Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Sunday Sweet
- TrainerPaddy Twomey
- OwnerEdward M Walsh
- FamilyBlaine
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,647 IRE
- Last official rating
- 95 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jul 2020, Naas (IRE) (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jun 2020, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 20 | Naas (IRE) | 9/10 | 14/1 | 10¾ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Yeomanstown Stud Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | 95 | t | Millisle (IRE) | €29,500 | 9 | 0/9 |
| 13 Jul 20 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/12 | 6/1 | 3¼ | Mark Enright | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-2 | 92 | - | Lovelier (IRE) | €28,025 | 24 | 1/11 |
| 19 Jun 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/15 | 7/4 | won 4 | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Lough Swilly Pearl (IRE) | €8,850 | 275 | 3/12 |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | 3/18 | 2/1F | 2¼ | Colin Keane | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Deidra (IRE) | €9,752 | 117 | 1/16 |
| 24 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/13 | 11/2 | 1¼ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Albigna (IRE) | €12,320 | - | 3/11 |
Yeomanstown Stud Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Yeomanstown Stud Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Millisle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lovelier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lough Swilly Pearl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 275
- Future form
- 3/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Deidra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- 117
- Future form
- 1/16
- 4/1324 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Albigna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 6/12 | Roca Roma (IRE) | 10 | 20 Aug 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 19 Jun 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 1/15 | Bestrella (IRE) | 4 | 12 Jul 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 19 Jun 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 1/15 | Gin Blossom (IRE) | 5 | 16 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
| 19 Jun 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 1/15 | Laurel Wreath (GB) | 8 | 2 Jul 20 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Div II) |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 3/18 | Lynn Britt Cabin (IRE) | 6 | 11 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I) |
| 24 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/13 | Albigna (IRE) | 1 | 28 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Stakes (Fillies) |
| 24 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/13 | Tango (IRE) | 2 | 8 Jun 19 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 24 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/13 | Sea The Dawn (IRE) | 11 | 10 Jun 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
- 6/1213 Jul 20 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Roca Roma (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 20 Aug 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- 1/1519 Jun 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Bestrella (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Jul 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 1/1519 Jun 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Gin Blossom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Jul 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- 1/1519 Jun 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Laurel Wreath (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Jul 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Div II)
- 3/1818 Sep 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/18
- Winner next time
- Lynn Britt Cabin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Jun 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Div I)
- 4/1324 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Albigna (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Jun 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Airlie Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- 4/1324 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Tango (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Jun 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 4/1324 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Sea The Dawn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 10 Jun 19
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 24 May 19 | 22 Jul 20 | 4/13 | 92 | 95 | 95 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,647 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- First run
- 24 May 19
- Last run
- 22 Jul 20
- First run for yard
- 4/13
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,647
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,647 | 95 | 24 May 19 | 22 Jul 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,647
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 24 May 19
- Last run
- 22 Jul 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,647 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,647
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €820 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,325 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €820
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,322 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,325 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,322
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,325
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €820 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €475 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €820
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €475
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €475 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,172 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €475
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,172
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €475 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,670 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €475
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,670
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €820 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €475 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €820
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €475
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Lee | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,670 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 | ||
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €475 |
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,670
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
Mark Enright
- Jockey
- Mark Enright
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €475
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,647 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,647
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,647 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,647
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €820 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €475 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,502 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €820
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €475
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,502
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,647 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,647
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchElzaam (AUS)
Parent · 1
- SireElzaam (AUS)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRedoute's Choice (AUS)
- Sire's damMambo In Freeport (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRadiant Energy (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSpectrum (IRE)
- Dam's damBlaine (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Radiant Energy (IRE) · by Spectrum (IRE) · 5 winners from 9 runners
- Blaine (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elzaam (AUS) | Radiant Energy (IRE) | Spectrum (IRE) | Ms Michelle Lyons | 28 Apr 17 | bay | mare | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f |
Elzaam (AUS)
- Sire
- Elzaam (AUS)
- Damsire
- Spectrum (IRE)
- Breeder
- Ms Michelle Lyons
- Foaled
- 28 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Elzaam (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,005 | 387 | 1,013 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,825 | 165 | 479 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 536 | 48 | 114 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 239 | 23 | 60 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,005
- Wins
- 387
- Placed
- 1,013
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,825
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 479
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 536
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 114
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 239
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Elzaam (AUS) × Spectrum (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 4 | 0 | 74 | 8 | 10 | £47,861 | €30,650 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,650
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parnassian (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | £39,657 | €3,000 |
| Nedita (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,090 |
| Sunday Sweet (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,647 |
| Elakazaam (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £8,204 | €0 |
| De Main Lady (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €513 |
| Sassy Sox (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Parnassian (IRE)
- Horse
- Parnassian (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,657
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
Nedita (IRE)
- Horse
- Nedita (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,090
Sunday Sweet (IRE)
- Horse
- Sunday Sweet (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,647
Elakazaam (IRE)
- Horse
- Elakazaam (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
De Main Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- De Main Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €513
Sassy Sox (IRE)
- Horse
- Sassy Sox (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 92 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 20 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 3 | 9/10 |
| 13 Jul 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 92 | - | 6/12 |
- 9/1022 Jul 20 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 9/10
- 6/1213 Jul 20 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 20
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 0 | 95 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Sassy Sox (IRE)0W · 7R
Half siblings
By Desert Prince (IRE)
- Solaria (IRE)0W · 2R
By Xaar (GB)
- Barood (IRE)0W · 2R
By Intikhab (USA)
- Tut (IRE)1W · 8R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Electric Waves (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
By Bertolini (USA)
- Appealing (IRE)2W · 8R
By Bushranger (IRE)
- Most Radiant (IRE)0W · 8R
By Dandy Man (IRE)
- Cristale (IRE)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Radiant Energy (IRE) · by Spectrum (IRE)
- 2Blaine (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Electric Waves (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Zodiac Bear (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sunday Sweet foaled?
Sunday Sweet (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 28 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Sunday Sweet?
Sunday Sweet (IRE) is by Elzaam (AUS) out of Radiant Energy (IRE), a daughter of Spectrum (IRE), and was bred by Ms Michelle Lyons.
Who trained Sunday Sweet?
Sunday Sweet (IRE) was trained by Paddy Twomey and owned by Edward M Walsh at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sunday Sweet's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sunday Sweet (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Sunday Sweet's biggest win?
Sunday Sweet (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 19 June 2020.
Has Sunday Sweet ever been beaten?
Sunday Sweet (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 May 2019 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 13).
What was Sunday Sweet's official rating?
Sunday Sweet (IRE) was last officially rated 95 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Sunday Sweet still racing?
Sunday Sweet (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 July 2020 at Naas (IRE) in the Yeomanstown Stud Ballyogan Stakes, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Sunday Sweet related to any top horses?
Sunday Sweet (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Electric Waves (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Zodiac Bear (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Blaine (USA) family.
What is Sunday Sweet's record at Naas (IRE)?
Sunday Sweet (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated