Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Kai Lung
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerSlaneyville Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 127
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,148 IRE
- Official rating
- 126 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Sep 2026, Listowel (IRE) (13/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Jan 2026, Naas (IRE)
Kai Lung has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | 13/13 | 13/2 | dist | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) In Memory Of John M… | Listed | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-5 | 126 | h | Game Point (IRE) | €36,000 | 11 | 0/1 |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/22 | 20/1 | 5¼ | Wayne Lordan | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-7 | 79 | - | Orandi (FR) | €90,000 | 45 | 2/10 |
| 30 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | 11/20 | 14/1 | 15½ | Sean Cleary-Farrell | Willie Mullins | Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-0 | 126 | h | Putapoundinthejar (IRE) | €162,000 | 2 | 2/14 |
| 28 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | 8/17 | 16/1 | 8 | Declan McDonogh | Willie Mullins | COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Yielding | 8-8 | 83 | - | Orandi (FR) | €72,000 | 63 | 1/14 |
| 26 May 26 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3/5 | 11/8F | 20¼ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | KPMG Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-7 | 127 | ht | Porcupine Bank (IRE) | €7,068 | 24 | 0/3 |
| 2 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 9/12 | 40/1 | 16¾ | John Shinnick | Willie Mullins | Ballymore Champion Four Year Old Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | - | h | Saratoga (IRE) | €73,625 | 26 | 0/3 |
| 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | UR/9 | 16/1 | - | Sean O'Keeffe | Willie Mullins | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | - | h | Proactif (FR) | €29,450 | 24 | 2/6 |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | PU/20 | 33/1 | - | Sean O'Keeffe | Willie Mullins | JCB Triumph Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft | 11-2 | - | h | Apolon De Charnie (FR) | £84,405 | 47 | 3/15 |
| 25 Jan 26 | Naas (IRE) | 1/12 | 6/1 | won 2 | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Nursery Of Champions Maiden Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-7 | - | h | Lynches Knock (IRE) | €7,080 | - | 1/10 |
Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) In Memory Of John M…
Listed2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) In Memory Of John M…
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 126
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Game Point (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €36,000
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/1
- 10/2213 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/22
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Orandi (FR)
- Winner prize
- €90,000
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 2/10
Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap
Grade 32mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/20
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- Sean Cleary-Farrell
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 126
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Putapoundinthejar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €162,000
- Days
- 2
- Future form
- 2/14
COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Orandi (FR)
- Winner prize
- €72,000
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 1/14
KPMG Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 26
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 20¼
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- KPMG Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 127
- Headgear
- ht
- Winner / 2nd
- Porcupine Bank (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,068
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/3
Ballymore Champion Four Year Old Hurdle
Grade 12mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- John Shinnick
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ballymore Champion Four Year Old Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Saratoga (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €73,625
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/3
O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
Grade 22mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Proactif (FR)
- Winner prize
- €29,450
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 2/6
JCB Triumph Hurdle
Grade 12m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- JCB Triumph Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Apolon De Charnie (FR)
- Winner prize
- £84,405
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 3/15
Nursery Of Champions Maiden Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Nursery Of Champions Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Lynches Knock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap | 10/22 | Fixation (IRE) | 9 | 9 Oct 26 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Handicap |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap | 10/22 | Pierre Royal (IRE) | 14 | 26 Sep 26 | Newmarket | Bet365 Cambridgeshire (Class 2 Heritage Handicap) |
| 30 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade 3) | 11/20 | Ragmans Corner (IRE) | 4 | 21 Aug 26 | Killarney (IRE) | HR Buddy (Q.R.) Race |
| 30 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade 3) | 11/20 | El Cairos (FR) | 7 | 3 Oct 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Hurdle (Listed) |
| 28 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap | 8/17 | Dunum (IRE) | 13 | 2 Aug 26 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Ahonoora Handicap |
| 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle | UR/9 | Adrienne (IRE) | 4 | 30 Apr 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Close Brothers Irish EBF Mares Novice Hurdle |
| 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle | UR/9 | North Shore (FR) | - | 9 May 26 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Avenue Hotel Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Hurdle | PU/20 | Proactif (FR) | 9 | 6 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Hurdle | PU/20 | Tenter Le Tout (FR) | 14 | 11 Apr 26 | Chepstow | Tiptop Duel Flush Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Hurdle | PU/20 | Berto Ramirez (GB) | 17 | 4 May 26 | Down Royal (IRE) | Ballygowan Maiden Hurdle |
| 25 Jan 26 | Naas (IRE) | Nursery Of Champions Maiden Hurdle | 1/12 | Moulin Labbe (FR) | 5 | 28 Feb 26 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Racecourse Maiden Hurdle |
- 10/2213 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
- This horse
- 10/22
- Winner next time
- Fixation (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 9 Oct 26
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Handicap
- 10/2213 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
- This horse
- 10/22
- Winner next time
- Pierre Royal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 26 Sep 26
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Bet365 Cambridgeshire (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)
- 11/2030 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade 3)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade 3)
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- Ragmans Corner (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Aug 26
- Race won
- HR Buddy (Q.R.) Race
- 11/2030 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade 3)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade 3)
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- El Cairos (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 3 Oct 26
- Race won
- Gowran Park Hurdle (Listed)
- 8/1728 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Dunum (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 2 Aug 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Ahonoora Handicap
- UR/96 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
- This horse
- UR/9
- Winner next time
- Adrienne (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Apr 26
- Race won
- Close Brothers Irish EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
- UR/96 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
- This horse
- UR/9
- Winner next time
- North Shore (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 9 May 26
- Race won
- Killarney Avenue Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- PU/2013 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
JCB Triumph Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- JCB Triumph Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Proactif (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Apr 26
- Race won
- O'Driscoll's Irish Whiskey Juvenile Hurdle
- PU/2013 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
JCB Triumph Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- JCB Triumph Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Tenter Le Tout (FR)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 11 Apr 26
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Tiptop Duel Flush Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- PU/2013 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
JCB Triumph Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- JCB Triumph Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Berto Ramirez (GB)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 4 May 26
- Race won
- Ballygowan Maiden Hurdle
- 1/1225 Jan 26 · Naas (IRE)
Nursery Of Champions Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Nursery Of Champions Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Moulin Labbe (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Feb 26
- Race won
- Navan Racecourse Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 25 Jan 26 | 24 Sep 26 | 1/12 | 127 | 126 | 127 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,148 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 25 Jan 26
- Last run
- 24 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 127
- OR last run
- 126
- Best OR
- 127
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,148
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,148 | 127 | 25 Jan 26 | 24 Sep 26 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 83 | 28 Jul 26 | 13 Sep 26 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,148 | 127 | 25 Jan 26 | 24 Sep 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,148
- Best OR
- 127
- First run
- 25 Jan 26
- Last run
- 24 Sep 26
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 28 Jul 26
- Last run
- 13 Sep 26
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,148
- Best OR
- 127
- First run
- 25 Jan 26
- Last run
- 24 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,148 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,148
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,148 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,148
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Sean O'Keeffe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Shinnick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| Sean Cleary-Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Danny Mullins
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Sean O'Keeffe
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Shinnick
- Jockey
- John Shinnick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
Sean Cleary-Farrell
- Jockey
- Sean Cleary-Farrell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,148 | ||
| Willie Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,148
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| ht | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
ht
- Headgear
- ht
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGaliway (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireGaliway (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damDanzigaway (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPanda Queen (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Panda Queen (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galiway (GB) | Panda Queen (FR) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | Charles Barel & Guy Pariente Holding | 7 Feb 22 | bay | gelding | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Galiway (GB)
- Sire
- Galiway (GB)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Breeder
- Charles Barel & Guy Pariente Holding
- Foaled
- 7 Feb 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Galiway (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 168 | 37 | 80 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 98 | 24 | 47 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 17 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 11 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 168
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 98
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 47
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galiway (GB) × Exceed And Excel (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €8,148 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £3,942 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 1 | £3,942 | €8,148 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,148
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,148
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maaz (FR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,942 | €0 |
| Kai Lung (FR) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,148 |
Maaz (FR)
- Horse
- Maaz (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kai Lung (FR)
- Horse
- Kai Lung (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,148
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 126 | 127 | 126 | 3 |
| Flat | 79 | 83 | 79 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 126
- Highest OR
- 127
- Lowest OR
- 126
- Rated runs
- 3
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 126 | 0 | 13/13 |
| 13 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 79 | -4 | 10/22 |
| 30 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 126 | -1 | 11/20 |
| 28 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 83 | - | 8/17 |
| 26 May 26 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 127 | - | 3/5 |
- 13/1324 Sep 26 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 13/13
- 10/2213 Sep 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 10/22
- 11/2030 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 11/20
- 8/1728 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/17
- 3/526 May 26 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 26
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 127
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 126 | 126 | 0 | 127 | -1 |
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 83 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 126
- OR last run
- 126
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 127
- v highest
- -1
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Kai Lung is the only foal out of Panda Queen (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Kai Lung is the only foal out of Panda Queen (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Panda Queen (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Kai Lung?
Kai Lung (FR) is a 4-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 7 February 2022.
Who are the sire and dam of Kai Lung?
Kai Lung (FR) is by Galiway (GB) out of Panda Queen (FR), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS), and was bred by Charles Barel & Guy Pariente Holding.
Who trains Kai Lung?
Kai Lung (FR) is trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Slaneyville Syndicate, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Kai Lung's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Kai Lung (FR) has won 1 of 9 races (11%): 1 of 7 over jumps and 0 of 2 on the Flat. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Kai Lung's biggest win?
Kai Lung (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Nursery Of Champions Maiden Hurdle at Naas (IRE) on 25 January 2026.
How much prize money has Kai Lung won?
Kai Lung (FR) has earned €8,148 in Ireland in prize money.
Has Kai Lung ever been beaten?
Kai Lung (FR) has been beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 March 2026 at Cheltenham (pulled up, 20 ran).
What is Kai Lung's official rating?
Kai Lung (FR) is officially rated 126 over jumps (career high 127) and 79 on the Flat (career high 83).
When did Kai Lung last run?
Kai Lung (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 September 2026 at Listowel (IRE) in the Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) In Memory Of John Molyneaux (Listed), finishing 13th of 13.
What is Kai Lung's record at Galway (IRE)?
Kai Lung (FR) has run most often at Galway (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated