Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Jay Lo
- TrainerJames G Sheehan
- OwnerL Geary
- FamilyCelestial Rose
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 117
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €18,758 IRE
- Last official rating
- 109 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Mar 2006, Limerick (IRE) (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Dec 2004, Thurles (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 06 | Limerick (IRE) | 5/6 | 10/1 | 16 | Martin Ferris | James G Sheehan | Bank Of Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase | Grade 3 | Chase | 2m6f | Soft | 10-6 | 109 | t | American Jennie (IRE) | €32,550 | 24 | 0/4 |
| 23 Feb 06 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/16 | 4/1 | 19 | B M Cash | James G Sheehan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | - | t | Cheeky Lady (IRE) | €8,983 | 35 | 1/15 |
| 19 Jan 06 | Thurles (IRE) | 6/14 | 8/1 | 22¼ | Barry Geraghty | James G Sheehan | Coolmore Westerner European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase | Grade 3 | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 10-11 | - | - | Court Leader (IRE) | €30,597 | 12 | 0/12 |
| 7 Jan 06 | Navan (IRE) | 2/11 | 12/1 | 8 | B M Cash | James G Sheehan | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Carrigeen Kalmia (IRE) | €10,020 | 308 | 1/10 |
| 5 Mar 05 | Navan (IRE) | 11/18 | 14/1 | 20 | Davy Russell | James G Sheehan | Proudstown Handicap Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 10-8 | 117 | - | Jasmin D'Oudairies (FR) | €20,832 | 20 | 0/17 |
| 13 Feb 05 | Navan (IRE) | 3/5 | 100/1 | 15 | B M Cash | James G Sheehan | McCabe Builders Ltd Boyne Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 3m | Heavy | 10-11 | - | - | Emotional Moment (IRE) | €32,550 | 22 | 1/4 |
| 22 Jan 05 | Naas (IRE) | 3/7 | 20/1 | 29 | B M Cash | James G Sheehan | Cedar Building Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Heavy | 10-11 | - | - | Sher Beau (IRE) | €16,275 | 16 | 1/5 |
| 6 Jan 05 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/7 | 14/1 | dist | B M Cash | James G Sheehan | INH Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Mr Babbage (IRE) | €10,365 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 19 Dec 04 | Thurles (IRE) | 1/17 | 33/1 | won 4 | B M Cash | James G Sheehan | I.N.H. Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Heavy | 11-7 | - | - | Bybloxe (IRE) | €8,983 | - | 0/12 |
Bank Of Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
Grade 32m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 06
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 109
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- American Jennie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Cheeky Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/15
Coolmore Westerner European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
Grade 32m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 22¼
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- Coolmore Westerner European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Court Leader (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,597
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/12
European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jan 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carrigeen Kalmia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,020
- Days
- 308
- Future form
- 1/10
Proudstown Handicap Hurdle
Listed2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- Proudstown Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 117
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jasmin D'Oudairies (FR)
- Winner prize
- €20,832
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/17
McCabe Builders Ltd Boyne Hurdle
Grade 33mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- McCabe Builders Ltd Boyne Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Emotional Moment (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/4
Cedar Building Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 05
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 29
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- Cedar Building Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sher Beau (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,275
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/5
INH Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- INH Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Babbage (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
I.N.H. Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 04
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bybloxe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 06 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | 5/16 | Onecoolshuil (IRE) | 11 | 23 Mar 06 | Clonmel (IRE) | Comeragh Beginners Chase (Div II) |
| 7 Jan 06 | Navan (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase | 2/11 | Sunami Storm (IRE) | 3 | 4 Feb 06 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase |
| 13 Feb 05 | Navan (IRE) | McCabe Builders Ltd Boyne Hurdle | 3/5 | Solerina (IRE) | - | 14 Apr 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | John Harney Bookmaker (Q.R.) Race |
| 22 Jan 05 | Naas (IRE) | Cedar Building Hurdle | 3/7 | Sher Beau (IRE) | 1 | 27 Mar 05 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Festival Novice Hurdle |
- 5/1623 Feb 06 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 06
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Onecoolshuil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 23 Mar 06
- Race won
- Comeragh Beginners Chase (Div II)
- 2/117 Jan 06 · Navan (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jan 06
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Tattersalls (Ireland) Mares Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Sunami Storm (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Feb 06
- Race won
- Tattersalls Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- 3/513 Feb 05 · Navan (IRE)
McCabe Builders Ltd Boyne Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- McCabe Builders Ltd Boyne Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Solerina (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 14 Apr 05
- Race won
- John Harney Bookmaker (Q.R.) Race
- 3/722 Jan 05 · Naas (IRE)
Cedar Building Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 05
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Cedar Building Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Sher Beau (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Mar 05
- Race won
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Festival Novice Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James G Sheehan | 19 Dec 04 | 19 Mar 06 | 1/17 | 117 | 109 | 117 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €18,758 |
James G Sheehan
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- First run
- 19 Dec 04
- Last run
- 19 Mar 06
- First run for yard
- 1/17
- OR first run
- 117
- OR last run
- 109
- Best OR
- 117
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,758
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €18,758 | 117 | 19 Dec 04 | 19 Mar 06 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,758
- Best OR
- 117
- First run
- 19 Dec 04
- Last run
- 19 Mar 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €16,423 | ||
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,335 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,423
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,335 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €15,808 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,808
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,610 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,148 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,610
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,148
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,598 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,885 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,275 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,598
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,885
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,275
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,550 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,208 |
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,550
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,208
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,890 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,550 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,335 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,983 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,890
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,550
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,983
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,225 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,550 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,983 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,225
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,550
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,983
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B M Cash | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €18,758 | ||
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B M Cash
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,758
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Ferris
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James G Sheehan | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €18,758 |
James G Sheehan
- Trainer
- James G Sheehan
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,758
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €18,758 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,758
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,983 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €7,440 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,335 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,983
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,440
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,335
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €18,758 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,758
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlacial Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireArctic Tern (USA)
- Sire's damHortensia (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCelestial Rose (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoselier (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Celestial Rose (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacial Storm (USA) | Celestial Rose (IRE) | Roselier (FR) | mare | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f |
Glacial Storm (USA)
- Damsire
- Roselier (FR)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Glacial Storm (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,444 | 574 | 1,562 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,876 | 199 | 502 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 794 | 86 | 223 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 224 | 27 | 61 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,444
- Wins
- 574
- Placed
- 1,562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,876
- Wins
- 199
- Placed
- 502
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 794
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 224
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glacial Storm (USA) × Roselier mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 4 | 0 | 109 | 10 | 17 | £8,800 | €116,805 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €116,805
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never Compromise (IRE) | 41 | 6 | 0 | £8,800 | €70,508 |
| Millview Rose (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,260 |
| Jay Lo (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,758 |
| Oh Highly Likely (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,930 |
| Wicked Polly (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Groovy Grace (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Glacial Silver (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Big Dipper (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Storming Rose (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
Never Compromise (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,508
Millview Rose (IRE)
- Horse
- Millview Rose (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,260
Jay Lo (IRE)
- Horse
- Jay Lo (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,758
Oh Highly Likely (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,930
Wicked Polly (IRE)
- Horse
- Wicked Polly (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Groovy Grace (IRE)
- Horse
- Groovy Grace (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glacial Silver (IRE)
- Horse
- Glacial Silver (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Big Dipper (IRE)
- Horse
- Big Dipper (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Storming Rose (IRE)
- Horse
- Storming Rose (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 109 | 117 | 109 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 109
- Highest OR
- 117
- Lowest OR
- 109
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 06 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 109 | -8 | 5/6 |
| 5 Mar 05 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 117 | - | 11/18 |
- 5/619 Mar 06 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Mar 06
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 109
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 5/6
- 11/185 Mar 05 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 109 | 109 | 0 | 117 | -8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 109
- OR last run
- 109
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 117
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Celestial Rose (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Spirit Of Man (IRE)0W · 7R
- Richard's Sundance (IRE)6W · 39R
By Witness Box (USA)
- Badgers Cove (IRE)4W · 18R
By Beneficial (GB)
- Rossmore Lad (IRE)3W · 16R
By Westerner (GB)
- Helenpark (IRE)0W · 2R
By Mahler (GB)
- Mahlers Star (IRE)1W · 17R
- Celestial Chimes (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Celestial Rose (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Jay Lo foaled?
Jay Lo (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Jay Lo?
Jay Lo (IRE) is by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Celestial Rose (IRE), a daughter of Roselier (FR).
Who trained Jay Lo?
Jay Lo (IRE) was trained by James G Sheehan and owned by L Geary at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Jay Lo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Jay Lo (IRE) won 1 of 9 races (11%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Jay Lo's biggest win?
Jay Lo (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the I.N.H. Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle at Thurles (IRE) on 19 December 2004.
Has Jay Lo ever been beaten?
Jay Lo (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 January 2005 at Thurles (IRE) (4th of 7).
What was Jay Lo's official rating?
Jay Lo (IRE) was last officially rated 109 over jumps (career high 117).
Is Jay Lo still racing?
Jay Lo (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 March 2006 at Limerick (IRE) in the Bank Of Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Jay Lo's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Jay Lo (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated