Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kerrys Cross
- TrainerLiam P Cusack
- OwnerG Lawler
- FamilyOrient Breeze
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 10 runs (10%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,692 IRE
- Last official rating
- 92 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 May 2004, Ballinrobe (IRE) (2/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Apr 2004, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 04 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2/14 | 6/1 | 6 | Mr K E Power | Liam P Cusack | Pierse Contracting Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-5 | 92 | Indian Tom (IRE) | €10,020 | 29 | 0/13 |
| 13 Apr 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/10 | 5/1 | 16¾ | Mr J T McNamara | Liam P Cusack | Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunter Chase) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding | 11-3 | 91 | Just Cassandra (IRE) | €10,365 | 6 | 1/9 |
| 7 Apr 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/18 | 2/1F | won 3 | Mr J T McNamara | Liam P Cusack | Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-9 | 86 | Take Aim (GB) | €8,638 | 59 | 0/10 |
| 8 Feb 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/14 | 16/1 | dist | Niall P Madden | G A Cusack | Raymond Smith Memorial Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-6 | 86 | Never Compromise (IRE) | €11,747 | 41 | 0/11 |
| 29 Dec 03 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/16 | 3/1F | 10 | Mr J T McNamara | G A Cusack | Moscow Society Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft to Heavy | 11-9 | 86 | Foxey Dove (GB) | €8,280 | 225 | 1/13 |
| 18 May 03 | Navan (IRE) | 8/14 | 9/4F | dist | Mr A Fleming | G A Cusack | Meath Farm Machinery Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 11-4 | 85 | Balto Rambler (IRE) | €6,900 | 15 | 0/10 |
| 3 May 03 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/14 | 9/2J | nk | Mr A Fleming | G A Cusack | Barons Bog Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding to Soft | 11-4 | - | Mr Dance A Lot (IRE) | €6,900 | 47 | 0/10 |
| 17 Mar 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | 2/15 | 6/1 | 3½ | Mr C J Swords | G A Cusack | Stella Artois Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 11-4 | - | Hurton (IRE) | €5,520 | 325 | 2/9 |
| 26 Apr 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | 5/13 | 100/30 | 14½ | Mr J D Moore | G A Cusack | Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-1 | - | Own Fields (IRE) | €8,970 | 359 | 1/10 |
| 2 May 01 | Tipperary (IRE) | 14/19 | 10/1 | dist | Mr J D Moore | G A Cusack | Gowla 'Breeder' Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Heavy | 11-9 | - | D'Ygrande (IRE) | €8,848 | - | 0/17 |
Pierse Contracting Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 04
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mr K E Power
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Pierse Contracting Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Indian Tom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,020
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/13
Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunter Chase)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Mr J T McNamara
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunter Chase)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Just Cassandra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/9
Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 04
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Mr J T McNamara
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Race
- Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Take Aim (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 0/10
Raymond Smith Memorial Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Raymond Smith Memorial Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Never Compromise (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/11
Moscow Society Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 03
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr J T McNamara
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Moscow Society Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Foxey Dove (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 225
- Future form
- 1/13
Meath Farm Machinery Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Fleming
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Meath Farm Machinery Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Balto Rambler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/10
Barons Bog Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 03
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 9/2J
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Mr A Fleming
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Barons Bog Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Dance A Lot (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/10
Stella Artois Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 03
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Mr C J Swords
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Stella Artois Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hurton (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 325
- Future form
- 2/9
Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Mr J D Moore
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Own Fields (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 359
- Future form
- 1/10
Gowla 'Breeder' Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 01
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/19
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J D Moore
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Gowla 'Breeder' Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- D'Ygrande (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunter Chase) | 5/10 | Just Cassandra (IRE) | 1 | 28 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase |
| 29 Dec 03 | Limerick (IRE) | Moscow Society Maiden Hunters Chase | 3/16 | General Montcalm (IRE) | 2 | 1 Feb 04 | Thurles (IRE) | Bach Hunters Steeplechase |
| 17 Mar 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | Stella Artois Maiden Hunters Chase | 2/15 | Lady So Sharp (IRE) | 8 | 5 May 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | S Mc C Builders Ltd (QR) Point-To-Point Maiden Hurdle |
| 17 Mar 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | Stella Artois Maiden Hunters Chase | 2/15 | Huncheon Paddy (IRE) | - | 26 Mar 03 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Morning Star Belfast Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 26 Apr 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase | 5/13 | Polaris Flame (IRE) | 3 | 27 May 02 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase |
- 5/1013 Apr 04 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunter Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Joseph R.O'Reilly Memorial Cup (Hunter Chase)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Just Cassandra (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Apr 04
- Race won
- Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase
- 3/1629 Dec 03 · Limerick (IRE)
Moscow Society Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 03
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Moscow Society Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- General Montcalm (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Feb 04
- Race won
- Bach Hunters Steeplechase
- 2/1517 Mar 03 · Down Royal (IRE)
Stella Artois Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 03
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Stella Artois Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Lady So Sharp (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 May 03
- Race won
- S Mc C Builders Ltd (QR) Point-To-Point Maiden Hurdle
- 2/1517 Mar 03 · Down Royal (IRE)
Stella Artois Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 03
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Stella Artois Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Huncheon Paddy (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 26 Mar 03
- Race won
- Morning Star Belfast Maiden Hunters Chase
- 5/1326 Apr 02 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Polaris Flame (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 May 02
- Race won
- Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam P Cusack | G A Cusack | 7 Apr 04 | 12 May 04 | 1/18 | 86 | 92 | 92 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,972 | ||
| G A Cusack | - | 2 May 01 | 8 Feb 04 | 14/19 | 85 | 86 | 86 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €3,720 |
Liam P Cusack
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Moved from
- G A Cusack
- First run
- 7 Apr 04
- Last run
- 12 May 04
- First run for yard
- 1/18
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,972
G A Cusack
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- First run
- 2 May 01
- Last run
- 8 Feb 04
- First run for yard
- 14/19
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,720
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €14,692 | 92 | 2 May 01 | 12 May 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,692
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 2 May 01
- Last run
- 12 May 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €14,692 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,692
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,335 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,280 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,238 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,280
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,238
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,972 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €3,720 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,972
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,720
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,638 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,335 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,280 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,638
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,280
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €12,358 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,335 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,358
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €6,055 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,638 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,055
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,638
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,280 | ||
| April | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,638 | ||
| May | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,935 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €840 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,280
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,638
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,935
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J T McNamara | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,478 | ||
| Mr A Fleming | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Mr J D Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr C J Swords | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,280 | ||
| Mr K E Power | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,335 | ||
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr J T McNamara
- Jockey
- Mr J T McNamara
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,478
Mr A Fleming
- Jockey
- Mr A Fleming
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Mr J D Moore
- Jockey
- Mr J D Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr C J Swords
- Jockey
- Mr C J Swords
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,280
Mr K E Power
- Jockey
- Mr K E Power
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G A Cusack | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €3,720 | ||
| Liam P Cusack | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,972 |
G A Cusack
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,720
Liam P Cusack
- Trainer
- Liam P Cusack
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,972
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €14,692 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,692
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,335 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,238 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,120 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,238
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,120
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPhardante (FR)
Parent · 1
- SirePhardante (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOrient Breeze (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Orient Breeze (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phardante (FR) | Orient Breeze (GB) | Deep Run (GB) | mare | Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Phardante (FR)
- Sire
- Phardante (FR)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Phardante (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 10,132 | 901 | 2,567 | 10 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 3,604 | 343 | 904 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 2,082 | 137 | 478 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 733 | 51 | 158 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 10,132
- Wins
- 901
- Placed
- 2,567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3,604
- Wins
- 343
- Placed
- 904
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 2,082
- Wins
- 137
- Placed
- 478
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 733
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 158
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Phardante (FR) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 77 | 36 | 2 | 1,092 | 101 | 238 | £357,472 | €488,521 | ||
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,200 | ||
| All runs | 77 | 36 | 2 | 1,114 | 103 | 238 | £357,472 | €502,721 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 77
- Winners
- 36
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 1,092
- Wins
- 101
- 2nd/3rd
- 238
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £357,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €488,521
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,200
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 77
- Winners
- 36
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 1,114
- Wins
- 103
- 2nd/3rd
- 238
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £357,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €502,721
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liss De Paor (IRE) | 14 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | - | - |
| The Culdee (IRE) | 54 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €126,745 |
| Toi Express (IRE) | 42 | 7 | 0 | - | £47,916 | €0 |
| Lisdante (IRE) | 48 | 7 | 0 | - | £62,670 | €0 |
| Nickel Sun (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 0 | - | £40,777 | €0 |
| Minella Leisure (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | - | £2,343 | €55,715 |
| Fey Macha (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €53,404 |
| Pharpost (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | - | £39,972 | €0 |
| Run For Dante (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £11,215 | €0 |
| Bond Jnr (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £14,145 | €0 |
| Tighten Your Belt (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £28,128 | €0 |
| Keano (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 0 | - | £19,818 | €0 |
Liss De Paor (IRE)
- Horse
- Liss De Paor (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
The Culdee (IRE)
- Horse
- The Culdee (IRE)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126,745
Toi Express (IRE)
- Horse
- Toi Express (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lisdante (IRE)
- Horse
- Lisdante (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nickel Sun (IRE)
- Horse
- Nickel Sun (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Minella Leisure (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,343
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,715
Fey Macha (IRE)
- Horse
- Fey Macha (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,404
Pharpost (IRE)
- Horse
- Pharpost (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Run For Dante (IRE)
- Horse
- Run For Dante (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bond Jnr (IRE)
- Horse
- Bond Jnr (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tighten Your Belt (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Keano (IRE)
- Horse
- Keano (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 85 | 86 | 7 Apr 04 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 7 Apr 04
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 04 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 92 | 1 | 2/14 |
| 13 Apr 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 91 | 5 | 5/10 |
| 7 Apr 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 86 | 0 | 1/18 |
| 8 Feb 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 86 | 0 | 8/14 |
| 29 Dec 03 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 86 | 1 | 3/16 |
| 18 May 03 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 85 | - | 8/14 |
- 2/1412 May 04 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 04
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 2/14
- 5/1013 Apr 04 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 5/10
- 1/187 Apr 04 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 04
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/18
- 8/148 Feb 04 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 04
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/14
- 3/1629 Dec 03 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 03
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 3/16
- 8/1418 May 03 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 86 | 7 Apr 04 | 6 | 86 | 6 | 92 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 7 Apr 04
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 86
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Phardante (FR) out of Orient Breeze (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Over The River (FR)
- Mr Bobbit (IRE)0W · 5R
By Buckskin (FR)
- Clairabell (IRE)2W · 11R
By King's Ride (IRE)
- Rare Jade (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Orient Breeze (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Knockara Beau (IRE)11W · 57R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Kerrys Cross foaled?
Kerrys Cross (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Kerrys Cross?
Kerrys Cross (IRE) is by Phardante (FR) out of Orient Breeze (GB), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Kerrys Cross?
Kerrys Cross (IRE) was trained by Liam P Cusack and owned by G Lawler at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for G A Cusack.
What is Kerrys Cross' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kerrys Cross (IRE) won 1 of 10 races (10%).
What is Kerrys Cross' biggest win?
Kerrys Cross (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lord Americo (Mares) Maiden Hunters Chase at Gowran Park (IRE) on 7 April 2004.
Has Kerrys Cross ever been beaten?
Kerrys Cross (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 May 2001 at Tipperary (IRE) (14th of 19).
What was Kerrys Cross' official rating?
Kerrys Cross (IRE) was last officially rated 92 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Kerrys Cross still racing?
Kerrys Cross (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 May 2004 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Pierse Contracting Handicap Chase, finishing 2nd of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Kerrys Cross related to any top horses?
Kerrys Cross (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Knockara Beau (IRE) (nephew, Grade 2 winner), from the Orient Breeze (GB) family.
What is Kerrys Cross' record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Kerrys Cross (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated