Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kerry Leader
- TrainerSean Thornton
- OwnerMichael P Smith
- FamilyGorryelm
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 86 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 May 2009, Punchestown (IRE) (18/25)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | 18/25 | 50/1 | dist | Conor Maxwell | Sean Thornton | Ireland For Horses Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Heavy | 10-5 | 86 | - | Katie's Jem (IRE) | €6,219 | 379 | 1/23 |
| 5 May 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | UR/13 | 10/1 | - | Conor Maxwell | Sean Thornton | Governors Cup Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-5 | - | t | Doctor Woodfield (IRE) | €6,910 | 4 | 0/9 |
| 1 May 08 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/16 | 33/1 | dist | Conor Maxwell | Sean Thornton | Glenview and Rathbarry Studs (C & G) (Pro/Am) Beginners Chase (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-5 | - | - | Paolo Soprani (IRE) | €7,601 | 71 | 1/13 |
| 20 Feb 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | 12/20 | 33/1 | dist | Conor Maxwell | Sean Thornton | Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-5 | - | - | Mourne Rambler (IRE) | €5,874 | 56 | 2/19 |
| 26 Dec 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 16/24 | 100/1 | dist | Ian McCarthy | Sean Thornton | Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good | 11-5 | - | - | Tranquil Sea I (IRE) | €10,020 | 4 | 1/22 |
| 22 Dec 07 | Navan (IRE) | 20/29 | 66/1 | dist | Conor Maxwell | Sean Thornton | Roast Turkey Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-5 | - | - | Island Arrow (IRE) | €8,638 | 20 | 0/25 |
| 2 Dec 07 | Clonmel (IRE) | 12/17 | 20/1 | dist | Charles Greene | Sean Thornton | Powerstown (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Carrigeen King (IRE) | €5,874 | - | 2/15 |
Ireland For Horses Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 18/25
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Conor Maxwell
- Trainer
- Sean Thornton
- Race
- Ireland For Horses Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Katie's Jem (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,219
- Days
- 379
- Future form
- 1/23
Governors Cup Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 08
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor Maxwell
- Trainer
- Sean Thornton
- Race
- Governors Cup Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Doctor Woodfield (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/9
Glenview and Rathbarry Studs (C & G) (Pro/Am) Beginners Chase (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 08
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Conor Maxwell
- Trainer
- Sean Thornton
- Race
- Glenview and Rathbarry Studs (C & G) (Pro/Am) Beginners Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paolo Soprani (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 1/13
Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Conor Maxwell
- Trainer
- Sean Thornton
- Race
- Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mourne Rambler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 2/19
Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/24
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ian McCarthy
- Trainer
- Sean Thornton
- Race
- Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tranquil Sea I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,020
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 1/22
Roast Turkey Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 20/29
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Conor Maxwell
- Trainer
- Sean Thornton
- Race
- Roast Turkey Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Island Arrow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/25
Powerstown (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 07
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Charles Greene
- Trainer
- Sean Thornton
- Race
- Powerstown (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carrigeen King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ireland For Horses Handicap Hurdle | 18/25 | Johnny Two Keys (IRE) | 7 | 4 Jun 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | Summer Evening BBQ Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 May 08 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenview and Rathbarry Studs (C & G) (Pro/Am) Beginners Chase (Div I) | 6/16 | Magnet For Money (USA) | 5 | 12 May 08 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase |
| 20 Feb 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 12/20 | Mourne Rambler (IRE) | 1 | 18 Mar 08 | Naas (IRE) | Panoramic Restaurant Novice Hurdle |
| 20 Feb 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 12/20 | Say GraceI (IRE) | 8 | 14 May 09 | Folkestone | Grant's Cherry Brandy South East Novices' Hunters' Chase |
| 26 Dec 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle | 16/24 | Chasing Cars (IRE) | 9 | 23 Feb 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Friends of Sligo GAA Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 2 Dec 07 | Clonmel (IRE) | Powerstown (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 12/17 | No Toll (IRE) | 2 | 28 Dec 07 | Limerick (IRE) | John Deere Hotel Ladies INH Flat Race |
| 2 Dec 07 | Clonmel (IRE) | Powerstown (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 12/17 | Bit Of A Devil (IRE) | 16 | 21 Dec 08 | Thurles (IRE) | INH Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle |
- 18/2519 May 09 · Punchestown (IRE)
Ireland For Horses Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Ireland For Horses Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 18/25
- Winner next time
- Johnny Two Keys (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 4 Jun 09
- Race won
- Summer Evening BBQ Handicap Hurdle
- 6/161 May 08 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenview and Rathbarry Studs (C & G) (Pro/Am) Beginners Chase (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 08
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenview and Rathbarry Studs (C & G) (Pro/Am) Beginners Chase (Div I)
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Magnet For Money (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 May 08
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- 12/2020 Feb 08 · Punchestown (IRE)
Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/20
- Winner next time
- Mourne Rambler (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Mar 08
- Race won
- Panoramic Restaurant Novice Hurdle
- 12/2020 Feb 08 · Punchestown (IRE)
Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/20
- Winner next time
- Say GraceI (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 May 09
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Grant's Cherry Brandy South East Novices' Hunters' Chase
- 16/2426 Dec 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/24
- Winner next time
- Chasing Cars (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 23 Feb 08
- Race won
- Friends of Sligo GAA Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- 12/172 Dec 07 · Clonmel (IRE)
Powerstown (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 07
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Powerstown (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 12/17
- Winner next time
- No Toll (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Dec 07
- Race won
- John Deere Hotel Ladies INH Flat Race
- 12/172 Dec 07 · Clonmel (IRE)
Powerstown (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Dec 07
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Powerstown (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 12/17
- Winner next time
- Bit Of A Devil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 21 Dec 08
- Race won
- INH Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Thornton | 2 Dec 07 | 19 May 09 | 12/17 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Thornton
- Trainer
- Sean Thornton
- First run
- 2 Dec 07
- Last run
- 19 May 09
- First run for yard
- 12/17
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 86 | 2 Dec 07 | 19 May 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 2 Dec 07
- Last run
- 19 May 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Maxwell | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Charles Greene | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Conor Maxwell
- Jockey
- Conor Maxwell
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Charles Greene
- Jockey
- Charles Greene
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian McCarthy
- Jockey
- Ian McCarthy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Thornton | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Thornton
- Trainer
- Sean Thornton
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStormy Petrel (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damGorryelm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Stormy Petrel (IRE) · by Strong Gale (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Gorryelm (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Stormy Petrel (IRE) | Strong Gale (IRE) | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,162 | 540 | 1,386 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 3,422 | 373 | 913 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 1,262 | 130 | 327 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,162
- Wins
- 540
- Placed
- 1,386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 3,422
- Wins
- 373
- Placed
- 913
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,262
- Wins
- 130
- Placed
- 327
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 94 | 42 | 4 | 949 | 120 | 180 | £1,089,206 | €434,390 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 94 | 42 | 4 | 950 | 120 | 180 | £1,089,206 | €434,390 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 94
- Winners
- 42
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 949
- Wins
- 120
- 2nd/3rd
- 180
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,089,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,390
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 94
- Winners
- 42
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 950
- Wins
- 120
- 2nd/3rd
- 180
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,089,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €434,390
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Sam (IRE) | 22 | 10 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £91,640 | €27,668 |
| Aura About You (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £11,214 | €62,637 |
| Inistioge (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €63,309 |
| Supreme Prince (IRE) | 32 | 9 | 1 | Listed | £184,831 | €0 |
| Keen Leader (IRE) | 19 | 8 | 0 | - | £165,037 | €0 |
| Mac's Supreme (IRE) | 19 | 7 | 0 | - | £40,501 | €0 |
| Fundamentalist (IRE) | 39 | 7 | 0 | - | £203,170 | €0 |
| Knock Leader (IRE) | 22 | 6 | 0 | - | £26,053 | €0 |
| Mount Clerigo (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 0 | - | £40,753 | €0 |
| Supreme Serenade (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 0 | - | £62,852 | €0 |
| Supreme Breeze (IRE) | 52 | 5 | 0 | - | £50,362 | €0 |
| Trail Storm (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €41,044 |
Lord Sam (IRE)
- Horse
- Lord Sam (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,668
Aura About You (IRE)
- Horse
- Aura About You (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,637
Inistioge (IRE)
- Horse
- Inistioge (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €63,309
Supreme Prince (IRE)
- Horse
- Supreme Prince (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £184,831
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Keen Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Keen Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £165,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mac's Supreme (IRE)
- Horse
- Mac's Supreme (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,501
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fundamentalist (IRE)
- Horse
- Fundamentalist (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £203,170
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Knock Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Knock Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mount Clerigo (IRE)
- Horse
- Mount Clerigo (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Supreme Serenade (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Supreme Breeze (IRE)
- Horse
- Supreme Breeze (IRE)
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trail Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Trail Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,044
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 86 | 86 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 86 | 18/25 |
- 18/2519 May 09 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Pos
- 18/25
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Flight Leader (IRE)3W · 23R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Stormy Petrel (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Stormy Petrel (IRE) · by Strong Gale (IRE)
- 2Gorryelm (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Kerry Leader foaled?
Kerry Leader (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Kerry Leader?
Kerry Leader (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Stormy Petrel (IRE), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Kerry Leader?
Kerry Leader (IRE) was trained by Sean Thornton and owned by Michael P Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kerry Leader's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kerry Leader (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Kerry Leader's official rating?
Kerry Leader (IRE) was last officially rated 86 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Kerry Leader still racing?
Kerry Leader (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 May 2009 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Ireland For Horses Handicap Hurdle, finishing 18th of 25, and has not run there since.
What is Kerry Leader's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Kerry Leader (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated