Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
First Breeze (USA)
- Country
- USA
- Sire
- Woodman (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 8 of 11 runners (73%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 22 from 238 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £22,673 GB · €357,047 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 130
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
- Foaled
- 1998 · out of Grenzen (USA)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2004 | 5 | Grade 3 winner | Liam Kenny | gelding | Theatrical (IRE) | 51 | 2 | 2 | 130 | £0 | €57,633 | 1 May 15 | ||
| 2005 | 3 | - | D K Weld | gelding | Diesis (GB) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 92 | £0 | €34,734 | 29 Jul 08 | ||
| 2007 | 1 | - | D K Weld | filly | Singspiel (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 83 | £0 | €16,833 | 13 Sep 11 | ||
| 2008 | 4 | - | Clive Brittain | filly | Araafa (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 0 | 77 | £11,453 | €0 | 24 Oct 12 | ||
| 2009 | 0 | - | D K Weld | filly | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €320 | 21 Aug 12 | ||
| 2010 | 5 | Black-type placed | James McAuley | gelding | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | 87 | 15 | 10 | 101 | £2,330 | €206,818 | 25 Jun 20 | ||
| 2011 | 1 | - | David Wachman | filly | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 88 | £0 | €10,530 | 2 Jun 14 | ||
| 2014 | 0 | - | Tim Easterby | gelding | Power (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 46 | £0 | €0 | 19 Dec 17 | ||
| 2015 | 0 | - | Heather Main | gelding | Camelot (GB) | 11 | 0 | 1 | 75 | £1,980 | €0 | 11 Jul 18 | ||
| 2017 | 1 | - | William Haggas | filly | No Nay Never (USA) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 83 | £6,910 | €0 | 16 Sep 20 | ||
| 2019 | 2 | - | Gavin Cromwell | mare | Zoffany (IRE) | 36 | 6 | 3 | 68 | £0 | €30,180 | 22 Oct 24 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 5 Oct 08 | Vital Plot (USA) | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Supporters Club Joe Mac Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | - | €20,832 |
| 19 Jun 19 | Pink Sands (IRE) | Ripon | Monday Night Madness 8th July Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,881 |
| 7 Jun 12 | Methayel (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download Our iPhone App Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | 73 | £2,264 |
| 22 May 12 | Methayel (IRE) | Brighton | Dandy Dick Theatre Royal Brighton atgtickets.com Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | 70 | £2,264 |
| 20 Oct 11 | Methayel (IRE) | Brighton | Blakes Butcher Handicap | Class 6 | 64 | £1,617 |
| 13 Oct 11 | Methayel (IRE) | Brighton | Pipe Center Handicap | Class 6 | 60 | £1,617 |
| 26 Oct 22 | Breezy Zoff (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | Bet Responsibly At Novibet Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 54 | €6,195 |
| 19 Jul 19 | Master Speaker (IRE) | Killarney (IRE) | Tote Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 81 | €15,340 |
| 16 Feb 18 | Master Speaker (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Fastfix Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 78 | €15,375 |
| 19 Jan 18 | Master Speaker (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Fast Shipping Ltd Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 72 | €6,776 |
| 24 May 15 | Master Speaker (IRE) | Curragh (IRE) | K Club Hotel Spa & Ryder Cup Venue Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 89 | €16,250 |
| 23 May 14 | Tango Time (IRE) | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Facebook Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €6,900 |
| 10 Apr 13 | Master Speaker (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | www.dundalkstadium.com Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €6,900 |
| 8 Jul 10 | Be My Storm (IRE) | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tote Jackpot 10,000 Guarantee Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 83 | €8,625 |
| 29 Aug 08 | Vital Plot (USA) | Down Royal (IRE) | Duke Of York Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €8,292 |
| 22 Aug 08 | Vital Plot (USA) | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Donlon Development Ltd. (C & G) Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €6,565 |
| 19 Mar 08 | No Strings (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Ardee Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 83 | €10,365 |
| 7 Mar 08 | No Strings (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Bushmill's Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 79 | €8,983 |
| 18 Sep 07 | No Strings (IRE) | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €13,020 |
| 11 Jul 07 | Vital Plot (USA) | Naas (IRE) | Donoghue Group Ltd Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €8,292 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Theatrical (IRE) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 51 | 5 | £0 | €57,633 | Vital Plot (USA) | |
| Diesis (GB) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | £0 | €34,734 | No Strings (IRE) | |
| Singspiel (IRE) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | £0 | €16,833 | Be My Storm (IRE) | |
| Araafa (IRE) | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 4 | £11,453 | €0 | Methayel (IRE) | |
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | 2009-2011 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 94 | 6 | £2,330 | €217,668 | Master Speaker (IRE) | |
| Power (GB) | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Camelot (GB) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | £1,980 | €0 | - | |
| No Nay Never (USA) | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | £6,910 | €0 | Pink Sands (IRE) | |
| Zoffany (IRE) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 2 | £0 | €30,180 | Breezy Zoff (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has First Breeze produced?
- First Breeze (USA) is the dam of 11 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 8 of them winners, with 22 wins from 238 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of First Breeze?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of First Breeze (USA) is Vital Plot (USA), by Theatrical (IRE), a Grade 3 winner with a best official rating of 130; the top win came in the Tipperary Supporters Club Joe Mac Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) at Tipperary (IRE) on 5 October 2008.
- How many black-type winners has First Breeze produced?
- First Breeze (USA) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have First Breeze's offspring won?
- The offspring of First Breeze (USA) have earned £22,673 in Britain and €357,048 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is First Breeze's pedigree?
- First Breeze (USA) is by Woodman (USA) out of Grenzen (USA).
- Did First Breeze race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 2 runs, 1 win. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has First Breeze been mated with?
- The known produce of First Breeze (USA) is by 9 different stallions, most often Danehill Dancer (IRE) (3 foals).
- Have First Breeze's daughters produced runners?
- 2 daughters of First Breeze (USA) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does First Breeze belong to?
- First Breeze (USA) belongs to the Grenzen (USA) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow First Breeze (USA) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.