Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Artistic Blue
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMrs J M Ryan
- FamilyTapolite
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 102 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Oct 1999, Curragh (IRE) (4/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Aug 1998, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/14 | 7/1 | 4¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Waterford Testimonial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 8-8 | 102 | Rolo Tomasi (IRE) | 7 | 0/10 |
| 9 Oct 99 | Cork (IRE) | 5/6 | 3/1 | 14½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | 102 | Tarry Flynn (IRE) | 21 | 1/5 |
| 18 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/9 | 8/1 | 5½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-9 | 104 | Major Force I (USA) | 41 | 0/7 |
| 8 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/10 | 5/1 | 2½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Phoenix Sprint Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | 106 | Gorse (GB) | 112 | 0/9 |
| 18 Apr 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/7 | 9/10F | 1 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Kilkenny 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-13 | 106 | Show Me The Money (IRE) | 246 | 1/6 |
| 15 Aug 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/9 | 4/1 | won 3½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-9 | - | Mus-If (GB) | 15 | 1/8 |
| 31 Jul 98 | Galway (IRE) | 2/11 | 9/4F | shd | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Carlsberg Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-8 | - | Alexis (IRE) | 13 | 0/10 |
| 18 Jul 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/7 | 7/2 | 5¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Rochestown Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Pharmacist (IRE) | - | 0/5 |
- 4/1416 Oct 99 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Waterford Testimonial Stakes
Listed6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Waterford Testimonial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Rolo Tomasi (IRE)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/10
Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes
Group 37fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarry Flynn (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/5
- 2/918 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes
Group 37fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Major Force I (USA)
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/7
Phoenix Sprint Stakes
Group 36fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Phoenix Sprint Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Gorse (GB)
- Days
- 112
- Future form
- 0/9
Kilkenny 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Kilkenny 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Show Me The Money (IRE)
- Days
- 246
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/915 Aug 98 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mus-If (GB)
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
Carlsberg Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 98
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Carlsberg Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexis (IRE)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/10
Rochestown Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Rochestown Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pharmacist (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 99 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes | 5/6 | Late Night Out (GB) | 2 | 15 Jul 00 | Chester | Octel O'Hare Conditions Stakes Class B |
| 18 Apr 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Kilkenny 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | 3/7 | Carambola (IRE) | 4 | 9 May 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial |
| 15 Aug 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes | 1/9 | Aspen Leaves (USA) | 7 | 2 May 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Sycamore E.B.F. Fillies Maiden |
- 5/69 Oct 99 · Cork (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Late Night Out (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jul 00
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Octel O'Hare Conditions Stakes Class B
- 3/718 Apr 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Kilkenny 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Kilkenny 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Carambola (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 May 99
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
- 1/915 Aug 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Aspen Leaves (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 2 May 99
- Race won
- Sycamore E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 18 Jul 98 | 16 Oct 99 | 5/7 | 106 | 102 | 106 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 18 Jul 98
- Last run
- 16 Oct 99
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 106 | 18 Jul 98 | 16 Oct 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 18 Jul 98
- Last run
- 16 Oct 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiesis (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDiesis (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTapolite (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTap On Wood (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tapolite (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesis (GB) | Tapolite (GB) | Tap On Wood (GB) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Diesis (GB)
- Sire
- Diesis (GB)
- Damsire
- Tap On Wood (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Diesis (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,871 | 514 | 1,235 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,561 | 210 | 513 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,086 | 138 | 355 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 446 | 53 | 140 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,871
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,561
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 513
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,086
- Wins
- 138
- Placed
- 355
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 446
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 140
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diesis (GB) × Tap On Wood mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 4 | 2 | 27 | 7 | 5 | £30,131 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,131
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madiriya (GB) | 5 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £25,901 | €0 |
| Artistic Blue (USA) | 8 | 1 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
| Nobility I (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Lady Diesis (USA) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,230 | €0 |
Madiriya (GB)
- Horse
- Madiriya (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Artistic Blue (USA)
- Horse
- Artistic Blue (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Nobility I (IRE)
- Horse
- Nobility I (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Lady Diesis (USA)
- Horse
- Lady Diesis (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,230
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 106 | 102 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 0 | 4/14 |
| 9 Oct 99 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 102 | -2 | 5/6 |
| 18 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 104 | -2 | 2/9 |
| 8 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 106 | 0 | 5/10 |
| 18 Apr 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 106 | - | 3/7 |
- 4/1416 Oct 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/14
- 5/69 Oct 99 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 5/6
- 2/918 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/9
- 5/108 Aug 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/10
- 3/718 Apr 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 0 | 106 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Diesis (GB) out of Tapolite (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Cool Clarity (IRE)1W · 9R · 1 black-type
By Desert Prince (IRE)
- Queen Of Palms (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Tapolite (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Cool Clarity (IRE)1W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Queen Of Palms (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Artistic Blue foaled?
Artistic Blue (USA) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Artistic Blue?
Artistic Blue (USA) is by Diesis (GB) out of Tapolite (GB), a daughter of Tap On Wood (GB).
Who trained Artistic Blue?
Artistic Blue (USA) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs J M Ryan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Artistic Blue's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Artistic Blue (USA) won 1 of 8 races (13%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Artistic Blue's biggest win?
Artistic Blue (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Flame Of Tara Tyros Stakes (Listed) at Curragh (IRE) on 15 August 1998.
Has Artistic Blue ever been beaten?
Artistic Blue (USA) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 July 1998 at Leopardstown (IRE) (5th of 7).
What was Artistic Blue's official rating?
Artistic Blue (USA) was last officially rated 102 on the Flat (career high 106).
Is Artistic Blue still racing?
Artistic Blue (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 October 1999 at Curragh (IRE) in the Waterford Testimonial Stakes, finishing 4th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Artistic Blue related to any top horses?
Artistic Blue (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Cool Clarity (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Queen Of Palms (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Tapolite (GB) family.
What is Artistic Blue's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Artistic Blue (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated