Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Jaspers Dream
- TrainerJ P Dempsey
- OwnerDenis Cusack
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 125
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,932 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 May 2009, Punchestown (IRE) (F/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 May 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | F/19 | 25/1 | - | Niall P Madden | J P Dempsey | The Irish Field Chase (Cross Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | b | Freneys Well (GB) | €8,983 | 53 | 1/15 |
| 10 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | 9/16 | 40/1 | dist | Niall P Madden | J P Dempsey | Glenfarclas Handicap Chase Cross Country Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m6f | Good to Soft | 10-1 | 125 | b | Garde Champetre (FR) | £31,310 | 37 | 0/13 |
| 1 Feb 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/15 | 25/1 | 12 | Davy Russell | J P Dempsey | Glenfarclas PP Hogan Memorial Cross Country Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft to Heavy | 11-4 | - | b | L'Ami (FR) | €8,292 | 44 | 0/13 |
| 19 Dec 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 6/14 | 12/1 | dist | Mr J J Codd | J P Dempsey | Saintfield Windows Maiden Hunters Chase (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Yielding | 12-0 | - | b | Takeyourpick (IRE) | €5,874 | 34 | 0/9 |
| 15 Nov 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6/15 | 25/1 | 26 | P W Flood | J P Dempsey | Event Power Risk Of Thunder Chase (Cross Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-4 | - | b | Drombeag (IRE) | €10,365 | 203 | 0/10 |
| 26 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/23 | 33/1 | - | Mr P N O'Brien | J P Dempsey | Ellen Construction Chase (Cross Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-0 | - | b | Garde Champetre (FR) | €10,365 | 4 | 0/15 |
| 22 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7/25 | 20/1 | dist | Mr P N O'Brien | J P Dempsey | DNG Nationwide Hunters Chase (for the Ladies Perpetual Cup) (Cross Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-0 | - | p | Wedger Pardy (IRE) | €11,056 | 641 | 0/15 |
| 21 Jul 06 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | PU/11 | 25/1 | - | Robert Molloy | J P Dempsey | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Firm | 11-7 | - | p | Dow Jones (GER) | €9,674 | 40 | 1/6 |
| 11 Jun 06 | Roscommon (IRE) | 11/11 | 16/1 | dist | Robert Molloy | J P Dempsey | George McCourt Memorial Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Firm | 11-1 | - | - | More Rainbows (IRE) | €10,020 | - | 1/10 |
The Irish Field Chase (Cross Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- F/19
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- The Irish Field Chase (Cross Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Freneys Well (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 1/15
Glenfarclas Handicap Chase Cross Country Chase
Class 23m6fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Glenfarclas Handicap Chase Cross Country Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Garde Champetre (FR)
- Winner prize
- £31,310
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/13
Glenfarclas PP Hogan Memorial Cross Country Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Glenfarclas PP Hogan Memorial Cross Country Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- L'Ami (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/13
Saintfield Windows Maiden Hunters Chase (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J J Codd
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Saintfield Windows Maiden Hunters Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Takeyourpick (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/9
Event Power Risk Of Thunder Chase (Cross Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- P W Flood
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Event Power Risk Of Thunder Chase (Cross Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Drombeag (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 203
- Future form
- 0/10
Ellen Construction Chase (Cross Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/23
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P N O'Brien
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Ellen Construction Chase (Cross Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Garde Champetre (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/15
DNG Nationwide Hunters Chase (for the Ladies Perpetual Cup) (Cross Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/25
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P N O'Brien
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- DNG Nationwide Hunters Chase (for the Ladies Perpetual Cup) (Cross Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Wedger Pardy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 641
- Future form
- 0/15
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 06
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robert Molloy
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dow Jones (GER)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/6
George McCourt Memorial Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 06
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robert Molloy
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Race
- George McCourt Memorial Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- More Rainbows (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 May 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | The Irish Field Chase (Cross Country) | F/19 | The Ginger Man (IRE) | - | 13 May 09 | Perth | Steadfast Scotland Maiden Hurdle |
| 21 Jul 06 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners' Chase | PU/11 | Dow Jones (GER) | 1 | 20 Aug 06 | Tramore (IRE) | Graun Hill Chase |
| 11 Jun 06 | Roscommon (IRE) | George McCourt Memorial Novice Chase | 11/11 | More Rainbows (IRE) | 1 | 16 Jun 06 | Navan (IRE) | Generali Novice Chase |
- F/192 May 09 · Punchestown (IRE)
The Irish Field Chase (Cross Country)
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 09
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- The Irish Field Chase (Cross Country)
- This horse
- F/19
- Winner next time
- The Ginger Man (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 13 May 09
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Steadfast Scotland Maiden Hurdle
- PU/1121 Jul 06 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 06
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners' Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Dow Jones (GER)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Aug 06
- Race won
- Graun Hill Chase
- 11/1111 Jun 06 · Roscommon (IRE)
George McCourt Memorial Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 06
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- George McCourt Memorial Novice Chase
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- More Rainbows (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Jun 06
- Race won
- Generali Novice Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P Dempsey | 11 Jun 06 | 2 May 09 | 11/11 | 125 | 125 | 125 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 |
J P Dempsey
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- First run
- 11 Jun 06
- Last run
- 2 May 09
- First run for yard
- 11/11
- OR first run
- 125
- OR last run
- 125
- Best OR
- 125
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | 125 | 11 Jun 06 | 2 May 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
- Best OR
- 125
- First run
- 11 Jun 06
- Last run
- 2 May 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P N O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Niall P Madden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robert Molloy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P W Flood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P N O'Brien
- Jockey
- Mr P N O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Molloy
- Jockey
- Robert Molloy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Davy Russell
- Jockey
- Davy Russell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Mr J J Codd
- Jockey
- Mr J J Codd
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P W Flood
- Jockey
- P W Flood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P Dempsey | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 |
J P Dempsey
- Trainer
- J P Dempsey
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlacial Storm (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireArctic Tern (USA)
- Sire's damHortensia (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNiamh's Dream (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKambalda (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Niamh's Dream (IRE) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacial Storm (USA) | Niamh's Dream (IRE) | Kambalda (GB) | gelding | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m4f |
Glacial Storm (USA)
- Damsire
- Kambalda (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Glacial Storm (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,444 | 574 | 1,562 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,876 | 199 | 502 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,693 | 141 | 414 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 495 | 47 | 133 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,444
- Wins
- 574
- Placed
- 1,562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,876
- Wins
- 199
- Placed
- 502
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,693
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 414
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 495
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 133
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glacial Storm (USA) × Kambalda mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 9 | 12 | £66,424 | €1,932 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,424
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ice Tea (IRE) | 33 | 9 | 0 | £66,424 | €0 |
| Jaspers Dream (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,932 |
Ice Tea (IRE)
- Horse
- Ice Tea (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,424
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jaspers Dream (IRE)
- Horse
- Jaspers Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 125 | 125 | 125 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 125
- Highest OR
- 125
- Lowest OR
- 125
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 09 | Cheltenham | NH | 125 | 9/16 |
- 9/1610 Mar 09 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 09
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 125
- Pos
- 9/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 125 | 125 | 0 | 125 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 125
- OR last run
- 125
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 125
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Niamh's Dream (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Prime Gift (IRE)0W · 1R
By Accordion (IRE)
- Beroni (IRE)5W · 30R
By Definite Article (GB)
- Definitely Fureys (IRE)0W · 1R
By Presenting (GB)
- Itsallhappening (IRE)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Niamh's Dream (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Jaspers Dream foaled?
Jaspers Dream (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Jaspers Dream?
Jaspers Dream (IRE) is by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Niamh's Dream (IRE), a daughter of Kambalda (GB).
Who trained Jaspers Dream?
Jaspers Dream (IRE) was trained by J P Dempsey and owned by Denis Cusack at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Jaspers Dream's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Jaspers Dream (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Jaspers Dream's official rating?
Jaspers Dream (IRE) was last officially rated 125 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Jaspers Dream still racing?
Jaspers Dream (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 May 2009 at Punchestown (IRE) in the The Irish Field Chase (Cross Country) (result: fell, 19 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Jaspers Dream's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Jaspers Dream (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated