Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Green Winter
- TrainerJ M Ridley
- OwnerMrs M E Oliver
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 117
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,758 GB
- Last official rating
- 115 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 May 2022, Huntingdon (2/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 May 2021, Huntingdon
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 22 | Huntingdon | 2/4 | 15/8 | 3½ | Mr Zac Baker | J M Ridley | Pertemps Network Group Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m6½f | Good | 12-0 | 115 | Le Breuil (FR) | £2,053 | 85 | 0/2 |
| 9 Feb 22 | Ludlow | PU/9 | 17/2 | - | Mr Darren Andrews | J M Ridley | Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Open Hunters' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-7 | 117 | Pont Aven (IRE) | £3,593 | 267 | 1/6 |
| 18 May 21 | Huntingdon | 1/8 | 12/1 | won 1 | Mr Zac Baker | J M Ridley | Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-12 | - | Dolphin Square (IRE) | £1,540 | 1,439 | 0/3 |
| 9 Jun 17 | Stratford | PU/14 | 33/1 | - | Mr Zac Baker | J R Bryan | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-10 | - | Now Ben (IRE) | £12,039 | 385 | 1/9 |
| 20 May 16 | Stratford | DSQ/13 | 8/1 | dht | Mr Zac Baker | J R Bryan | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for The John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-10 | - | Quiet Account (IRE) | £11,992 | 759 | 1/11 |
| 22 Apr 14 | Ludlow | 4/11 | 16/1 | 9 | Denis O'Regan | Henry Oliver | Ladies Day On 11th May Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-3 | - | Gaelic Myth (GB) | £2,599 | - | 0/10 |
Pertemps Network Group Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63m6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 22
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Mr Zac Baker
- Trainer
- J M Ridley
- Race
- Pertemps Network Group Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Le Breuil (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,053
- Days
- 85
- Future form
- 0/2
Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Open Hunters' Chase
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 22
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Andrews
- Trainer
- J M Ridley
- Race
- Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 117
- Winner / 2nd
- Pont Aven (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,593
- Days
- 267
- Future form
- 1/6
Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase
Class 62m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 21
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Mr Zac Baker
- Trainer
- J M Ridley
- Race
- Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dolphin Square (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,540
- Days
- 1,439
- Future form
- 0/3
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 17
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Zac Baker
- Trainer
- J R Bryan
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Now Ben (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,039
- Days
- 385
- Future form
- 1/9
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for The John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 16
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- DSQ/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Mr Zac Baker
- Trainer
- J R Bryan
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for The John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quiet Account (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £11,992
- Days
- 759
- Future form
- 1/11
Ladies Day On 11th May Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 14
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Trainer
- Henry Oliver
- Race
- Ladies Day On 11th May Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gaelic Myth (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 22 | Ludlow | Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Open Hunters' Chase | PU/9 | Not That Fuisse (FR) | - | 18 Mar 22 | Fakenham | Robert Hoare Memorial Open Hunters' Chase |
| 9 Jun 17 | Stratford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | PU/14 | Lotus Pond (IRE) | - | 21 Jun 18 | Ffos Las | Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Handicap Chase |
| 20 May 16 | Stratford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for The John Corbet Cup) | DSQ/13 | Midnight King (GB) | 7 | 17 Aug 16 | Worcester | Under Startin Orders Handicap Chase |
- PU/99 Feb 22 · Ludlow
Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 22
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Not That Fuisse (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 18 Mar 22
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Robert Hoare Memorial Open Hunters' Chase
- PU/149 Jun 17 · Stratford
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 17
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Lotus Pond (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Jun 18
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Handicap Chase
- DSQ/1320 May 16 · Stratford
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for The John Corbet Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 16
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (for The John Corbet Cup)
- This horse
- DSQ/13
- Winner next time
- Midnight King (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 17 Aug 16
- Race won
- Under Startin Orders Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J M Ridley | J R Bryan | 18 May 21 | 5 May 22 | 1/8 | 117 | 115 | 117 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,567 | €0 | ||
| J R Bryan | Henry Oliver | 20 May 16 | 9 Jun 17 | DSQ/13 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Henry Oliver | - | 22 Apr 14 | 22 Apr 14 | 4/11 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 |
J M Ridley
- Trainer
- J M Ridley
- Moved from
- J R Bryan
- First run
- 18 May 21
- Last run
- 5 May 22
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 117
- OR last run
- 115
- Best OR
- 117
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J R Bryan
- Trainer
- J R Bryan
- Moved from
- Henry Oliver
- First run
- 20 May 16
- Last run
- 9 Jun 17
- First run for yard
- DSQ/13
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Henry Oliver
- Trainer
- Henry Oliver
- First run
- 22 Apr 14
- Last run
- 22 Apr 14
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,758 | €0 | 117 | 22 Apr 14 | 5 May 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 117
- First run
- 22 Apr 14
- Last run
- 5 May 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,567 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,758 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,027 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,027
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,567 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,567 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,027 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,027
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,567 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Zac Baker | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,567 | €0 | ||
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 | ||
| Mr Darren Andrews | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr Zac Baker
- Jockey
- Mr Zac Baker
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Denis O'Regan
- Jockey
- Denis O'Regan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Darren Andrews
- Jockey
- Mr Darren Andrews
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J M Ridley | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,567 | €0 | ||
| J R Bryan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Henry Oliver | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 |
J M Ridley
- Trainer
- J M Ridley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J R Bryan
- Trainer
- J R Bryan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Henry Oliver
- Trainer
- Henry Oliver
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,758 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £191 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,027 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,027
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWell Made (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireWell Made (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAssistine (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOscar (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Assistine (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Well Made (GER) | Assistine (IRE) | Oscar (IRE) | Don Cashman | 7 Apr 08 | chestnut | gelding | NH 2m5f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Well Made (GER)
- Sire
- Well Made (GER)
- Damsire
- Oscar (IRE)
- Breeder
- Don Cashman
- Foaled
- 7 Apr 08
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Well Made (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 61 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 19 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 33 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Well Made (GER) × Oscar (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | £2,758 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Winter (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £2,758 | €0 |
Green Winter (IRE)
- Horse
- Green Winter (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 115 | 117 | 115 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 115
- Highest OR
- 117
- Lowest OR
- 115
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 22 | Huntingdon | NH | 115 | -2 | 2/4 |
| 9 Feb 22 | Ludlow | NH | 117 | - | PU/9 |
- 2/45 May 22 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 22
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/4
- PU/99 Feb 22 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 22
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 115 | 115 | 0 | 117 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 115
- OR last run
- 115
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 117
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Green Winter is the only foal out of Assistine (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Green Winter is the only foal out of Assistine (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Assistine (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Green Winter foaled?
Green Winter (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 7 April 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Green Winter?
Green Winter (IRE) is by Well Made (GER) out of Assistine (IRE), a daughter of Oscar (IRE), and was bred by Don Cashman.
Who trained Green Winter?
Green Winter (IRE) was trained by J M Ridley and owned by Mrs M E Oliver at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Green Winter's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Green Winter (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Green Winter's biggest win?
Green Winter (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Racing TV Novices' Hunters' Chase at Huntingdon on 18 May 2021.
Has Green Winter ever been beaten?
Green Winter (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 April 2014 at Ludlow (4th of 11).
What was Green Winter's official rating?
Green Winter (IRE) was last officially rated 115 over jumps (career high 117).
Is Green Winter still racing?
Green Winter (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 May 2022 at Huntingdon in the Pertemps Network Group Open Hunters' Chase, finishing 2nd of 4, and has not run there since.
What is Green Winter's record at Huntingdon?
Green Winter (IRE) ran most often at Huntingdon, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated