Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
HighflyingI
- TrainerPaul Hickey
- OwnerMrs S Hickey
- FamilyPiquetnol
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €10,340 IRE
- Last official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Sep 2013, Gowran Park (IRE) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 2012, Listowel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 8/8 | 25/1 | 28¾ | Kevin Manning | Paul Hickey | Next Meeting Gowran Park October 4th & 5th Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | 75 | Heirloom (GB) | €8,970 | 12 | 0/6 |
| 23 Aug 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 6/8 | 7/1 | 11¾ | Connor King | Paul Hickey | Visit The New www.wexfordraces.ie Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | 77 | Sheilas Wish (IRE) | €6,900 | 313 | 0/7 |
| 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 19/27 | 16/1 | dist | Fergal Lynch | Paul Hickey | Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m | Heavy | 8-7 | 83 | Voleuse De Coeurs (IRE) | €37,800 | 23 | 1/25 |
| 21 Sep 12 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/5 | 14/1 | won 1¾ | Kevin Manning | Paul Hickey | Listowel Printing Works Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-5 | - | Pageboy I (IRE) | €9,660 | 343 | 0/3 |
| 14 Oct 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 5/12 | 4/1 | 3¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Colts & Geldings Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | - | Seventh Avenue (IRE) | €6,240 | 31 | 1/9 |
| 13 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | 4/10 | 14/1 | 7¾ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-3 | - | Athens (IRE) | €11,730 | - | 0/9 |
Next Meeting Gowran Park October 4th & 5th Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 28¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- Paul Hickey
- Race
- Next Meeting Gowran Park October 4th & 5th Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Heirloom (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/823 Aug 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)7/1
Visit The New www.wexfordraces.ie Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m3½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Trainer
- Paul Hickey
- Race
- Visit The New www.wexfordraces.ie Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheilas Wish (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 313
- Future form
- 0/7
- 19/2714 Oct 12 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch
Handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/27
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Fergal Lynch
- Trainer
- Paul Hickey
- Race
- Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- Voleuse De Coeurs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,800
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/25
Listowel Printing Works Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 12
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- Paul Hickey
- Race
- Listowel Printing Works Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pageboy I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 343
- Future form
- 0/3
- 5/1214 Oct 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)4/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Colts & Geldings Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Colts & Geldings Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Seventh Avenue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,240
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Athens (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch | 19/27 | Mont Blanc I (GB) | 16 | 20 Oct 12 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap |
| 14 Oct 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Colts & Geldings Maiden (Div II) | 5/12 | Canaille (USA) | 6 | 18 Nov 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Winter Racing At Dundalk 2yo Nursery Handicap |
- 19/2714 Oct 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch
- This horse
- 19/27
- Winner next time
- Mont Blanc I (GB)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 20 Oct 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- 5/1214 Oct 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Colts & Geldings Maiden (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Colts & Geldings Maiden (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Canaille (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 Nov 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Winter Racing At Dundalk 2yo Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hickey | A P O'Brien | 21 Sep 12 | 4 Sep 13 | 1/5 | 83 | 75 | 83 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | - | 13 Sep 11 | 14 Oct 11 | 4/10 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
Paul Hickey
- Trainer
- Paul Hickey
- Moved from
- A P O'Brien
- First run
- 21 Sep 12
- Last run
- 4 Sep 13
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 13 Sep 11
- Last run
- 14 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 4/10
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,340 | 83 | 13 Sep 11 | 4 Sep 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,340
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 13 Sep 11
- Last run
- 4 Sep 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,340 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,340
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,340 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,340
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,340 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,340
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,340 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,340
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| Connor King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fergal Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
Connor King
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fergal Lynch
- Jockey
- Fergal Lynch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hickey | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 |
Paul Hickey
- Trainer
- Paul Hickey
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,340 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,340
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,660 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,660
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBeauty Bright (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damDietrich (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Beauty Bright (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Group 3 winner
- Dietrich (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA) · 11 winners from 13 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Piquetnol (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Beauty Bright (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | gelding | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,793 | 573 | 1,322 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 542 | 101 | 202 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Heavy going | 138 | 27 | 48 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,793
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 542
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 191 | 126 | 48 | 1,568 | 283 | 394 | £13,880,462 | €7,192,369 | ||
| National Hunt | 42 | 24 | 3 | 476 | 64 | 92 | £657,896 | €962,568 | ||
| All runs | 198 | 136 | 51 | 2,044 | 347 | 486 | £14,538,358 | €8,154,937 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 191
- Winners
- 126
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 48
- Runs
- 1,568
- Wins
- 283
- 2nd/3rd
- 394
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,880,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,192,369
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 42
- Winners
- 24
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 476
- Wins
- 64
- 2nd/3rd
- 92
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £657,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €962,568
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 198
- Winners
- 136
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 51
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 347
- 2nd/3rd
- 486
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,538,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,154,937
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyprios (IRE) | 19 | 15 | 13 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,585,865 | €946,025 |
| Frankel (GB) | 14 | 14 | 12 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,998,302 | €0 |
| Noble Mission (GB) | 18 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,028,709 | €130,200 |
| Supasundae (GB) | 31 | 8 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £371,589 | €453,375 |
| Highland Reel (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,911,713 | €59,645 |
| Japan (GB) | 16 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,080,786 | €120,180 |
| Teofilo (IRE) | 5 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £141,950 | €300,970 |
| Maybe (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £83,059 | €233,475 |
| Search For A Song (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £113,577 | €743,717 |
| Tapestry (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £192,206 | €211,670 |
| Roderic O'Connor (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £68,261 | €230,180 |
| Secret Gesture (GB) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £286,199 | €7,750 |
Kyprios (IRE)
- Horse
- Kyprios (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 13
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,585,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €946,025
Frankel (GB)
- Horse
- Frankel (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 12
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,998,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Mission (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Mission (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,028,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130,200
Supasundae (GB)
- Horse
- Supasundae (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £371,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €453,375
Highland Reel (IRE)
- Horse
- Highland Reel (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,911,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,645
Japan (GB)
- Horse
- Japan (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,180
Teofilo (IRE)
- Horse
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,970
Maybe (IRE)
- Horse
- Maybe (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €233,475
Search For A Song (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €743,717
Tapestry (IRE)
- Horse
- Tapestry (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €211,670
Roderic O'Connor (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230,180
Secret Gesture (GB)
- Horse
- Secret Gesture (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £286,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,750
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 83 | 75 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 75 | -2 | 8/8 |
| 23 Aug 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Flat | 77 | -6 | 6/8 |
| 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 83 | - | 19/27 |
- 8/84 Sep 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 8/8
- 6/823 Aug 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 6/8
- 19/2714 Oct 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 19/27
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 83 | -8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Mist (IRE)0W · 5R
- Greek Goddess (IRE)1W · 5R
- Perfect Light (IRE)2W · 6R
- Milky Way (IRE)1W · 6R
- Iberia (IRE)1W · 19R
More · 2
- Guitar Man (IRE)0W · 1R
- World Famous (IRE)1W · 8R
Half siblings
By Churchill (IRE)
- My Clementine (IRE)2W · 21R
Female line
- 1Beauty Bright (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Dietrich (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA)
- 3Piquetnol (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Beauty Bright (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Dietrich (USA)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Aloft (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was HighflyingI foaled?
HighflyingI (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of HighflyingI?
HighflyingI (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Beauty Bright (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained HighflyingI?
HighflyingI (IRE) was trained by Paul Hickey and owned by Mrs S Hickey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Aidan O'Brien.
What is HighflyingI's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, HighflyingI (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is HighflyingI's biggest win?
HighflyingI (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Listowel Printing Works Maiden at Listowel (IRE) on 21 September 2012.
Has HighflyingI ever been beaten?
HighflyingI (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 September 2011 at Listowel (IRE) (4th of 10).
What was HighflyingI's official rating?
HighflyingI (IRE) was last officially rated 75 on the Flat (career high 83).
Is HighflyingI still racing?
HighflyingI (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 September 2013 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Next Meeting Gowran Park October 4th & 5th Handicap, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is HighflyingI related to any top horses?
HighflyingI (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Beauty Bright (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Dietrich (USA) (2nd dam, Group 3 winner) and Aloft (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Piquetnol (USA) family.
What is HighflyingI's record at Listowel (IRE)?
HighflyingI (IRE) ran most often at Listowel (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated