Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Muirin
- TrainerEdward Lynam
- OwnerRobert J W Moran David P Myerscough
- FamilyVassiana
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €32,698 IRE
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2018, Cork (IRE) (7/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Aug 2017, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 18 | Cork (IRE) | 7/8 | 25/1 | 8¼ | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | Navigation Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-13 | 90 | v | Ship Of Dreams (IRE) | €26,550 | 30 | 0/4 |
| 10 Sep 18 | Listowel (IRE) | 11/12 | 12/1 | 25¾ | Shane Crosse | Edward Lynam | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | 93 | p | Burning Question (IRE) | €15,375 | 11 | 1/8 |
| 30 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | 5/7 | 8/1 | 5¼ | Billy Lee | Edward Lynam | Meadowview Stables Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | 99 | - | Tennessee Wildcat (IRE) | €9,548 | 15 | 2/6 |
| 15 Aug 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 10/14 | 20/1 | 9¼ | Shane Foley | Edward Lynam | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 100 | t | Snowy Winter (USA) | €32,450 | 306 | 0/10 |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | 10/11 | 20/1 | 15½ | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | bet365 Fillies' Mile | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 100 | - | Laurens (FR) | £321,829 | 33 | 2/8 |
| 10 Sep 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/8 | 10/1 | 5¾ | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Happily (IRE) | €199,500 | 28 | 0/7 |
| 13 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 16/1 | won ¾ | Wayne Lordan | Edward Lynam | Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Sizzling (IRE) | €18,450 | - | 2/9 |
Navigation Stakes
Listed1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Navigation Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Ship Of Dreams (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 25¾
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Burning Question (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,375
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/8
Meadowview Stables Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Meadowview Stables Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tennessee Wildcat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,548
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Snowy Winter (USA)
- Winner prize
- €32,450
- Days
- 306
- Future form
- 0/10
- 10/1113 Oct 17 · Newmarket20/1
bet365 Fillies' Mile
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- bet365 Fillies' Mile
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Laurens (FR)
- Winner prize
- £321,829
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 2/8
- 4/810 Sep 17 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Group 17fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Happily (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €199,500
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/7
- 1/1013 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizzling (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €18,450
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 18 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap | 11/12 | Gentil J (IRE) | 7 | 18 Sep 18 | Galway (IRE) | James P. Cunningham Electrical Handicap |
| 30 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Meadowview Stables Race | 5/7 | Flavius (USA) | 2 | 20 Oct 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes |
| 30 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Meadowview Stables Race | 5/7 | Ambassadorial (USA) | 7 | 19 Jun 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Handicap |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | bet365 Fillies' Mile | 10/11 | Magical (IRE) | 4 | 22 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Kilboy Estate Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | bet365 Fillies' Mile | 10/11 | Lubinka (IRE) | 6 | 11 Apr 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Crystal Palace Football Club Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes |
| 13 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race | 1/10 | Sizzling (IRE) | 2 | 31 Aug 17 | Tipperary (IRE) | Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 13 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race | 1/10 | Punked (IRE) | 3 | 19 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 11/1210 Sep 18 · Listowel (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Gentil J (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 18 Sep 18
- Race won
- James P. Cunningham Electrical Handicap
- 5/730 Aug 18 · Tipperary (IRE)
Meadowview Stables Race
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Meadowview Stables Race
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Flavius (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Oct 18
- Race won
- Trigo Stakes
- 5/730 Aug 18 · Tipperary (IRE)
Meadowview Stables Race
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Meadowview Stables Race
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Ambassadorial (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Jun 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Handicap
- 10/1113 Oct 17 · Newmarket
bet365 Fillies' Mile
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- bet365 Fillies' Mile
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Magical (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Jul 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kilboy Estate Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 10/1113 Oct 17 · Newmarket
bet365 Fillies' Mile
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- bet365 Fillies' Mile
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Lubinka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Apr 18
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Crystal Palace Football Club Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes
- 1/1013 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Sizzling (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Aug 17
- Race won
- Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- 1/1013 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Punked (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Aug 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 13 Aug 17 | 10 Oct 18 | 1/10 | 100 | 90 | 100 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,698 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- First run
- 13 Aug 17
- Last run
- 10 Oct 18
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,698
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,698 | 100 | 13 Aug 17 | 10 Oct 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,698
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 13 Aug 17
- Last run
- 10 Oct 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,698 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,698
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €248 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,000 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €248
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €248 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €248
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,450 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €248 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,450
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €248
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,000 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,698 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,698
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,248 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,248
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,698 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,000 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,698
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,000 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 | ||
| Shane Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Billy Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €248 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
Shane Crosse
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €248
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,698 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,698
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,698 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,698
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,248 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,248
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €32,698 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,698
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBorn To Sea (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGirouette (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damVassiana (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Girouette (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Vassiana (FR) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Born To Sea (IRE) | Girouette (IRE) | Pivotal (GB) | filly | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Born To Sea (IRE)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Born To Sea (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,422 | 194 | 578 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 758 | 55 | 161 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 375 | 34 | 91 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 106 | 11 | 22 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,422
- Wins
- 194
- Placed
- 578
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 758
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 161
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 375
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 106
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Born To Sea (IRE) × Pivotal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 5 | 0 | 146 | 13 | 37 | £100,072 | €81,100 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 3 | 1 | 115 | 16 | 28 | £126,633 | €161,638 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 6 | 1 | 261 | 29 | 65 | £226,705 | €242,738 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 146
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,072
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,100
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 115
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,633
- Prize IRE (€)
- €161,638
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 261
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 65
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £226,705
- Prize IRE (€)
- €242,738
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspire Tower (IRE) | 32 | 7 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £78,855 | €123,568 |
| Snookered (IRE) | 80 | 11 | 0 | - | £91,522 | €187 |
| Ramiro (IRE) | 44 | 6 | 0 | - | £40,174 | €36,035 |
| Broken Ice (IRE) | 64 | 3 | 0 | - | £12,749 | €41,870 |
| Muirin (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €32,698 |
| Rule The Sea (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €5,910 |
| Sea Of Reality (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,570 | €0 |
| Capitole (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £835 | €0 |
| Mountjubilee (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,560 |
| Rolling Wave (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €910 |
Aspire Tower (IRE)
- Horse
- Aspire Tower (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,568
Snookered (IRE)
- Horse
- Snookered (IRE)
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187
Ramiro (IRE)
- Horse
- Ramiro (IRE)
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,035
Broken Ice (IRE)
- Horse
- Broken Ice (IRE)
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,870
Muirin (IRE)
- Horse
- Muirin (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,698
Rule The Sea (GB)
- Horse
- Rule The Sea (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,910
Sea Of Reality (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Of Reality (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Capitole (FR)
- Horse
- Capitole (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mountjubilee (IRE)
- Horse
- Mountjubilee (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,560
Rolling Wave (IRE)
- Horse
- Rolling Wave (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €910
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 100 | 90 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 18 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 90 | -3 | 7/8 |
| 10 Sep 18 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 93 | -6 | 11/12 |
| 30 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 99 | -1 | 5/7 |
| 15 Aug 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 0 | 10/14 |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | Flat | 100 | - | 10/11 |
- 7/810 Oct 18 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 7/8
- 11/1210 Sep 18 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 11/12
- 5/730 Aug 18 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/7
- 10/1415 Aug 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/14
- 10/1113 Oct 17 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 100 | -10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Sea Of Reality (IRE)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Fearless Girl (IRE)2W · 10R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Noise (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Girouette (IRE) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 2Vassiana (FR)
Notable relatives
Son
- Blackbeard (IRE)4W · 6R · 1 G1
- Charles Darwin (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Girouette (IRE)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Max Vega (IRE)6W · 27R · 4 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Kairyu (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Muirin foaled?
Muirin (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Muirin?
Muirin (IRE) is by Born To Sea (IRE) out of Girouette (IRE), a daughter of Pivotal (GB).
Who trained Muirin?
Muirin (IRE) was trained by Edward Lynam and owned by Robert J W Moran David P Myerscough at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Muirin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Muirin (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Muirin's biggest win?
Muirin (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race at Curragh (IRE) on 13 August 2017.
Has Muirin ever been beaten?
Muirin (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 September 2017 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 8).
What was Muirin's official rating?
Muirin (IRE) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (career high 100).
Is Muirin still racing?
Muirin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 2018 at Cork (IRE) in the Navigation Stakes, finishing 7th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Muirin related to any top horses?
Muirin (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Girouette (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Blackbeard (IRE) (son, Group 1 winner) and Charles Darwin (IRE) (son, Group 2 winner), from the Vassiana (FR) family.
What is Muirin's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Muirin (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated