Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Takar
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyTarsila
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 7 runs (57%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €108,205 IRE
- Last official rating
- 108 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Aug 2012, Leopardstown (IRE) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jul 2012, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 9/4F | 24¾ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Desmond Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-6 | 108 | t | Duntle (IRE) | €37,375 | 26 | 0/6 |
| 21 Jul 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/3 | 1/7F | won 3 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | KARE Race Day Minstrel Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-2 | 108 | t | Singing Bird (IRE) | €37,375 | 30 | 0/2 |
| 21 Jun 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/5 | 4/7F | won 4¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Glencairn Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-2 | 105 | t | Soul Custody (CAN) | €26,000 | 26 | 0/2 |
| 26 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/10 | 6/1 | 4¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 105 | t | Power (GB) | €174,000 | 19 | 2/9 |
| 7 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | 5/4F | won 1¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Dylan Thomas European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-3 | - | t | Coolnagree (IRE) | €32,500 | 183 | 0/4 |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/18 | 11/4F | won 8 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | t | Place Vendome (IRE) | €11,730 | 28 | 3/15 |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/19 | 11/2 | 9¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Call To Battle (IRE) | €10,350 | - | 2/16 |
Desmond Stakes
Group 31mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 24¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Desmond Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Duntle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,375
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/321 Jul 12 · Curragh (IRE)1/7F
KARE Race Day Minstrel Stakes
Group 37fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 1/7F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- KARE Race Day Minstrel Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Singing Bird (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,375
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/2
Glencairn Stakes
Listed1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 4¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Glencairn Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Soul Custody (CAN)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/2
- 9/1026 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Power (GB)
- Winner prize
- €174,000
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/9
- 1/57 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)5/4F
Dylan Thomas European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
Listed7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Dylan Thomas European Breeders Fund Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Coolnagree (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 183
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Place Vendome (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 3/15
- 4/199 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/19
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Call To Battle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | 9/10 | Alkazim (IRE) | 8 | 27 Jun 12 | Naas (IRE) | Follow Naas Racecourse On Facebook Maiden |
| 26 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | 9/10 | Trumpet Major (IRE) | 10 | 3 Aug 12 | Goodwood | RSA Thoroughbred Stakes |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 1/18 | Regulation (IRE) | 3 | 29 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Maiden |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 1/18 | Massiyn (IRE) | 6 | 21 May 12 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | 1/18 | Phebes Wish (IRE) | 15 | 12 Apr 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Bet On Your Mobile Handicap |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 4/19 | Call To Battle (IRE) | 1 | 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Eyrefield Stakes |
| 9 Oct 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 4/19 | Frontier (GER) | 6 | 19 Oct 11 | Navan (IRE) | www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Maiden |
- 9/1026 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Alkazim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 27 Jun 12
- Race won
- Follow Naas Racecourse On Facebook Maiden
- 9/1026 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Trumpet Major (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 3 Aug 12
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- RSA Thoroughbred Stakes
- 1/186 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Regulation (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Jun 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Maiden
- 1/186 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Massiyn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 May 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 1/186 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Phebes Wish (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 12 Apr 12
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Bet On Your Mobile Handicap
- 4/199 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 4/19
- Winner next time
- Call To Battle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Nov 11
- Race won
- Eyrefield Stakes
- 4/199 Oct 11 · Curragh (IRE)
Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Manguard Plus European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 4/19
- Winner next time
- Frontier (GER)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 19 Oct 11
- Race won
- www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 9 Oct 11 | 16 Aug 12 | 4/19 | 105 | 108 | 108 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €108,205 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 9 Oct 11
- Last run
- 16 Aug 12
- First run for yard
- 4/19
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,205
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €108,205 | 108 | 9 Oct 11 | 16 Aug 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,205
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 9 Oct 11
- Last run
- 16 Aug 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €108,205 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,205
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,500 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €63,375 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,500
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €63,375
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €108,205 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,205
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €70,475 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €37,730 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,475
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,730
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €37,375 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €58,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,330 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,375
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,330
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €95,875 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,330 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,875
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,330
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,500 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,000 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €37,375 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,500
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,000
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,375
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €108,205 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,205
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €108,205 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,205
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| t | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €107,605 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €107,605
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €75,105 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €75,105
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €95,875 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,875
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOratorio (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireOratorio (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMahrah (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTakarouna (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGreen Dancer (USA)
- Dam's damTarsila (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Takarouna (USA) · by Green Dancer (USA) · 5 winners from 10 runners · Group 2 winner
- Tarsila (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratorio (IRE) | Takarouna (USA) | Green Dancer (USA) | colt | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3f |
Oratorio (IRE)
- Sire
- Oratorio (IRE)
- Damsire
- Green Dancer (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Oratorio (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,098 | 443 | 1,188 | 7 | 4 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,833 | 197 | 541 | 7 | 4 | ||
| On Heavy going | 107 | 15 | 36 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Heavy going | 60 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,098
- Wins
- 443
- Placed
- 1,188
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 4
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,833
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 541
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 4
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 107
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oratorio (IRE) × Green Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 1 | £241 | €108,205 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,205
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takar (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €108,205 |
| Caramel Sundae (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £241 | €0 |
Takar (IRE)
- Horse
- Takar (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,205
Caramel Sundae (GB)
- Horse
- Caramel Sundae (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 105 | 108 | 21 Jul 12 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Last winning OR
- 108
- Last win
- 21 Jul 12
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 108 | 0 | 8/8 |
| 21 Jul 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 108 | 3 | 1/3 |
| 21 Jun 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 26 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 105 | - | 9/10 |
- 8/816 Aug 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/8
- 1/321 Jul 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 1/3
- 1/521 Jun 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 9/1026 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 108 | 108 | 0 | 108 | 21 Jul 12 | 0 | 108 | 0 | 108 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 108
- Last win
- 21 Jul 12
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 108
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 2 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Oratorio (IRE) out of Takarouna (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Doyoun (GB)
- Takarian (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Arazi (USA)
- Takariya (IRE)1W · 6R
By Kris (GB)
- Takali (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
By Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Takarna (IRE)0W · 3R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Takash (IRE)0W · 12R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Takriyma (IRE)0W · 3R
By Sendawar (IRE)
- Takizada (IRE)0W · 3R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Tanoura (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Azamour (IRE)
- Takaliyda (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Takarouna (USA) · by Green Dancer (USA)
- 2Tarsila (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Takarouna (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Takali (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Takarian (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Tanaza (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Tarawa (IRE)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
Half-sister
- Tanoura (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Takar foaled?
Takar (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Takar?
Takar (IRE) is by Oratorio (IRE) out of Takarouna (USA), a daughter of Green Dancer (USA).
Who trained Takar?
Takar (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Takar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Takar (IRE) won 4 of 7 races (57%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Takar's biggest win?
Takar (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the KARE Race Day Minstrel Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 21 July 2012.
Has Takar ever been beaten?
Takar (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 October 2011 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 19).
What was Takar's official rating?
Takar (IRE) was last officially rated 108 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Takar still racing?
Takar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 August 2012 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Desmond Stakes, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Takar related to any top horses?
Takar (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Takali (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), Takarouna (USA) (dam, Group 2 winner) and Takarian (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), from the Tarsila (GB) family.
What is Takar's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Takar (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated