Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Perfect Focus I
- TrainerJames Daniel Dullea
- OwnerJames Daniel Dullea
- FamilyNo Distractions
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 82 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jan 2014, Tramore (IRE) (PU/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jan 14 | Tramore (IRE) | PU/7 | 12/1 | - | Robbie Colgan | James Daniel Dullea | Ani-Pets Veterinary Clinic Novice Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 9-13 | 82 | - | Federici (GB) | €7,245 | 149 | 0/5 |
| 5 Aug 13 | Cork (IRE) | 12/20 | 25/1 | 22 | Shane Butler | P M Quinlan | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good to Firm | 10-10 | 84 | ht | Lancing (GB) | €4,830 | 31 | 0/17 |
| 5 Jul 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 10/14 | 20/1 | dist | Gareth Malone | P M Quinlan | Nick O'Donnell Memorial Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-12 | 88 | ht | Luimneach Abu (IRE) | €4,830 | 21 | 1/10 |
| 14 Jun 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | BD/15 | 12/1 | - | Gareth Malone | P M Quinlan | Give Blood Give Life Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 10-12 | 88 | ht | Wells China (IRE) | €5,175 | 22 | 1/14 |
| 23 May 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | UR/18 | 28/1 | - | Gareth Malone | P M Quinlan | Powerstown Park Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 10-12 | 88 | ht | Kims Dream (IRE) | €4,830 | 23 | 2/15 |
| 30 Apr 13 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 9/11 | 20/1 | dist | Shane Butler | P M Quinlan | Killeen Sports Grounds Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-11 | 92 | ht | Usa (IRE) | €5,865 | 26 | 1/10 |
| 4 Apr 13 | Thurles (IRE) | 9/17 | 25/1 | dist | Gareth Malone | P M Quinlan | Easter Bunny Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-11 | - | ht | Pyrus Gold Wind (IRE) | €5,175 | 93 | 0/13 |
| 1 Jan 13 | Tramore (IRE) | 13/15 | 33/1 | dist | David Splaine | P M Quinlan | David Flynn Construction Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-13 | - | ht | Waydownsouth I (IRE) | €5,865 | 16 | 0/14 |
| 16 Dec 12 | Navan (IRE) | 6/10 | 25/1 | 25 | Gareth Malone | P M Quinlan | HRI On-Line Client Website Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-5 | - | ht | Wingtips (FR) | €6,900 | - | 0/9 |
Ani-Pets Veterinary Clinic Novice Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- James Daniel Dullea
- Race
- Ani-Pets Veterinary Clinic Novice Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Federici (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 149
- Future form
- 0/5
Follow Us On Twitter Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 13
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Shane Butler
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- Follow Us On Twitter Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Lancing (GB)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/17
- 10/145 Jul 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)20/1
Nick O'Donnell Memorial Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gareth Malone
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- Nick O'Donnell Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Luimneach Abu (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/10
Give Blood Give Life Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- BD/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gareth Malone
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- Give Blood Give Life Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Wells China (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/14
Powerstown Park Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/18
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gareth Malone
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- Powerstown Park Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Kims Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/15
Killeen Sports Grounds Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 13
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Butler
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- Killeen Sports Grounds Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Usa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/10
Easter Bunny Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gareth Malone
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- Easter Bunny Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Pyrus Gold Wind (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 93
- Future form
- 0/13
David Flynn Construction Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 13
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- David Flynn Construction Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Waydownsouth I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/14
HRI On-Line Client Website Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 12
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Gareth Malone
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- HRI On-Line Client Website Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Wingtips (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Nick O'Donnell Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 10/14 | Jabus (IRE) | 13 | 13 Jul 13 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Jumping Leprechauns Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Jun 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Give Blood Give Life Handicap Hurdle | BD/15 | Zane Grey (IRE) | 3 | 26 Jul 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Littlewoods Ireland Day Tomorrow Handicap Hurdle |
| 23 May 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Powerstown Park Handicap Hurdle | UR/18 | Invincible Don (IRE) | 4 | 1 Jun 13 | Tramore (IRE) | Annestown Handicap |
| 23 May 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Powerstown Park Handicap Hurdle | UR/18 | Chinook Run (IRE) | 6 | 19 Jun 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Curracloe Handicap Hurdle (Div I) |
| 30 Apr 13 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Killeen Sports Grounds Handicap Hurdle | 9/11 | Stop The Clock (IRE) | 2 | 22 May 13 | Sligo (IRE) | Ellen's Pub Maugherow Handicap Hurdle |
- 10/145 Jul 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Nick O'Donnell Memorial Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Nick O'Donnell Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Jabus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 13 Jul 13
- Race won
- Jumping Leprechauns Handicap Hurdle
- BD/1514 Jun 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Give Blood Give Life Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Give Blood Give Life Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- BD/15
- Winner next time
- Zane Grey (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Jul 13
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Littlewoods Ireland Day Tomorrow Handicap Hurdle
- UR/1823 May 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Powerstown Park Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Powerstown Park Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Invincible Don (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Jun 13
- Race won
- Annestown Handicap
- UR/1823 May 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
Powerstown Park Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Powerstown Park Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Chinook Run (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 19 Jun 13
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Curracloe Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- 9/1130 Apr 13 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Killeen Sports Grounds Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 13
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Killeen Sports Grounds Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Stop The Clock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 May 13
- Race won
- Ellen's Pub Maugherow Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Daniel Dullea | P M Quinlan | 1 Jan 14 | 1 Jan 14 | PU/7 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P M Quinlan | - | 16 Dec 12 | 5 Aug 13 | 6/10 | 92 | 84 | 92 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Daniel Dullea
- Trainer
- James Daniel Dullea
- Moved from
- P M Quinlan
- First run
- 1 Jan 14
- Last run
- 1 Jan 14
- First run for yard
- PU/7
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P M Quinlan
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- First run
- 16 Dec 12
- Last run
- 5 Aug 13
- First run for yard
- 6/10
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 92 | 16 Dec 12 | 1 Jan 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 16 Dec 12
- Last run
- 1 Jan 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gareth Malone | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Butler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| David Splaine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gareth Malone
- Jockey
- Gareth Malone
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Butler
- Jockey
- Shane Butler
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Splaine
- Jockey
- David Splaine
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P M Quinlan | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Daniel Dullea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P M Quinlan
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Daniel Dullea
- Trainer
- James Daniel Dullea
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| ht | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
ht
- Headgear
- ht
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBasanta (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBasanta (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damLa Meilleure (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchYellow Bog Common (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCommon Grounds (GB)
- Dam's damNo Distractions (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Yellow Bog Common (IRE) · by Common Grounds (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- No Distractions (GB) · 7 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basanta (IRE) | Yellow Bog Common (IRE) | Common Grounds (GB) | gelding | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Basanta (IRE)
- Sire
- Basanta (IRE)
- Damsire
- Common Grounds (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Basanta (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 468 | 46 | 123 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 240 | 22 | 54 | 8 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 99 | 11 | 32 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 56 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 468
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 240
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 99
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Basanta (IRE) × Common Grounds mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect Focus I (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Perfect Focus I (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 82 | 92 | 82 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jan 14 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 82 | -2 | PU/7 |
| 5 Aug 13 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 84 | -4 | 12/20 |
| 5 Jul 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | NH | 88 | 0 | 10/14 |
| 14 Jun 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 88 | 0 | BD/15 |
| 23 May 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 88 | -4 | UR/18 |
| 30 Apr 13 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 92 | - | 9/11 |
- PU/71 Jan 14 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 14
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/7
- 12/205 Aug 13 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 13
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 12/20
- 10/145 Jul 13 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 13
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/14
- BD/1514 Jun 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- BD/15
- UR/1823 May 13 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 13
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- UR/18
- 9/1130 Apr 13 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 13
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 82 | 82 | 0 | 92 | -10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Basanta (IRE) out of Yellow Bog Common (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Beneficial (GB)
- Positive News (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Yellow Bog Common (IRE) · by Common Grounds (GB)
- 2No Distractions (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Perfect Focus I foaled?
Perfect Focus I (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Perfect Focus I?
Perfect Focus I (IRE) is by Basanta (IRE) out of Yellow Bog Common (IRE), a daughter of Common Grounds (GB).
Who trained Perfect Focus I?
Perfect Focus I (IRE) was trained by James Daniel Dullea and owned by James Daniel Dullea at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for P M Quinlan.
What is Perfect Focus I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Perfect Focus I (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Perfect Focus I's official rating?
Perfect Focus I (IRE) was last officially rated 82 over jumps (career high 92).
Is Perfect Focus I still racing?
Perfect Focus I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 January 2014 at Tramore (IRE) in the Ani-Pets Veterinary Clinic Novice Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Perfect Focus I's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Perfect Focus I (IRE) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated