Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Love Locket
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €46,375 IRE
- Last official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Sep 2020, Leopardstown (IRE) (11/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jun 2020, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 11/11 | 66/1 | 14 | Michael Hussey | Aidan O'Brien | Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Breeders' Cup Cha… | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | 100 | b | Champers Elysees (IRE) | €147,500 | 56 | 1/8 |
| 18 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 14/1 | 5¾ | Michael Hussey | Aidan O'Brien | Paddy Power Minstrel Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | 101 | - | Romanised (IRE) | €47,200 | 28 | 0/5 |
| 20 Jun 20 | Ascot | 6/7 | 22/1 | 8¼ | William Buick | Aidan O'Brien | Coronation Stakes (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 102 | - | Alpine Star (IRE) | £148,000 | 11 | 0/4 |
| 9 Jun 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/15 | 6/1 | won 1½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Leopardstown Fillies Trial Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 88 | - | Know It All (GB) | €29,500 | 219 | 1/14 |
| 3 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | 2/8 | 2/1F | ½ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Membership At Naas Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-6 | 84 | - | In From The Cold (IRE) | €10,047 | 14 | 2/7 |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | 1/19 | 2/1F | won 1 | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Darkest (IRE) | €9,752 | 21 | 3/18 |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/9 | 6/1 | 10½ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | New York Girl (IRE) | €39,825 | 11 | 0/8 |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | 4/18 | 100/30 | 4 | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Deidra (IRE) | €9,752 | - | 2/16 |
Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Breeders' Cup Cha…
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Breeders' Cup Cha…
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Champers Elysees (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €147,500
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 1/8
- 4/618 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Paddy Power Minstrel Stakes
Group 27fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Paddy Power Minstrel Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Romanised (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €47,200
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/5
Coronation Stakes (Fillies)
Group 11mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 20
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coronation Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpine Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £148,000
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/4
Leopardstown Fillies Trial Stakes
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Leopardstown Fillies Trial Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Know It All (GB)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 219
- Future form
- 1/14
Membership At Naas Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Membership At Naas Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- In From The Cold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,047
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/19
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Darkest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 3/18
- 7/929 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New York Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,825
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/18
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Deidra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Breeders' Cup Cha… | 11/11 | Lady Wannabe (IRE) | 8 | 22 Sep 20 | Listowel (IRE) | Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes |
| 9 Jun 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Fillies Trial Stakes | 1/15 | Know It All (GB) | 2 | 1 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Fillies Stakes |
| 3 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | Membership At Naas Nursery Handicap | 2/8 | In From The Cold (IRE) | 1 | 23 Mar 20 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap |
| 3 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | Membership At Naas Nursery Handicap | 2/8 | Estepona Sun (GB) | 5 | 3 Dec 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Party Packages At Dundalk Stadium Nursery Handicap |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/19 | Baraniya (IRE) | 6 | 22 Jun 20 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/19 | Faire Croire (IRE) | 11 | 11 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II) |
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/19 | Shona Mea (IRE) | 17 | 11 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Kilkenny's Medieval Mile Handicap |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/18 | Sunday Sweet (IRE) | 3 | 19 Jun 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/18 | Lynn Britt Cabin (IRE) | 6 | 11 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I) |
- 11/1112 Sep 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Breeders' Cup Cha…
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Breeders' Cup Cha…
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Lady Wannabe (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 22 Sep 20
- Race won
- Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes
- 1/159 Jun 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Fillies Trial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Fillies Trial Stakes
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Know It All (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jul 20
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Fillies Stakes
- 2/83 Nov 19 · Naas (IRE)
Membership At Naas Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Membership At Naas Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- In From The Cold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Mar 20
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse Business Club Madrid Handicap
- 2/83 Nov 19 · Naas (IRE)
Membership At Naas Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Membership At Naas Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Estepona Sun (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Dec 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Christmas Party Packages At Dundalk Stadium Nursery Handicap
- 1/1920 Oct 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/19
- Winner next time
- Baraniya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Jun 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 1/1920 Oct 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/19
- Winner next time
- Faire Croire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 11 Jun 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div II)
- 1/1920 Oct 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/19
- Winner next time
- Shona Mea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 11 Jun 20
- Race won
- Kilkenny's Medieval Mile Handicap
- 4/1818 Sep 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/18
- Winner next time
- Sunday Sweet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Jun 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- 4/1818 Sep 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/18
- Winner next time
- Lynn Britt Cabin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Jun 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 18 Sep 19 | 12 Sep 20 | 4/18 | 84 | 100 | 102 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,375 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 18 Sep 19
- Last run
- 12 Sep 20
- First run for yard
- 4/18
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,375
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,375 | 102 | 18 Sep 19 | 12 Sep 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,375
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 18 Sep 19
- Last run
- 12 Sep 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,375 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,375
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,752 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,752
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,428 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €35,947 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,428
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,947
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,675 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,675
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,428 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,428
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,447 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,428 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,447
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,428
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,752 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,752
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,675 | ||
| Michael Hussey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,200 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,675
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,200
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,375 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,375
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,375 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,375
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,952 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,952
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,375 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,375
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStarlet (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam's damTreasure The Lady (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Starlet (IRE) · by Sea The Stars (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Treasure The Lady (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Kasora (IRE) · 9 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Starlet (IRE) | Sea The Stars (IRE) | Springbank Way Stud | 21 Mar 17 | bay | mare | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Damsire
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Breeder
- Springbank Way Stud
- Foaled
- 21 Mar 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,486 | 669 | 1,671 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,227 | 261 | 669 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 925 | 125 | 303 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 320 | 41 | 101 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,486
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,227
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 669
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 925
- Wins
- 125
- Placed
- 303
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 320
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 101
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Sea The Stars (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 7 | 1 | 64 | 13 | 12 | £160,104 | €49,415 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £160,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,415
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Love Locket (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €46,375 |
| Egoli (GB) | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | £52,613 | €0 |
| Global Wisdom (FR) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,623 | €0 |
| Orange Sky (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £19,918 | €0 |
| Pandemonium (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £27,583 | €0 |
| South Pole (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,957 | €3,040 |
| Rose Prick (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | - | £42,300 | €0 |
| Silent Kingdom (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Gentle (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,110 | €0 |
| Wintercast (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Love Locket (IRE)
- Horse
- Love Locket (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,375
Egoli (GB)
- Horse
- Egoli (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Global Wisdom (FR)
- Horse
- Global Wisdom (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Orange Sky (IRE)
- Horse
- Orange Sky (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pandemonium (IRE)
- Horse
- Pandemonium (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,583
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
South Pole (IRE)
- Horse
- South Pole (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Rose Prick (IRE)
- Horse
- Rose Prick (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silent Kingdom (IRE)
- Horse
- Silent Kingdom (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gentle (GB)
- Horse
- Gentle (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wintercast (GB)
- Horse
- Wintercast (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 102 | 84 | 88 | 9 Jun 20 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Last winning OR
- 88
- Last win
- 9 Jun 20
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 100 | -1 | 11/11 |
| 18 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 101 | -1 | 4/6 |
| 20 Jun 20 | Ascot | Flat | 102 | 14 | 6/7 |
| 9 Jun 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 4 | 1/15 |
| 3 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 84 | - | 2/8 |
- 11/1112 Sep 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 11/11
- 4/618 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/6
- 6/720 Jun 20 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jun 20
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 14
- Pos
- 6/7
- 1/159 Jun 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/15
- 2/83 Nov 19 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 88 | 9 Jun 20 | 12 | 88 | 12 | 102 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 88
- Last win
- 9 Jun 20
- v last winning
- 12
- Highest winning OR
- 88
- v highest winning
- 12
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of Starlet (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kingman (GB)
- Raakib Alhawa (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Geminga (GB)0W · 6R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Nobel (IRE)3W · 6R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Moogie (GB)3W · 12R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Alfred (GB)0W · 1R
By Palace Pier (GB)
- Fans Favourite (GB)3W · 12R
Female line
- 1Starlet (IRE) · by Sea The Stars (IRE)
- 2Treasure The Lady (IRE) · by Indian Ridge (IRE)
- 3Kasora (IRE)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- High Chaparral (IRE)8W · 9R · 4 G1
- Black Bear Island (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Fancy Blue (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 G1
- Smuggler's Cove (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Raakib Alhawa (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Love Locket foaled?
Love Locket (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 21 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Love Locket?
Love Locket (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Starlet (IRE), a daughter of Sea The Stars (IRE), and was bred by Springbank Way Stud.
Who trained Love Locket?
Love Locket (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Love Locket's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Love Locket (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Love Locket's biggest win?
Love Locket (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Leopardstown Fillies Trial Stakes (Group 3) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 9 June 2020.
Has Love Locket ever been beaten?
Love Locket (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 September 2019 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 18).
What was Love Locket's official rating?
Love Locket (IRE) was last officially rated 100 on the Flat (career high 102).
Is Love Locket still racing?
Love Locket (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 September 2020 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Breeders' Cup Challenge Race), finishing 11th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Love Locket related to any top horses?
Love Locket (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Raakib Alhawa (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), High Chaparral (IRE) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner) and Fancy Blue (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), from the Kasora (IRE) family.
What is Love Locket's record at Naas (IRE)?
Love Locket (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated