Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mon Desir
- TrainerTim Vaughan
- OwnerPearns Pharmacies Ltd
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £668 GB
- Last official rating
- 95 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Apr 2013, Exeter (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 13 | Exeter | PU/10 | 13/2 | - | Richard Johnson | Tim Vaughan | City of Exeter Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 10-11 | 95 | tv | Look For Love (GB) | £3,899 | 54 | 0/7 |
| 7 Feb 13 | Doncaster | 12/15 | 18/1 | dist | Michael Byrne | Tim Vaughan | eventmasters.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-9 | 100 | t | Coverholder (IRE) | £2,053 | 37 | 2/14 |
| 1 Jan 13 | Musselburgh | 11/15 | 33/1 | dist | Aidan Coleman | Tim Vaughan | Follow totepool On Facebook And Twitter Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Soft | 11-12 | 105 | - | Home Run (GER) | £5,198 | 22 | 0/14 |
| 10 Dec 12 | Fakenham | 12/12 | 9/1 | dist | Richard Johnson | Tim Vaughan | Betfair Sponsors The Stable Staff Canteen Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-12 | 105 | - | Shilpa (IRE) | £4,874 | 21 | 1/10 |
| 19 Nov 12 | Plumpton | 4/8 | 8/1 | dist | Richard Johnson | Tim Vaughan | Global Science Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-12 | 107 | - | Turn Over Sivola (FR) | £2,669 | 23 | 1/7 |
| 27 Oct 12 | Stratford | 2/7 | 22/1 | 2 | Michael Byrne | Tim Vaughan | Deal Or No Deal At totepool.com Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 10-9 | - | - | Tanerko Emery (FR) | £2,274 | 229 | 0/6 |
| 12 Mar 12 | Stratford | 8/11 | 20/1 | dist | Richard Johnson | Tim Vaughan | Try Our New Gallery Restaurant Juvenile Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 10-12 | - | - | Beyeh (IRE) | £5,064 | 23 | 1/9 |
| 18 Feb 12 | Haydock | 7/7 | 20/1 | dist | Michael Byrne | Tim Vaughan | Betfred "When Both Teams Score" Victor Ludorum Juvenile Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Une Artiste (FR) | £10,072 | - | 0/6 |
City of Exeter Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 13
- Course
- Exeter
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- City of Exeter Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- tv
- Winner / 2nd
- Look For Love (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/7
eventmasters.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Michael Byrne
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- eventmasters.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Coverholder (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,053
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 2/14
Follow totepool On Facebook And Twitter Handicap Hurdle
Class 41m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 13
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Aidan Coleman
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- Follow totepool On Facebook And Twitter Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Home Run (GER)
- Winner prize
- £5,198
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/14
Betfair Sponsors The Stable Staff Canteen Handicap Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Dec 12
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- Betfair Sponsors The Stable Staff Canteen Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shilpa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,874
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/10
Global Science Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 12
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- Global Science Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Turn Over Sivola (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,669
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/7
Deal Or No Deal At totepool.com Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 52m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 12
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Michael Byrne
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- Deal Or No Deal At totepool.com Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tanerko Emery (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,274
- Days
- 229
- Future form
- 0/6
Try Our New Gallery Restaurant Juvenile Hurdle
Class 32m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 12
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- Try Our New Gallery Restaurant Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beyeh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,064
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/9
Betfred "When Both Teams Score" Victor Ludorum Juvenile Hurdle
Class 22mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 12
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Michael Byrne
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- Betfred "When Both Teams Score" Victor Ludorum Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Une Artiste (FR)
- Winner prize
- £10,072
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 13 | Doncaster | eventmasters.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 12/15 | Coverholder (IRE) | 1 | 14 Feb 13 | Kelso | Watch Racing UK On Freeview 231 Handicap Hurdle |
| 7 Feb 13 | Doncaster | eventmasters.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 12/15 | Marino Prince (FR) | 3 | 18 Mar 13 | Southwell | Happy 40th Birthday Rexine Burton Handicap Hurdle |
| 10 Dec 12 | Fakenham | Betfair Sponsors The Stable Staff Canteen Handicap Hurdle | 12/12 | Wom (GB) | 8 | 24 Jan 13 | Lingfield (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter @LingfieldPark Handicap |
| 19 Nov 12 | Plumpton | Global Science Novices' Hurdle | 4/8 | Invicta Lake (IRE) | 3 | 11 Dec 12 | Fontwell | Wellpool Proud To Sponsor Leonna Mayor Handicap Hurdle (Supporting The Tiana … |
| 12 Mar 12 | Stratford | Try Our New Gallery Restaurant Juvenile Hurdle | 8/11 | Greyfriars Drummer (GB) | 3 | 9 Apr 12 | Plumpton | Play Big Money totejackpot Today Juvenile Hurdle |
- 12/157 Feb 13 · Doncaster
eventmasters.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- eventmasters.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Coverholder (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Feb 13
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Watch Racing UK On Freeview 231 Handicap Hurdle
- 12/157 Feb 13 · Doncaster
eventmasters.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- eventmasters.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Marino Prince (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Mar 13
- Race won
- Happy 40th Birthday Rexine Burton Handicap Hurdle
- 12/1210 Dec 12 · Fakenham
Betfair Sponsors The Stable Staff Canteen Handicap Hurdle
- 4/819 Nov 12 · Plumpton
Global Science Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 12
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Global Science Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Invicta Lake (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Dec 12
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Wellpool Proud To Sponsor Leonna Mayor Handicap Hurdle (Supporting The Tiana …
- 8/1112 Mar 12 · Stratford
Try Our New Gallery Restaurant Juvenile Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 12
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Try Our New Gallery Restaurant Juvenile Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Greyfriars Drummer (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Apr 12
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Play Big Money totejackpot Today Juvenile Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Vaughan | 18 Feb 12 | 2 Apr 13 | 7/7 | 107 | 95 | 107 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Tim Vaughan
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- First run
- 18 Feb 12
- Last run
- 2 Apr 13
- First run for yard
- 7/7
- OR first run
- 107
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | 107 | 18 Feb 12 | 2 Apr 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 18 Feb 12
- Last run
- 2 Apr 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Exeter
- Course
- Exeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Byrne | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Richard Johnson
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Byrne
- Jockey
- Michael Byrne
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan Coleman
- Jockey
- Aidan Coleman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Vaughan | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Tim Vaughan
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tv | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tv
- Headgear
- tv
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLe Fou (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireLe Fou (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTribal Art I (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tribal Art I (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Fou (IRE) | Tribal Art I (IRE) | Indian Ridge (IRE) | gelding | Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f |
Le Fou (IRE)
- Sire
- Le Fou (IRE)
- Damsire
- Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Le Fou (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 993 | 91 | 256 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 363 | 29 | 99 | 8 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 242 | 28 | 68 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 90 | 9 | 30 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 993
- Wins
- 91
- Placed
- 256
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 363
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 99
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 242
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 68
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 90
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 30
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Le Fou (IRE) × Indian Ridge mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £668 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon Desir (FR) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £668 | €0 |
Mon Desir (FR)
- Horse
- Mon Desir (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 107 | 95 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 13 | Exeter | NH | 95 | -5 | PU/10 |
| 7 Feb 13 | Doncaster | NH | 100 | -5 | 12/15 |
| 1 Jan 13 | Musselburgh | NH | 105 | 0 | 11/15 |
| 10 Dec 12 | Fakenham | NH | 105 | -2 | 12/12 |
| 19 Nov 12 | Plumpton | NH | 107 | - | 4/8 |
- PU/102 Apr 13 · Exeter
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 13
- Course
- Exeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- PU/10
- 12/157 Feb 13 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 13
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 12/15
- 11/151 Jan 13 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 13
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/15
- 12/1210 Dec 12 · Fakenham
All fields
- Date
- 10 Dec 12
- Course
- Fakenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 12/12
- 4/819 Nov 12 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 12
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 107
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 95 | 0 | 107 | -12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- -12
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Mon Desir is the only foal out of Tribal Art I (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Mon Desir is the only foal out of Tribal Art I (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Tribal Art I (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mon Desir foaled?
Mon Desir (FR) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Mon Desir?
Mon Desir (FR) is by Le Fou (IRE) out of Tribal Art I (IRE), a daughter of Indian Ridge (IRE).
Who trained Mon Desir?
Mon Desir (FR) was trained by Tim Vaughan and owned by Pearns Pharmacies Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mon Desir's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mon Desir (FR) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Mon Desir's official rating?
Mon Desir (FR) was last officially rated 95 over jumps (career high 107).
Is Mon Desir still racing?
Mon Desir (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 April 2013 at Exeter in the City of Exeter Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Mon Desir's record at Stratford?
Mon Desir (FR) ran most often at Stratford, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated