Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Nobility I
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1994
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Sep 1997, Curragh (IRE) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jul 1997, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/8 | 10/1 | 3¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | b | Wizard King (GB) | 35 | 1/7 |
| 16 Aug 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/8 | 5/1 | 1¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 8-8 | - | Swift Gulliver (IRE) | 21 | 1/6 |
| 26 Jul 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/5 | EvensF | won hd | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Connell Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | - | No Slouch I (IRE) | 370 | 1/4 |
| 21 Jul 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/8 | 8/11F | dht | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Sadlers Home (IRE) | - | 1/7 |
- 8/820 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes
Group 37fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Wizard King (GB)
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/7
- 5/816 Aug 97 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes
Group 31mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Swift Gulliver (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/526 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)EvensF
Connell Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Connell Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- No Slouch I (IRE)
- Days
- 370
- Future form
- 1/4
Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 96
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sadlers Home (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes | 8/8 | Wizard King (GB) | 1 | 5 Oct 97 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Home of Champions Concorde Stakes |
| 16 Aug 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes | 5/8 | Beauchamp King (GB) | 8 | 2 May 98 | Haydock | Crowther Homes Spring Trophy Rated Stakes (Listed Handicap)) |
| 26 Jul 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Connell Race | 1/5 | Gaultier Gale (IRE) | 5 | 8 Dec 97 | Clonmel (IRE) | Tipperary Maiden Hurdle |
| 21 Jul 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/8 | Sadlers Home (IRE) | 2 | 10 Aug 96 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Goresbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2) |
- 8/820 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Wizard King (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Oct 97
- Race won
- Coolmore Home of Champions Concorde Stakes
- 5/816 Aug 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Ridgewood Pearl Desmond Stakes
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Beauchamp King (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 May 98
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Crowther Homes Spring Trophy Rated Stakes (Listed Handicap))
- 1/526 Jul 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Connell Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Connell Race
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Gaultier Gale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Dec 97
- Race won
- Tipperary Maiden Hurdle
- 1/821 Jul 96 · Tipperary (IRE)
Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 96
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Knockaney European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Sadlers Home (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Aug 96
- Race won
- Goresbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 2)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 21 Jul 96 | 20 Sep 97 | 1/8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 21 Jul 96
- Last run
- 20 Sep 97
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 21 Jul 96 | 20 Sep 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 21 Jul 96
- Last run
- 20 Sep 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiesis (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDiesis (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRoyal Touch I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTap On Wood (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Royal Touch I (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesis (GB) | Royal Touch I (GB) | Tap On Wood (GB) | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Diesis (GB)
- Sire
- Diesis (GB)
- Damsire
- Tap On Wood (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Diesis (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,871 | 514 | 1,235 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,561 | 210 | 513 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,086 | 138 | 355 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 446 | 53 | 140 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,871
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,561
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 513
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,086
- Wins
- 138
- Placed
- 355
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 446
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diesis (GB) × Tap On Wood mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 4 | 2 | 27 | 7 | 5 | £30,131 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madiriya (GB) | 5 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £25,901 | €0 |
| Artistic Blue (USA) | 8 | 1 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
| Nobility I (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Lady Diesis (USA) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,230 | €0 |
Madiriya (GB)
- Horse
- Madiriya (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Artistic Blue (USA)
- Horse
- Artistic Blue (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Nobility I (IRE)
- Horse
- Nobility I (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Lady Diesis (USA)
- Horse
- Lady Diesis (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,230
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Diesis (GB) out of Royal Touch I (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Danzig (USA)
- Chevalier (USA)0W · 13R
By Halling (USA)
- Ennoblement (IRE)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Royal Touch I (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Nobility I foaled?
Nobility I (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Nobility I?
Nobility I (IRE) is by Diesis (GB) out of Royal Touch I (GB), a daughter of Tap On Wood (GB).
Who trained Nobility I?
Nobility I (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Nobility I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Nobility I (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Nobility I ever been beaten?
Nobility I (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 August 1997 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 8).
Is Nobility I still racing?
Nobility I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 September 1997 at Curragh (IRE) in the Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Nobility I's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Nobility I (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated