Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Percy's Star
- TrainerChris Dwyer
- OwnerStrawberry Fields Stud
- FamilyLabour Of Love
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 76
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £16,564 GB
- Official rating
- 76 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Sep 2026, Goodwood (1/15)
Percy's Star has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 26 | Goodwood | 1/15 | 8/1 | won ½ | Silvestre De Sousa | Chris Dwyer | Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-4 | 72 | b | Brosay (GB) | £7,668 | 8 | 1/4 |
| 15 Sep 26 | Yarmouth | 2/9 | 16/1 | nk | Silvestre De Sousa | Chris Dwyer | SSP Signs & Graphics Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-6 | 72 | b | Archer's Grace (IRE) | £4,397 | 28 | 0/5 |
| 18 Aug 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 6/8 | 15/2 | 2½ | Silvestre De Sousa | Chris Dwyer | Maggies Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-9 | 74 | p | Fizzy Cristal (GB) | £3,978 | 45 | 0/7 |
| 4 Jul 26 | Newmarket (July) | 6/8 | 17/2 | 4½ | Silvestre De Sousa | Chris Dwyer | Betway Sprint Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 76 | p | Quantum Power (IRE) | £6,281 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 8 Jun 26 | Leicester | 1/6 | 2/1F | won 3½ | Silvestre De Sousa | Chris Dwyer | DSK Environmental Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-7 | 68 | p | Nebbia (GB) | £3,664 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 25 May 26 | Windsor | 4/4 | 7/2 | 4½ | Silvestre De Sousa | Chris Dwyer | Track Radio On Digital & DAB Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | - | Paradise Walk (IRE) | £5,400 | 14 | 1/3 |
| 11 May 26 | Windsor | 2/12 | 100/30 | 2¾ | Silvestre De Sousa | Chris Dwyer | Padel Maidenhead Anniversary Cup Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | - | Sargent Dennis (IRE) | £5,400 | 28 | 0/11 |
| 13 Apr 26 | Leicester | 5/13 | 66/1 | 7 | Marco Ghiani | Chris Dwyer | British Stallion Studs "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run More Than Three Times) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-4 | - | - | Westport (IRE) | £5,400 | - | 2/11 |
Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap Stakes
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- Race
- Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Brosay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,668
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/4
SSP Signs & Graphics Handicap Stakes
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- Race
- SSP Signs & Graphics Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Archer's Grace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,397
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/5
- 6/818 Aug 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)15/2
Maggies Handicap Stakes
Class 56fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- Race
- Maggies Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Fizzy Cristal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,978
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/7
- 6/84 Jul 26 · Newmarket (July)17/2
Betway Sprint Handicap
Class 45fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- Race
- Betway Sprint Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Quantum Power (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,281
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
DSK Environmental Handicap
Class 55fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 26
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- Race
- DSK Environmental Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Nebbia (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,664
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
Track Radio On Digital & DAB Maiden Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 26
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- Race
- Track Radio On Digital & DAB Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paradise Walk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/3
Padel Maidenhead Anniversary Cup Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 26
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- Race
- Padel Maidenhead Anniversary Cup Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sargent Dennis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/11
British Stallion Studs "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run More Than Three Times)
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 26
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- Race
- British Stallion Studs "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run More Than Three Times)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Westport (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 26 | Goodwood | Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap Stakes | 1/15 | Star Chorus (IRE) | 12 | 5 Oct 26 | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Smartview Racecards Handicap Stakes (Div I) |
| 25 May 26 | Windsor | Track Radio On Digital & DAB Maiden Stakes | 4/4 | Paradise Walk (IRE) | 1 | 20 Jun 26 | Nottingham | It's Racing Staff Week Fillies' Handicap |
| 13 Apr 26 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run More Than Three Times) | 5/13 | Westport (IRE) | 1 | 3 May 26 | Hamilton | Aspire Cleaning & Facilities Ltd Novice Stakes |
| 13 Apr 26 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run More Than Three Times) | 5/13 | Railwayman (IRE) | 3 | 5 May 26 | Ayr | Weddings At Western House Hotel Maiden Stakes |
- 1/1523 Sep 26 · Goodwood
Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Star Chorus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 5 Oct 26
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Try Unibet's New Smartview Racecards Handicap Stakes (Div I)
- 4/425 May 26 · Windsor
Track Radio On Digital & DAB Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 26
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Track Radio On Digital & DAB Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Paradise Walk (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Jun 26
- Race won
- It's Racing Staff Week Fillies' Handicap
- 5/1313 Apr 26 · Leicester
British Stallion Studs "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run More Than Three Times)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 26
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run More Than Three Times)
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Westport (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 May 26
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Aspire Cleaning & Facilities Ltd Novice Stakes
- 5/1313 Apr 26 · Leicester
British Stallion Studs "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run More Than Three Times)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 26
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run More Than Three Times)
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Railwayman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 May 26
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Weddings At Western House Hotel Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Dwyer | 13 Apr 26 | 23 Sep 26 | 5/13 | 68 | 72 | 76 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £16,564 | €0 |
Chris Dwyer
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- First run
- 13 Apr 26
- Last run
- 23 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 5/13
- OR first run
- 68
- OR last run
- 72
- Best OR
- 76
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £16,564 | €0 | 76 | 13 Apr 26 | 23 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 76
- First run
- 13 Apr 26
- Last run
- 23 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £16,564 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,169 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,332 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £14,501 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,501
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,664 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,169 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,668 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 |
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,302 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £8,262 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,664 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £4,598 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,668 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,169 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,664 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,731 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £16,564 | €0 | ||
| Marco Ghiani | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Silvestre De Sousa
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marco Ghiani
- Jockey
- Marco Ghiani
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Dwyer | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £16,564 | €0 |
Chris Dwyer
- Trainer
- Chris Dwyer
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,169 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,664 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,731 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,966 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £4,598 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,664 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,063 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,664 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,668 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,169 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTerritories (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damTaranto (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThraya Star (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShamardal (USA)
- Dam's damLabour Of Love (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Thraya Star (FR) · by Shamardal (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Labour Of Love (USA) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Territories (IRE) | Thraya Star (FR) | Shamardal (USA) | Strawberry Fields Stud | 3 Mar 23 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f |
Territories (IRE)
- Damsire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Breeder
- Strawberry Fields Stud
- Foaled
- 3 Mar 23
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Territories (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,764 | 277 | 782 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 909 | 85 | 267 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 654 | 66 | 183 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 227 | 25 | 80 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,764
- Wins
- 277
- Placed
- 782
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 909
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 267
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 654
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 183
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 227
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Territories (IRE) × Shamardal (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 4 | £26,337 | €25,900 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | £11,494 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 4 | 0 | 30 | 6 | 6 | £37,831 | €25,900 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,900
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,831
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,900
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrimia (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £9,540 | €0 |
| Percy's Star (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £16,564 | €0 |
| Cueros (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £11,494 | €0 |
| With Love (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,900 |
| Don Miguel (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Little Bit Welsh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Pride's Queen (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £233 | €0 |
Terrimia (GB)
- Horse
- Terrimia (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Percy's Star (GB)
- Horse
- Percy's Star (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cueros (IRE)
- Horse
- Cueros (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
With Love (GB)
- Horse
- With Love (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,900
Don Miguel (GB)
- Horse
- Don Miguel (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Little Bit Welsh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pride's Queen (GB)
- Horse
- Pride's Queen (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £233
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 72 | 76 | 68 | 72 | 23 Sep 26 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- Highest OR
- 76
- Lowest OR
- 68
- Last winning OR
- 72
- Last win
- 23 Sep 26
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 26 | Goodwood | Flat | 72 | 0 | 1/15 |
| 15 Sep 26 | Yarmouth | Flat | 72 | -2 | 2/9 |
| 18 Aug 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 74 | -2 | 6/8 |
| 4 Jul 26 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 76 | 8 | 6/8 |
| 8 Jun 26 | Leicester | Flat | 68 | - | 1/6 |
- 1/1523 Sep 26 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/15
- 2/915 Sep 26 · Yarmouth
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 26
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/9
- 6/818 Aug 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/8
- 6/84 Jul 26 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 26
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 6/8
- 1/68 Jun 26 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 26
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 72 | 4 | 72 | 23 Sep 26 | 4 | 72 | 4 | 76 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 72
- Change
- 4
- Last winning OR
- 72
- Last win
- 23 Sep 26
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 72
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 76
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- With Love (GB)1W · 6R
Half siblings
By Youmzain (IRE)
- Youmzain Star (FR)0W · 1R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- The Third Star (GB)2W · 12R
Female line
- 1Thraya Star (FR) · by Shamardal (USA)
- 2Labour Of Love (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Percy's Star?
Percy's Star (GB) is a 3-year-old chestnut gelding, foaled on 3 March 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Percy's Star?
Percy's Star (GB) is by Territories (IRE) out of Thraya Star (FR), a daughter of Shamardal (USA), and was bred by Strawberry Fields Stud.
Who trains Percy's Star?
Percy's Star (GB) is trained by Chris Dwyer and owned by Strawberry Fields Stud, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Percy's Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Percy's Star (GB) has won 2 of 8 races (25%).
What is Percy's Star's biggest win?
Percy's Star (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap Stakes at Goodwood on 23 September 2026.
Has Percy's Star ever been beaten?
Percy's Star (GB) has been beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 April 2026 at Leicester (5th of 13).
What is Percy's Star's official rating?
Percy's Star (GB) is officially rated 76 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Percy's Star last run?
Percy's Star (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 September 2026 at Goodwood in the Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap Stakes, finishing 1st of 15.
What is Percy's Star's record at Leicester?
Percy's Star (GB) has run most often at Leicester, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated