Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chicquita
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 115
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £65,367 GB · €270,000 IRE
- Last official rating
- 112 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Oct 2014, Ascot (3/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 2013, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 14 | Ascot | 3/10 | 7/1 | 2¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-5 | 112 | Madame Chiang (GB) | £344,513 | 34 | 0/2 |
| 14 Sep 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/7 | 11/4 | 1¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Moyglare "Jewels" Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 115 | Tarfasha (IRE) | €120,000 | 421 | 0/4 |
| 20 Jul 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 9/2 | won ½ | Johnny Murtagh | A De Royer-Dupre | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Venus De Milo (IRE) | €232,000 | - | 2/6 |
Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes
Group 11m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 112
- Winner / 2nd
- Madame Chiang (GB)
- Winner prize
- £344,513
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/2
- 2/714 Sep 14 · Curragh (IRE)11/4
Moyglare "Jewels" Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Moyglare "Jewels" Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarfasha (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €120,000
- Days
- 421
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/720 Jul 13 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- A De Royer-Dupre
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Venus De Milo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €232,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | 1/7 | Venus De Milo (IRE) | 2 | 6 Aug 13 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies) |
| 20 Jul 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | 1/7 | Scintillula (IRE) | 4 | 25 Jul 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Jockey Club Of Turkey Meld Stakes |
- 1/720 Jul 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Venus De Milo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Aug 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/720 Jul 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Scintillula (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Jul 13
- Race won
- Jockey Club Of Turkey Meld Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | A De Royer-Dupre | 14 Sep 14 | 18 Oct 14 | 2/7 | 115 | 112 | 115 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £65,367 | €38,000 | ||
| A De Royer-Dupre | - | 20 Jul 13 | 20 Jul 13 | 1/7 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €232,000 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Moved from
- A De Royer-Dupre
- First run
- 14 Sep 14
- Last run
- 18 Oct 14
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- OR first run
- 115
- OR last run
- 112
- Best OR
- 115
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
A De Royer-Dupre
- Trainer
- A De Royer-Dupre
- First run
- 20 Jul 13
- Last run
- 20 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232,000
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £65,367 | €270,000 | 115 | 20 Jul 13 | 18 Oct 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270,000
- Best OR
- 115
- First run
- 20 Jul 13
- Last run
- 18 Oct 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £65,367 | €270,000 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270,000
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €270,000 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £65,367 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270,000
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €38,000 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £65,367 | €232,000 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €270,000 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £65,367 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270,000
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £65,367 | €232,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €38,000 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €270,000 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £65,367 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270,000
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €232,000 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €38,000 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £65,367 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £65,367 | €38,000 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €232,000 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £65,367 | €38,000 | ||
| A De Royer-Dupre | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €232,000 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
A De Royer-Dupre
- Trainer
- A De Royer-Dupre
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232,000
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £65,367 | €270,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €232,000 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £65,367 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €38,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232,000
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPrudenzia (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Prudenzia (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Prudenzia (IRE) | Dansili (GB) | filly | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dansili (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,723 | 241 | 556 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,434 | 200 | 446 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 482 | 86 | 165 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,723
- Wins
- 241
- Placed
- 556
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,434
- Wins
- 200
- Placed
- 446
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 482
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 165
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Dansili mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 6 | £68,169 | €270,000 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270,000
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicquita (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £65,367 | €270,000 |
| Umayyad (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Surrey Storm (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,479 | €0 |
| Arkansas Slim (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,323 | €0 |
Chicquita (IRE)
- Horse
- Chicquita (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €270,000
Umayyad (IRE)
- Horse
- Umayyad (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Surrey Storm (GB)
- Horse
- Surrey Storm (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arkansas Slim (IRE)
- Horse
- Arkansas Slim (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,323
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 115 | 112 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- Highest OR
- 115
- Lowest OR
- 112
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 14 | Ascot | Flat | 112 | -3 | 3/10 |
| 14 Sep 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 115 | - | 2/7 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 112 | 112 | 0 | 115 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 112
- OR last run
- 112
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 115
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 2
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Montjeu (IRE) out of Prudenzia (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Galileo (IRE)
- Truth (IRE)0W · 2R
- Magic Wand (IRE)3W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Gulliver's Travels (IRE)2W · 6R
By Muhaarar (GB)
- Enemy (GB)5W · 40R
By St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Diamond Necklace (IRE)3W · 3R · 1 G1
By Night Of Thunder
- Marylebone0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Prudenzia (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Diamond Necklace (IRE)3W · 3R · 1 G1
- Magic Wand (IRE)3W · 15R · 3 black-type
Daughter
- Emily Dickinson (IRE)4W · 15R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Chicquita foaled?
Chicquita (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Chicquita?
Chicquita (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Prudenzia (IRE), a daughter of Dansili (GB).
Who trained Chicquita?
Chicquita (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for A De Royer-Dupre.
What is Chicquita's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chicquita (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Chicquita's biggest win?
Chicquita (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Darley Irish Oaks (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 20 July 2013.
Has Chicquita ever been beaten?
Chicquita (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 September 2014 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 7).
What was Chicquita's official rating?
Chicquita (IRE) was last officially rated 112 on the Flat (career high 115).
Is Chicquita still racing?
Chicquita (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 October 2014 at Ascot in the Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes, finishing 3rd of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Chicquita related to any top horses?
Chicquita (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Diamond Necklace (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Magic Wand (IRE) (half-sister, Group 2 winner) and Emily Dickinson (IRE) (daughter, Group 2 winner), from the Prudenzia (IRE) family.
What is Chicquita's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Chicquita (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated