Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Pink Sands
- TrainerWilliam Haggas
- OwnerBermuda Racing Limited
- FamilyGrenzen
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,910 GB
- Last official rating
- 81 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Sep 2020, Yarmouth (4/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jun 2019, Ripon
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 20 | Yarmouth | 4/6 | 9/1 | 3¼ | Tom Marquand | William Haggas | Seadeer Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 81 | t | Many A Star (IRE) | £5,208 | 28 | 0/5 |
| 19 Aug 20 | York | 9/9 | 7/1 | 6 | Cieren Fallon | William Haggas | Sky Bet Fillies' Sprint Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-3 | 82 | p | Lady In France (GB) | £18,675 | 12 | 0/8 |
| 7 Aug 20 | Sandown | 3/6 | 7/2 | ½ | Tom Marquand | William Haggas | Weybridge Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 82 | - | Minhaaj (IRE) | £4,690 | 16 | 0/4 |
| 22 Jul 20 | Yarmouth | 3/8 | EvensF | 3¾ | Tom Marquand | William Haggas | MansionBet's Watch And Bet Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 83 | - | Silver Machine (GB) | £3,493 | 399 | 0/7 |
| 19 Jun 19 | Ripon | 1/7 | 4/9F | won 3¾ | Liam Jones | William Haggas | Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Felicia Blue (GB) | £3,881 | 30 | 2/5 |
| 20 May 19 | Windsor | 2/12 | 11/4 | 1¾ | Oisin Murphy | William Haggas | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Divine Spirit (GB) | £4,787 | - | 2/10 |
Seadeer Handicap
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 20
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Seadeer Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Many A Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,208
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/5
Sky Bet Fillies' Sprint Handicap
Class 25fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 20
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Cieren Fallon
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Sky Bet Fillies' Sprint Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady In France (GB)
- Winner prize
- £18,675
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/8
Weybridge Handicap
Class 45fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 20
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Weybridge Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Minhaaj (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,690
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/4
MansionBet's Watch And Bet Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 20
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- MansionBet's Watch And Bet Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Machine (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- 399
- Future form
- 0/7
Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 55fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 19
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Liam Jones
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Felicia Blue (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 2/5
Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 45fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 19
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Divine Spirit (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,787
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 19 | Ripon | Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/7 | Felicia Blue (GB) | 2 | 19 Oct 19 | Catterick | Best Flat Races Live On Racing TV Novice Median Auction Stakes |
| 19 Jun 19 | Ripon | Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/7 | Living In The Past (IRE) | 3 | 5 Jul 19 | Beverley | William Jackson Food Group British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 20 May 19 | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Stakes | 2/12 | Ocasio Cortez (IRE) | 3 | 8 Jun 19 | Lingfield | Visit attheraces.com Maiden Auction Stakes |
| 20 May 19 | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Stakes | 2/12 | Company Minx (IRE) | 9 | 10 Jul 19 | Lingfield | Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Novice Median Auction Stakes |
- 1/719 Jun 19 · Ripon
Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 19
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Felicia Blue (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Oct 19
- Race won
- Best Flat Races Live On Racing TV Novice Median Auction Stakes
- 1/719 Jun 19 · Ripon
Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 19
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Living In The Past (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Jul 19
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- William Jackson Food Group British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 2/1220 May 19 · Windsor
Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 19
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Ocasio Cortez (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Jun 19
- Race won
- Visit attheraces.com Maiden Auction Stakes
- 2/1220 May 19 · Windsor
Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 19
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Company Minx (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 10 Jul 19
- Race won
- Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Novice Median Auction Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 20 May 19 | 16 Sep 20 | 2/12 | 83 | 81 | 83 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £6,910 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 20 May 19
- Last run
- 16 Sep 20
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £6,910 | €0 | 83 | 20 May 19 | 16 Sep 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 20 May 19
- Last run
- 16 Sep 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £6,910 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,604 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £6,910 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £907 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £697 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,509 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,401 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,401
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,486 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £697 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £387 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Marquand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,604 | €0 | ||
| Liam Jones | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| Cieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 |
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Jones
- Jockey
- Liam Jones
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Cieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £6,910 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £6,523 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £387 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,425 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,966 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £387 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £6,523 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFirst Breeze (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWoodman (USA)
- Dam's damGrenzen (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- First Breeze (USA) · by Woodman (USA) · 8 winners from 11 runners
- Grenzen (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | First Breeze (USA) | Woodman (USA) | Lynchbages Edgeridge Ltd & Glenvale Stud | 25 Feb 17 | bay | mare | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Woodman (USA)
- Breeder
- Lynchbages Edgeridge Ltd & Glenvale Stud
- Foaled
- 25 Feb 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,486 | 669 | 1,671 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,434 | 332 | 801 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 469 | 65 | 165 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 191 | 32 | 78 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,486
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,434
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 469
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 165
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 191
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Woodman (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 3 | 9 | £20,854 | €20,610 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,854
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,610
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pink Sands (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £6,910 | €0 |
| You'resobeautiful (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,610 |
| Alhakmah (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £13,944 | €0 |
Pink Sands (IRE)
- Horse
- Pink Sands (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
You'resobeautiful (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,610
Alhakmah (IRE)
- Horse
- Alhakmah (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,944
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 83 | 81 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 20 | Yarmouth | Flat | 81 | -1 | 4/6 |
| 19 Aug 20 | York | Flat | 82 | 0 | 9/9 |
| 7 Aug 20 | Sandown | Flat | 82 | -1 | 3/6 |
| 22 Jul 20 | Yarmouth | Flat | 83 | - | 3/8 |
- 4/616 Sep 20 · Yarmouth
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 20
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/6
- 9/919 Aug 20 · York
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 20
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/9
- 3/67 Aug 20 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 20
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/6
- 3/822 Jul 20 · Yarmouth
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 20
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 0 | 83 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of First Breeze (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Theatrical (IRE)
- Vital Plot (USA)5W · 51R · 1 black-type
By Diesis (GB)
- No Strings (IRE)3W · 7R
By Singspiel (IRE)
- Be My Storm (IRE)1W · 11R
By Araafa (IRE)
- Methayel (IRE)4W · 17R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Silk Kimono (IRE)0W · 3R
- Master Speaker (IRE)5W · 87R
- Tango Time (IRE)1W · 4R
By Power (GB)
- Wind Turbine (IRE)0W · 5R
By Camelot (GB)
- Island Court (IRE)0W · 11R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Breezy Zoff (IRE)2W · 36R
Female line
- 1First Breeze (USA) · by Woodman (USA)
- 2Grenzen (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Refuse To Bend (IRE)7W · 12R · 4 G1
- Media Puzzle (USA)5W · 22R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Vital Plot (USA)5W · 51R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Pink Sands foaled?
Pink Sands (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 25 February 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Pink Sands?
Pink Sands (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of First Breeze (USA), a daughter of Woodman (USA), and was bred by Lynchbages Edgeridge Ltd & Glenvale Stud.
Who trained Pink Sands?
Pink Sands (IRE) was trained by William Haggas and owned by Bermuda Racing Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pink Sands' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pink Sands (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Pink Sands' biggest win?
Pink Sands (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Ripon on 19 June 2019.
Has Pink Sands ever been beaten?
Pink Sands (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 May 2019 at Windsor (2nd of 12).
What was Pink Sands' official rating?
Pink Sands (IRE) was last officially rated 81 on the Flat (career high 83).
Is Pink Sands still racing?
Pink Sands (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 September 2020 at Yarmouth in the Seadeer Handicap, finishing 4th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Pink Sands related to any top horses?
Pink Sands (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Vital Plot (USA) (half-brother, Grade 3 winner), Refuse To Bend (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Media Puzzle (USA) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Grenzen (USA) family.
What is Pink Sands' record at Yarmouth?
Pink Sands (IRE) ran most often at Yarmouth, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated