Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Place Vendome
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyVallee Des Reves
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €4,440 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 2012, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (4/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 4/13 | 6/1 | 2½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-5 | 78 | b | Civil War (IRE) | €5,520 | 6 | 2/11 |
| 21 Sep 12 | Listowel (IRE) | 4/5 | 5/2 | dist | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Listowel Printing Works Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-5 | 80 | b | HighflyingI (IRE) | €9,660 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/20 | 4/1 | 2¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Unaccompanied Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | - | b | Ebazan (USA) | €8,280 | 13 | 2/15 |
| 27 Aug 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 7/14 | 2/1F | 6½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Group Discounts At Dundalk Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-5 | - | - | Zalanga (IRE) | €6,900 | 295 | 1/13 |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/18 | 14/1 | 8 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Takar (IRE) | €11,730 | - | 4/15 |
- 4/1327 Sep 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)6/1
Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Civil War (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 2/11
Listowel Printing Works Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 12
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Listowel Printing Works Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- HighflyingI (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/209 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Unaccompanied Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/20
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Unaccompanied Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebazan (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/15
- 7/1427 Aug 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)2/1F
Group Discounts At Dundalk Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Group Discounts At Dundalk Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zalanga (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 295
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Takar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden | 4/13 | Empress Of Tara (IRE) | 2 | 2 Nov 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Racing Post Maiden |
| 27 Sep 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden | 4/13 | Zabana (IRE) | 3 | 12 Oct 12 | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford & Tramore Directors Maiden |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Unaccompanied Maiden | 3/20 | Ansgar (IRE) | 2 | 26 Oct 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Handicap |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Unaccompanied Maiden | 3/20 | Brinestine (USA) | 6 | 10 Oct 12 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 27 Aug 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Group Discounts At Dundalk Maiden | 7/14 | Civil War (IRE) | 2 | 27 Sep 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 2/18 | Takar (IRE) | 1 | 7 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Dylan Thomas European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 2/18 | Regulation (IRE) | 3 | 29 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Maiden |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 2/18 | Massiyn (IRE) | 6 | 21 May 12 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 2/18 | Phebes Wish (IRE) | 15 | 12 Apr 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Bet On Your Mobile Handicap |
- 4/1327 Sep 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Empress Of Tara (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Nov 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Racing Post Maiden
- 4/1327 Sep 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Zabana (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Oct 12
- Race won
- Waterford & Tramore Directors Maiden
- 3/209 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Unaccompanied Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Unaccompanied Maiden
- This horse
- 3/20
- Winner next time
- Ansgar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Oct 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Handicap
- 3/209 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Unaccompanied Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Unaccompanied Maiden
- This horse
- 3/20
- Winner next time
- Brinestine (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Oct 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 7/1427 Aug 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Group Discounts At Dundalk Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Group Discounts At Dundalk Maiden
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Civil War (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Sep 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden
- 2/186 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Takar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 May 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Dylan Thomas European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
- 2/186 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Regulation (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Jun 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Maiden
- 2/186 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Massiyn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 May 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 2/186 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/18
- Winner next time
- Phebes Wish (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 12 Apr 12
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Bet On Your Mobile Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 Nov 11 | 27 Sep 12 | 2/18 | 80 | 78 | 80 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,440 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 6 Nov 11
- Last run
- 27 Sep 12
- First run for yard
- 2/18
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,440
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,440 | 80 | 6 Nov 11 | 27 Sep 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,440
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 6 Nov 11
- Last run
- 27 Sep 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,120 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,120
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €880 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €880
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,440 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,440
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,560 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,560
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,720 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,720
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,720 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,720
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,440 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,440
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,720 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,720
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €880 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,720 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €880
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,720
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGiant's Causeway (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Sire's damMariah's Storm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVallee Des Reves (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Vallee Des Reves (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giant's Causeway (USA) | Vallee Des Reves (USA) | Kingmambo (USA) | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Damsire
- Kingmambo (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Giant's Causeway (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,946 | 365 | 902 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 840 | 103 | 226 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 277 | 19 | 64 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 79 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,946
- Wins
- 365
- Placed
- 902
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 840
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 226
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 277
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Giant's Causeway (USA) × Kingmambo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 4 | 2 | 133 | 15 | 35 | £388,865 | €87,642 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 133
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 35
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £388,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €87,642
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maids Causeway (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £344,472 | €9,200 |
| Emperor Claudius (USA) | 8 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £13,190 | €74,002 |
| El Libertador (USA) | 80 | 4 | 0 | - | £17,670 | €0 |
| Outpost (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £9,488 | €0 |
| Across The Pond (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Giant's Legend (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £770 | €0 |
| Jean Jeannie (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Place Vendome (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €4,440 |
| Cloudy City (USA) | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,275 | €0 |
Maids Causeway (IRE)
- Horse
- Maids Causeway (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £344,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,200
Emperor Claudius (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €74,002
El Libertador (USA)
- Horse
- El Libertador (USA)
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Outpost (IRE)
- Horse
- Outpost (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Across The Pond (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Giant's Legend (USA)
- Horse
- Giant's Legend (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jean Jeannie (GB)
- Horse
- Jean Jeannie (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Place Vendome (IRE)
- Horse
- Place Vendome (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,440
Cloudy City (USA)
- Horse
- Cloudy City (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 80 | 78 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 78 | -2 | 4/13 |
| 21 Sep 12 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 80 | - | 4/5 |
- 4/1327 Sep 12 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 12
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/13
- 4/521 Sep 12 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 12
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 80 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Maids Causeway (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dream Valley (IRE)0W · 6R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Corum (IRE)5W · 35R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Uimhir A Haon (IRE)1W · 11R
By Statue Of Liberty (USA)
- Manhattan Dream (USA)2W · 6R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Al Erayg (IRE)3W · 44R
Female line
- 1Vallee Des Reves (USA)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Maids Causeway (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Place Vendome foaled?
Place Vendome (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Place Vendome?
Place Vendome (IRE) is by Giant's Causeway (USA) out of Vallee Des Reves (USA), a daughter of Kingmambo (USA).
Who trained Place Vendome?
Place Vendome (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Place Vendome's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Place Vendome (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Place Vendome's official rating?
Place Vendome (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (career high 80).
Is Place Vendome still racing?
Place Vendome (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 September 2012 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden, finishing 4th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Place Vendome related to any top horses?
Place Vendome (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Maids Causeway (IRE) (full sister, Group 1 winner), from the Vallee Des Reves (USA) family.
What is Place Vendome's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Place Vendome (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated