Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Kurasso Blue
- TrainerGordon Elliott
- OwnerRobcour
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 142
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €23,225 IRE
- Official rating
- 142 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Apr 2026, Fairyhouse (IRE) (PU/30)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Dec 2025, Punchestown (IRE)
Kurasso Blue has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/30 | 33/1 | - | Jordan Gainford | Gordon Elliott | BOYLE Sports Irish Grand National Chase (Extended Handicap Chase) | Grade 3 | Chase | 3m5f | Yielding to Soft | 10-8 | 138 | p | Soldier In Milan (IRE) | €269,500 | 27 | 0/10 |
| 10 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | PU/17 | 7/2 | - | Jack Kennedy | Gordon Elliott | National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m6f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | 142 | - | Holloway Queen (IRE) | £51,440 | 60 | 2/9 |
| 9 Jan 26 | Naas (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/6F | 2¾ | Jack Kennedy | Gordon Elliott | EASYFIX Equine Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Soft | 11-2 | 138 | - | Flicker Of Hope (FR) | €9,145 | 29 | 0/4 |
| 11 Dec 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/10 | 7/2 | won 1½ | Jack Kennedy | Gordon Elliott | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Heavy | 11-4 | - | - | Ballygunner Castle (IRE) | €9,145 | 21 | 2/8 |
| 20 Nov 25 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/11 | 5/2F | ¾ | Jack Kennedy | Gordon Elliott | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Yielding | 11-3 | - | - | Eagle Fang (IRE) | €8,850 | 252 | 1/9 |
| 13 Mar 25 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/12 | 9/2 | won hd | Jordan Gainford | Gordon Elliott | AOS Security Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-7 | - | - | Its Bilbo (FR) | €7,965 | 33 | 1/11 |
| 8 Feb 25 | Naas (IRE) | 5/7 | 6/1 | 10½ | Sam Ewing | Gordon Elliott | PSIL Property Maintenance Supporting Kill GAA Rated Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Bacchanalian (GB) | €9,440 | - | 1/6 |
BOYLE Sports Irish Grand National Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
Grade 33m5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/30
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jordan Gainford
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- BOYLE Sports Irish Grand National Chase (Extended Handicap Chase)
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 138
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Soldier In Milan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €269,500
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/10
National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 23m6fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jack Kennedy
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 142
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Holloway Queen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £51,440
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 2/9
EASYFIX Equine Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Jack Kennedy
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- EASYFIX Equine Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 138
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flicker Of Hope (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Jack Kennedy
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballygunner Castle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 25
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Jack Kennedy
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eagle Fang (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 252
- Future form
- 1/9
AOS Security Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Jordan Gainford
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- AOS Security Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Its Bilbo (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/11
PSIL Property Maintenance Supporting Kill GAA Rated Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Sam Ewing
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Race
- PSIL Property Maintenance Supporting Kill GAA Rated Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bacchanalian (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/17 | Wade Out (IRE) | 6 | 11 Apr 26 | Aintree | William Hill Handicap Hurdle |
| 10 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/17 | Holokea (IRE) | 8 | 15 Apr 26 | Haydock | Try Unibets New Racing Betbuilder Handicap Chase |
| 11 Dec 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 1/10 | Port Joulain (FR) | 7 | 14 Jan 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase |
| 11 Dec 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 1/10 | Argento Boy (IRE) | - | 31 Dec 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Celebrating 175 Years At Punchestown Tote Beginners Chase |
| 20 Nov 25 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 2/11 | Rushmount (IRE) | 5 | 20 Dec 25 | Thurles (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase |
| 13 Mar 25 | Limerick (IRE) | AOS Security Hurdle | 1/12 | Castleheath (IRE) | 4 | 29 Jul 25 | Galway (IRE) | Caulfield Industrial Handicap |
| 8 Feb 25 | Naas (IRE) | PSIL Property Maintenance Supporting Kill GAA Rated Hurdle | 5/7 | Bacchanalian (GB) | 1 | 23 Feb 25 | Naas (IRE) | William Hill Top Price Guarantee Winning Fair Juvenile Hurdle |
- PU/1710 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Wade Out (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Apr 26
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- William Hill Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1710 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Holokea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 15 Apr 26
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Try Unibets New Racing Betbuilder Handicap Chase
- 1/1011 Dec 25 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Port Joulain (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Jan 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- 1/1011 Dec 25 · Punchestown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 25
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Argento Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 31 Dec 25
- Race won
- Celebrating 175 Years At Punchestown Tote Beginners Chase
- 2/1120 Nov 25 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 25
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Rushmount (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Dec 25
- Race won
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase
- 1/1213 Mar 25 · Limerick (IRE)
AOS Security Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- AOS Security Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Castleheath (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Jul 25
- Race won
- Caulfield Industrial Handicap
- 5/78 Feb 25 · Naas (IRE)
PSIL Property Maintenance Supporting Kill GAA Rated Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- PSIL Property Maintenance Supporting Kill GAA Rated Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Bacchanalian (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Feb 25
- Race won
- William Hill Top Price Guarantee Winning Fair Juvenile Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Elliott | 8 Feb 25 | 6 Apr 26 | 5/7 | 138 | 138 | 142 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,225 |
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- First run
- 8 Feb 25
- Last run
- 6 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- OR first run
- 138
- OR last run
- 138
- Best OR
- 142
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,225
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,225 | 142 | 8 Feb 25 | 6 Apr 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,225
- Best OR
- 142
- First run
- 8 Feb 25
- Last run
- 6 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,285 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,940 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,285
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,940
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,815 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,265 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,815
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,265
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,285 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,940 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,285
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,940
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,265 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,265
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,225 |
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,225
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,265 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,960 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,265
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,960
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,145 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,145
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Kennedy | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,940 | ||
| Jordan Gainford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Sam Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
Jack Kennedy
- Jockey
- Jack Kennedy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,940
Jordan Gainford
- Jockey
- Jordan Gainford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Sam Ewing
- Jockey
- Sam Ewing
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Elliott | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,225 |
Gordon Elliott
- Trainer
- Gordon Elliott
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,225
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,225 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,225
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,090 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,090
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,225 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,225
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMasked Marvel (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damWaldmark (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSpeedy Blue Girl (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAnabaa Blue (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Speedy Blue Girl (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masked Marvel (GB) | Speedy Blue Girl (FR) | Anabaa Blue (GB) | Yannick Fouin | 13 Apr 21 | chestnut | gelding | NH 2m3f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Masked Marvel (GB)
- Damsire
- Anabaa Blue (GB)
- Breeder
- Yannick Fouin
- Foaled
- 13 Apr 21
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Masked Marvel (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 976 | 178 | 370 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 138 | 30 | 60 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 333 | 63 | 121 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 48 | 12 | 24 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 976
- Wins
- 178
- Placed
- 370
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 333
- Wins
- 63
- Placed
- 121
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Masked Marvel (GB) × Anabaa Blue (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €23,225 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,225
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurasso Blue (FR) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,225 |
Kurasso Blue (FR)
- Horse
- Kurasso Blue (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,225
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 138 | 142 | 138 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 138
- Highest OR
- 142
- Lowest OR
- 138
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 138 | -4 | PU/30 |
| 10 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | NH | 142 | 4 | PU/17 |
| 9 Jan 26 | Naas (IRE) | NH | 138 | - | 2/6 |
- PU/306 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 138
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- PU/30
- PU/1710 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 142
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- PU/17
- 2/69 Jan 26 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 138
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 142 | 138 | 4 | 142 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 142
- OR last run
- 138
- Change
- 4
- Highest OR
- 142
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Kurasso Blue is the only foal out of Speedy Blue Girl (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Kurasso Blue is the only foal out of Speedy Blue Girl (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Speedy Blue Girl (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Kurasso Blue?
Kurasso Blue (FR) is a 5-year-old chestnut gelding, foaled on 13 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Kurasso Blue?
Kurasso Blue (FR) is by Masked Marvel (GB) out of Speedy Blue Girl (FR), a daughter of Anabaa Blue (GB), and was bred by Yannick Fouin.
Who trains Kurasso Blue?
Kurasso Blue (FR) is trained by Gordon Elliott and owned by Robcour, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kurasso Blue's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kurasso Blue (FR) has won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Kurasso Blue ever been beaten?
Kurasso Blue (FR) has been beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 February 2025 at Naas (IRE) (5th of 7).
What is Kurasso Blue's official rating?
Kurasso Blue (FR) is officially rated 142 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Kurasso Blue last run?
Kurasso Blue (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 April 2026 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the BOYLE Sports Irish Grand National Chase (Extended Handicap Chase) (result: pulled up, 30 ran).
What is Kurasso Blue's record at Naas (IRE)?
Kurasso Blue (FR) has run most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated