 | 6/1 | dist | James O'Sullivan | Thomas James | M2 Construction Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding | 10-6 | 101 | Biddy The Boss (IRE) | €7,084 | 22 | 1/11 |
| 17 Aug 18 | Tramore (IRE) | 8/15 | 16/1 | 19 | Sean Flanagan | Thomas James | ELC Laser Group Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good | 11-5 | 102 | Ashjan (GB) | €8,008 | 153 | 0/14 |
| 17 Mar 18 | Wexford (IRE) | 2/10 | 8/1 | 2¾ | Sean Flanagan | Thomas James | LAD Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-5 | 102 | Speaker Connolly (IRE) | €7,084 | 91 | 2/8 |
| 16 Dec 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 6/16 | 20/1 | 29¾ | James O'Sullivan | Thomas James | FenuSave Choice Of Champions Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 10-4 | - | Mount Hanover (GB) | €7,084 | 287 | 0/12 |
| 4 Mar 17 | Navan (IRE) | 5/10 | 12/1 | 17 | Sean Flanagan | Thomas James | Meridian Security Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-7 | - | Bargy Lady (IRE) | €8,316 | 38 | 0/9 |
| 25 Jan 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/16 | 100/1 | 16 | James O'Sullivan | Thomas James | Online Discounts @ fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 10-6 | - | West Bridge (IRE) | €6,150 | 28 | 1/14 |
| 28 Dec 16 | Limerick (IRE) | 9/13 | 40/1 | dist | James O'Sullivan | Thomas James | Greenmount Equine Hospital INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-0 | - | Ballyluskey (IRE) | €5,843 | - | 0/10 |
Kennedy's Bar Sligo Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 19
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- Race
- Kennedy's Bar Sligo Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Shantou Warrior (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 232
- Future form
- 0/14
M2 Construction Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- Race
- M2 Construction Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Biddy The Boss (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/11
ELC Laser Group Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 18
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- Race
- ELC Laser Group Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Ashjan (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 153
- Future form
- 0/14
LAD Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- Race
- LAD Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Speaker Connolly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 91
- Future form
- 2/8
FenuSave Choice Of Champions Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 17
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 29¾
- Jockey
- James O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- Race
- FenuSave Choice Of Champions Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mount Hanover (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 287
- Future form
- 0/12
Meridian Security Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 17
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- Race
- Meridian Security Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bargy Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,316
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/9
Online Discounts @ fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 17
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- James O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- Race
- Online Discounts @ fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- West Bridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,150
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/14
Greenmount Equine Hospital INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Dec 16
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- Race
- Greenmount Equine Hospital INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballyluskey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,843
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 18 | Wexford (IRE) | M2 Construction Mares Maiden Hurdle | 8/13 | Isle Of Destiny (IRE) | 3 | 5 Oct 18 | Hexham | Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Mar 18 | Wexford (IRE) | LAD Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle | 2/10 | Monatomic (IRE) | 4 | 15 Apr 18 | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Family Fun Afternoon Maiden Hurdle |
| 17 Mar 18 | Wexford (IRE) | LAD Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle | 2/10 | Plouios (IRE) | - | 11 May 18 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Midland Veterinary (Tullamore) Ltd. Maiden Hurdle |
| 25 Jan 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Online Discounts @ fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | 4/16 | Chambord Du Lys (FR) | 2 | 16 Feb 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Maiden Hurdle |
- 8/138 Sep 18 · Wexford (IRE)
M2 Construction Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- M2 Construction Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Isle Of Destiny (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Oct 18
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- 2/1017 Mar 18 · Wexford (IRE)
LAD Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- LAD Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Monatomic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Apr 18
- Race won
- Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Family Fun Afternoon Maiden Hurdle
- 2/1017 Mar 18 · Wexford (IRE)
LAD Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- LAD Murform & McCrea Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Plouios (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 May 18
- Race won
- Midland Veterinary (Tullamore) Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
- 4/1625 Jan 17 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Online Discounts @ fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 17
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Online Discounts @ fairyhouse.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Chambord Du Lys (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Feb 17
- Race won
- Clonmel Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas James | 28 Dec 16 | 28 Apr 19 | 9/13 | 102 | 99 | 102 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,813 |
Thomas James
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- First run
- 28 Dec 16
- Last run
- 28 Apr 19
- First run for yard
- 9/13
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,813
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,813 | 102 | 28 Dec 16 | 28 Apr 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,813
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 28 Dec 16
- Last run
- 28 Apr 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,813 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,813
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,413 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,413
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,413 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,413
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,197 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €216 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,197
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €216
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,813 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,813
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,413 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,413
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,413 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,413
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James O'Sullivan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Sean Flanagan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,413 |
James O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- James O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,413
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas James | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,813 |
Thomas James
- Trainer
- Thomas James
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,813
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,813 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,813
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €216 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,197 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €216
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,197
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBeneficial (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBeneficial (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireTop Ville (IRE)
- Sire's damYouthful (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOyster Pipit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAccordion (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Oyster Pipit (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beneficial (GB) | Oyster Pipit (IRE) | Accordion (IRE) | Noel James | 1 May 11 | bay or brown | mare | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3½f |
Beneficial (GB)
- Sire
- Beneficial (GB)
- Damsire
- Accordion (IRE)
- Breeder
- Noel James
- Foaled
- 1 May 11
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Beneficial (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,705 | 1,952 | 5,069 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 6,420 | 674 | 1,778 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 2,526 | 269 | 702 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 935 | 106 | 280 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,705
- Wins
- 1,952
- Placed
- 5,069
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6,420
- Wins
- 674
- Placed
- 1,778
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 2,526
- Wins
- 269
- Placed
- 702
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 935
- Wins
- 106
- Placed
- 280
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Beneficial (GB) × Accordion (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 7 | 0 | 246 | 22 | 53 | £134,435 | €135,262 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,122 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 7 | 0 | 251 | 23 | 53 | £134,435 | €142,384 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 246
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 53
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €135,262
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,122
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 251
- Wins
- 23
- 2nd/3rd
- 53
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,384
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee (IRE) | 29 | 5 | 0 | £28,578 | €12,820 |
| Highest Benefit (IRE) | 41 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €42,356 |
| Mister Hotelier (IRE) | 46 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €84,155 |
| Timeforben (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | £33,222 | €0 |
| Red Devil Star (IRE) | 36 | 3 | 0 | £40,785 | €0 |
| Benzel (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £11,564 | €0 |
| Blackwater King (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 0 | £16,206 | €0 |
| Get Up And Go (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
| Best Practice (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,915 | €0 |
| Twopoundsofbutter (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £638 | €0 |
| Play At Midnight (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,813 |
| Graces Benefit (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Coffee (IRE)
- Horse
- Coffee (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,820
Highest Benefit (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,356
Mister Hotelier (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,155
Timeforben (IRE)
- Horse
- Timeforben (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Red Devil Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Red Devil Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Benzel (IRE)
- Horse
- Benzel (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blackwater King (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Get Up And Go (IRE)
- Horse
- Get Up And Go (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Best Practice (IRE)
- Horse
- Best Practice (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Twopoundsofbutter (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Play At Midnight (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,813
Graces Benefit (IRE)
- Horse
- Graces Benefit (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 99 | 102 | 99 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 19 | Sligo (IRE) | NH | 99 | -2 | PU/15 |
| 8 Sep 18 | Wexford (IRE) | NH | 101 | -1 | 8/13 |
| 17 Aug 18 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 102 | 0 | 8/15 |
| 17 Mar 18 | Wexford (IRE) | NH | 102 | - | 2/10 |
- PU/1528 Apr 19 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 19
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/15
- 8/138 Sep 18 · Wexford (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/13
- 8/1517 Aug 18 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 18
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/15
- 2/1017 Mar 18 · Wexford (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 18
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 99 | 99 | 0 | 102 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Beneficial (GB) out of Oyster Pipit (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Fruits Of Love (USA)
- Mohart (IRE)2W · 14R
By Presenting (GB)
- Boothill (IRE)7W · 26R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Oyster Pipit (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Boothill (IRE)7W · 26R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Play At Midnight foaled?
Play At Midnight (IRE), a bay or brown racehorse, was foaled on 1 May 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Play At Midnight?
Play At Midnight (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Oyster Pipit (IRE), a daughter of Accordion (IRE), and was bred by Noel James.
Who trained Play At Midnight?
Play At Midnight (IRE) was trained by Thomas James and owned by Noel James at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Play At Midnight's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Play At Midnight (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Play At Midnight's official rating?
Play At Midnight (IRE) was last officially rated 99 over jumps (career high 102).
Is Play At Midnight still racing?
Play At Midnight (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 April 2019 at Sligo (IRE) in the Kennedy's Bar Sligo Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Play At Midnight related to any top horses?
Play At Midnight (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Boothill (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 2 winner), from the Oyster Pipit (IRE) family.
What is Play At Midnight's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Play At Midnight (IRE) ran most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated