Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Laser Beam
- TrainerMrs Ruth Pennock
- OwnerGeorge Braithwaite
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £770 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 May 2021, Huntingdon (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 21 | Huntingdon | PU/8 | 16/1 | - | Alice Stevens | Mrs Ruth Pennock | Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-5 | Green Winter (IRE) | £1,540 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 4 May 21 | Fakenham | 2/5 | 3/1 | 4¼ | Alice Stevens | Mrs Ruth Pennock | Turner Trophy "Grassroots" Maiden Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-7 | Tullys Touch (IRE) | £1,540 | 732 | 0/3 |
| 3 May 19 | Cheltenham | PU/15 | 10/1 | - | Mr Richard Collinson | A Pennock | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' … | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | Latenightpass (GB) | £4,756 | - | 2/9 |
Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 62m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 21
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Alice Stevens
- Trainer
- Mrs Ruth Pennock
- Race
- Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Green Winter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,540
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
Turner Trophy "Grassroots" Maiden Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 21
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Alice Stevens
- Trainer
- Mrs Ruth Pennock
- Race
- Turner Trophy "Grassroots" Maiden Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Tullys Touch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,540
- Days
- 732
- Future form
- 0/3
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
Class 43m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Richard Collinson
- Trainer
- A Pennock
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Latenightpass (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,756
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 19 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' … | PU/15 | Latenightpass (GB) | 1 | 3 Feb 21 | Warwick | Willoughby De Broke Open Hunters' Chase |
| 3 May 19 | Cheltenham | Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' … | PU/15 | Salvatore (GB) | 3 | 6 Feb 21 | Musselburgh | bet365 Scottish Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase |
- PU/153 May 19 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Latenightpass (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Feb 21
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Willoughby De Broke Open Hunters' Chase
- PU/153 May 19 · Cheltenham
Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 19
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' …
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Salvatore (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Feb 21
- Race won
- bet365 Scottish Foxhunter Open Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Ruth Pennock | A Pennock | 4 May 21 | 18 May 21 | 2/5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| A Pennock | - | 3 May 19 | 3 May 19 | PU/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs Ruth Pennock
- Trainer
- Mrs Ruth Pennock
- Moved from
- A Pennock
- First run
- 4 May 21
- Last run
- 18 May 21
- First run for yard
- 2/5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A Pennock
- Trainer
- A Pennock
- First run
- 3 May 19
- Last run
- 3 May 19
- First run for yard
- PU/15
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | 3 May 19 | 18 May 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 May 19
- Last run
- 18 May 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alice Stevens | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Mr Richard Collinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Alice Stevens
- Jockey
- Alice Stevens
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Richard Collinson
- Jockey
- Mr Richard Collinson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Ruth Pennock | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| A Pennock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mrs Ruth Pennock
- Trainer
- Mrs Ruth Pennock
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A Pennock
- Trainer
- A Pennock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAsk (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAsk (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damRequest (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMini Storm (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGlacial Storm (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mini Storm (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ask (GB) | Mini Storm (IRE) | Glacial Storm (USA) | R McCarthy | 11 Mar 13 | bay | gelding | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4f |
Ask (GB)
- Sire
- Ask (GB)
- Damsire
- Glacial Storm (USA)
- Breeder
- R McCarthy
- Foaled
- 11 Mar 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Ask (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,965 | 314 | 812 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 975 | 111 | 311 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 662 | 56 | 179 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 235 | 26 | 80 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,965
- Wins
- 314
- Placed
- 812
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 975
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 311
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 662
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 235
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Ask (GB) × Glacial Storm (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 7 | £7,868 | €3,305 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,305
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsplace (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £7,098 | €0 |
| Laser Beam (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
| Rosy Story (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,305 |
Kingsplace (IRE)
- Horse
- Kingsplace (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,098
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Laser Beam (IRE)
- Horse
- Laser Beam (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rosy Story (IRE)
- Horse
- Rosy Story (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,305
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Laser Beam is the only foal out of Mini Storm (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Laser Beam is the only foal out of Mini Storm (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Mini Storm (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Laser Beam foaled?
Laser Beam (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 11 March 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Laser Beam?
Laser Beam (IRE) is by Ask (GB) out of Mini Storm (IRE), a daughter of Glacial Storm (USA), and was bred by R McCarthy.
Who trained Laser Beam?
Laser Beam (IRE) was trained by Mrs Ruth Pennock and owned by George Braithwaite at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for A Pennock.
What is Laser Beam's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Laser Beam (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Laser Beam still racing?
Laser Beam (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 May 2021 at Huntingdon in the Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated