Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Impervious
- TrainerC A Murphy
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- FamilyMaisonnaise
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 155
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 8 wins from 11 runs (73%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £68,979 GB · €141,770 IRE
- Last official rating
- 155 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Apr 2023, Punchestown (IRE) (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/6 | 8/11F | won 11 | Brian Hayes | C A Murphy | Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m5f | Yielding | 11-3 | 155 | Instit (FR) | €47,200 | 42 | 1/4 |
| 17 Mar 23 | Cheltenham | 1/9 | 15/8 | won 2½ | Brian Hayes | C A Murphy | Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft | 11-5 | 151 | Allegorie De Vassy (FR) | £67,582 | 61 | 3/8 |
| 15 Jan 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/6 | 3/1 | won ½ | Brian Hayes | C A Murphy | Madigan Group Novice Chase | Grade 3 | Chase | 2m3½f | Heavy | 11-1 | - | Journey With Me (IRE) | €21,550 | 35 | 2/5 |
| 11 Dec 22 | Cork (IRE) | 1/5 | 13/8 | won 3 | Brian Hayes | C A Murphy | O'Flynn Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m½f | Yielding to Soft | 10-13 | - | Dinoblue (FR) | €25,075 | 41 | 0/4 |
| 31 Oct 22 | Wexford (IRE) | 1/14 | 13/8F | won 2½ | Brian Hayes | C A Murphy | Michael Moore Motors Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Heavy | 11-5 | - | Cayd Boy (FR) | €6,785 | 197 | 1/13 |
| 17 Apr 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/15 | 8/1 | 17¼ | Brian Hayes | C A Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-5 | 132 | Brandy Love (IRE) | €59,000 | 31 | 5/13 |
| 17 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | 6/19 | 22/1 | 7 | Brian Hayes | C A Murphy | Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft | 11-7 | 139 | Love Envoi (IRE) | £59,084 | 109 | 2/18 |
| 28 Nov 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/7 | 3/1 | 6¼ | Brian Hayes | C A Murphy | BARONERACING.COM Royal Bond Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-5 | 133 | Statuaire (FR) | €41,300 | 30 | 1/6 |
| 29 Oct 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/7 | 7/2 | won 5 | Brian Hayes | C A Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle | Grade 3 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Soft | 11-2 | - | Sit Down Lucy (IRE) | €19,175 | 34 | 1/5 |
| 25 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/6 | 17/2 | won ½ | Mike O'Connor | C A Murphy | Allman Contracts Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 10-9 | - | Ballywilliam Boy (IRE) | €10,030 | 54 | 0/5 |
| 2 Aug 21 | Cork (IRE) | 1/16 | 20/1 | won 6½ | Mike O'Connor | C A Murphy | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Yielding | 11-3 | - | Dark Spark (IRE) | €8,555 | - | 1/12 |
Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase
Grade 22m5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 155
- Winner / 2nd
- Instit (FR)
- Winner prize
- €47,200
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/4
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
Grade 22m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 23
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 151
- Winner / 2nd
- Allegorie De Vassy (FR)
- Winner prize
- £67,582
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 3/8
Madigan Group Novice Chase
Grade 32m3½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Madigan Group Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Journey With Me (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €21,550
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 2/5
O'Flynn Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
Grade 22m½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 13/8
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- O'Flynn Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dinoblue (FR)
- Winner prize
- €25,075
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/4
Michael Moore Motors Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 22
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Michael Moore Motors Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cayd Boy (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,785
- Days
- 197
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
Grade 12m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 22
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 132
- Winner / 2nd
- Brandy Love (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 5/13
Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Grade 22m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 6/19
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 139
- Winner / 2nd
- Love Envoi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £59,084
- Days
- 109
- Future form
- 2/18
BARONERACING.COM Royal Bond Novice Hurdle
Grade 12mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Nov 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- BARONERACING.COM Royal Bond Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 133
- Winner / 2nd
- Statuaire (FR)
- Winner prize
- €41,300
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
Grade 32m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 21
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sit Down Lucy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €19,175
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/5
Allman Contracts Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 21
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Mike O'Connor
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Allman Contracts Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballywilliam Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,030
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/5
Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won 6½
- Jockey
- Mike O'Connor
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dark Spark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,555
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase | 1/6 | Allegorie De Vassy (FR) | 3 | 9 Nov 23 | Clonmel (IRE) | T.A. Morris Memorial Irish EBF Mares Chase |
| 17 Mar 23 | Cheltenham | Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase | 1/9 | Pink Legend (GB) | 3 | 20 Apr 23 | Cheltenham | Stay In The Montpellier Town House Mares' Handicap Chase |
| 17 Mar 23 | Cheltenham | Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase | 1/9 | Zambella (FR) | 4 | 9 Dec 23 | Aintree | BoyleSports Houghton Mares' Chase |
| 17 Mar 23 | Cheltenham | Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase | 1/9 | Jeremys Flame (IRE) | 6 | 25 May 23 | Limerick (IRE) | El Electronics Irish EBF Mares Chase |
| 15 Jan 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | Madigan Group Novice Chase | 1/6 | Journey With Me (IRE) | 2 | 12 Mar 23 | Naas (IRE) | Bar One Racing "Extra Places At Cheltenham" Directors Plate Novice Chase |
| 15 Jan 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | Madigan Group Novice Chase | 1/6 | Gracchus De Balme (FR) | - | 8 Aug 23 | Roscommon (IRE) | J.F. Hanley Groundscare Beginners Chase |
| 31 Oct 22 | Wexford (IRE) | Michael Moore Motors Beginners Chase | 1/14 | Marvel De Cerisy (FR) | - | 29 Nov 22 | Punchestown (IRE) | William Hill Ireland Rated Novice Chase |
| 17 Apr 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | 5/15 | Love Envoi (IRE) | 2 | 3 Dec 22 | Sandown | Betfair Daily Rewards Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Apr 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | 5/15 | Hors Piste (FR) | 3 | 13 May 22 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Flooring Porter Parading At Kilbeggan Races Novice Hurdle |
| 17 Apr 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | 5/15 | Night And Day (GB) | 9 | 17 Jan 23 | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 17 Apr 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | 5/15 | Say Goodbye (IRE) | - | 15 May 22 | Killarney (IRE) | Donie Sheahan Memorial Irish EBF Mares Beginners Chase |
| 17 Apr 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final | 5/15 | Derrylinda (IRE) | - | 16 Oct 22 | Cork (IRE) | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle |
| 17 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 6/19 | Ahorsewithnoname (GB) | 2 | 17 Apr 22 | Newbury | Compton Beauchamp Estates Ltd Silver Bar Handicap |
| 17 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 6/19 | Party Central (IRE) | 7 | 26 Apr 22 | Punchestown (IRE) | Howden Insurance Brokers Mares' Novice Hurdle |
| 28 Nov 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | BARONERACING.COM Royal Bond Novice Hurdle | 5/7 | Mighty Potter (FR) | 3 | 27 Dec 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power Future Champions Novice Hurdle |
| 29 Oct 21 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle | 1/7 | Party Central (IRE) | 4 | 5 Dec 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | BetVictor Proud To Support Irish Racing Mares Novice Hurdle |
| 2 Aug 21 | Cork (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 1/16 | Dark Spark (IRE) | 2 | 20 Aug 21 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Hurley Family Maiden Hurdle |
- 1/628 Apr 23 · Punchestown (IRE)
Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Allegorie De Vassy (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Nov 23
- Race won
- T.A. Morris Memorial Irish EBF Mares Chase
- 1/917 Mar 23 · Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 23
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Pink Legend (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Apr 23
- Race won
- Stay In The Montpellier Town House Mares' Handicap Chase
- 1/917 Mar 23 · Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 23
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Zambella (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Dec 23
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- BoyleSports Houghton Mares' Chase
- 1/917 Mar 23 · Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 23
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Jeremys Flame (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 May 23
- Race won
- El Electronics Irish EBF Mares Chase
- 1/615 Jan 23 · Punchestown (IRE)
Madigan Group Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Madigan Group Novice Chase
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Journey With Me (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Mar 23
- Race won
- Bar One Racing "Extra Places At Cheltenham" Directors Plate Novice Chase
- 1/615 Jan 23 · Punchestown (IRE)
Madigan Group Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Madigan Group Novice Chase
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Gracchus De Balme (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 8 Aug 23
- Race won
- J.F. Hanley Groundscare Beginners Chase
- 1/1431 Oct 22 · Wexford (IRE)
Michael Moore Motors Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 22
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Michael Moore Motors Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Marvel De Cerisy (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Nov 22
- Race won
- William Hill Ireland Rated Novice Chase
- 5/1517 Apr 22 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 22
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Love Envoi (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Dec 22
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Betfair Daily Rewards Handicap Hurdle
- 5/1517 Apr 22 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 22
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Hors Piste (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 May 22
- Race won
- Flooring Porter Parading At Kilbeggan Races Novice Hurdle
- 5/1517 Apr 22 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 22
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Night And Day (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 17 Jan 23
- Race won
- Kilsheelan Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 5/1517 Apr 22 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 22
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Say Goodbye (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 15 May 22
- Race won
- Donie Sheahan Memorial Irish EBF Mares Beginners Chase
- 5/1517 Apr 22 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 22
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Derrylinda (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Oct 22
- Race won
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
- 6/1917 Mar 22 · Cheltenham
Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/19
- Winner next time
- Ahorsewithnoname (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Apr 22
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Compton Beauchamp Estates Ltd Silver Bar Handicap
- 6/1917 Mar 22 · Cheltenham
Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/19
- Winner next time
- Party Central (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 26 Apr 22
- Race won
- Howden Insurance Brokers Mares' Novice Hurdle
- 5/728 Nov 21 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
BARONERACING.COM Royal Bond Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Nov 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- BARONERACING.COM Royal Bond Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Mighty Potter (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Dec 21
- Race won
- Paddy Power Future Champions Novice Hurdle
- 1/729 Oct 21 · Down Royal (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 21
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Party Central (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Dec 21
- Race won
- BetVictor Proud To Support Irish Racing Mares Novice Hurdle
- 1/162 Aug 21 · Cork (IRE)
Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Dark Spark (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Aug 21
- Race won
- Hurley Family Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Murphy | 2 Aug 21 | 28 Apr 23 | 1/16 | 133 | 155 | 155 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €141,770 |
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- First run
- 2 Aug 21
- Last run
- 28 Apr 23
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- OR first run
- 133
- OR last run
- 155
- Best OR
- 155
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €141,770
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €141,770 | 155 | 2 Aug 21 | 28 Apr 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €141,770
- Best OR
- 155
- First run
- 2 Aug 21
- Last run
- 28 Apr 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,397 | €41,160 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £67,582 | €100,610 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,160
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,582
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,610
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,585 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €49,200 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €19,175 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,335 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,585
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,200
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,175
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,335
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,397 | €52,435 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £67,582 | €89,335 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,435
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,582
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,335
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €33,630 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €68,750 | ||
| Cheltenham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,400 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €19,175 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,030 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,785 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,630
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €68,750
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,400
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,175
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,030
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,785
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,400 | ||
| Grade 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €72,275 | ||
| Grade 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,725 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,370 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,400
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,275
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,725
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,370
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €99,355 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £67,582 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,340 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,397 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,355
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,582
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,340
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,550 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €49,200 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,555 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,030 | ||
| October | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,960 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €25,075 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,550
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,200
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,030
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,960
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,075
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hayes | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €123,185 | ||
| Mike O'Connor | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,585 |
Brian Hayes
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,185
Mike O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mike O'Connor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,585
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Murphy | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €141,770 |
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €141,770
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €141,770 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €141,770
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,555 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,400 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125,030 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £68,979 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,785 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,555
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,400
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125,030
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,785
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShantou (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShantou (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damShaima (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlodge (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamBlodge (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKalanisi (IRE)
- Dam's damBilboa (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePhantom Breeze (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Blodge (IRE) · by Kalanisi (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Bilboa (FR) · by Phantom Breeze (IRE) · 5 winners from 9 runners
- Maisonnaise (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shantou (USA) | Blodge (IRE) | Kalanisi (IRE) | Tom O'Doherty | 24 Apr 16 | bay | mare | Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m3½f |
Shantou (USA)
- Sire
- Shantou (USA)
- Dam
- Blodge (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kalanisi (IRE)
- Breeder
- Tom O'Doherty
- Foaled
- 24 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.2f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Shantou (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,584 | 1,038 | 2,372 | 11 | 8 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,742 | 385 | 877 | 6 | 5 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,798 | 225 | 558 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 639 | 88 | 194 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,584
- Wins
- 1,038
- Placed
- 2,372
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 8
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,742
- Wins
- 385
- Placed
- 877
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 5
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,798
- Wins
- 225
- Placed
- 558
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 639
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 194
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shantou (USA) × Kalanisi (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 1 | £70,150 | €141,770 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,150
- Prize IRE (€)
- €141,770
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impervious (IRE) | 11 | 8 | 5 | Group/Grade 2 | £68,979 | €141,770 |
| Morning Line (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,171 | €0 |
Impervious (IRE)
- Horse
- Impervious (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €141,770
Morning Line (IRE)
- Horse
- Morning Line (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,171
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 155 | 155 | 132 | 155 | 28 Apr 23 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 155
- Highest OR
- 155
- Lowest OR
- 132
- Last winning OR
- 155
- Last win
- 28 Apr 23
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 155 | 4 | 1/6 |
| 17 Mar 23 | Cheltenham | NH | 151 | 19 | 1/9 |
| 17 Apr 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 132 | -7 | 5/15 |
| 17 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | NH | 139 | 6 | 6/19 |
| 28 Nov 21 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 133 | - | 5/7 |
- 1/628 Apr 23 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 155
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/6
- 1/917 Mar 23 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 23
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 151
- Change
- 19
- Pos
- 1/9
- 5/1517 Apr 22 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 22
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 132
- Change
- -7
- Pos
- 5/15
- 6/1917 Mar 22 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 139
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 6/19
- 5/728 Nov 21 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Nov 21
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 133
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 155 | 155 | 0 | 155 | 28 Apr 23 | 0 | 155 | 0 | 155 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 155
- OR last run
- 155
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 155
- Last win
- 28 Apr 23
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 155
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 155
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Morning Line (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Dame De Fortune (IRE)1W · 4R
By Walk In The Park (IRE)
- It's A Breeze (IRE)2W · 17R
Female line
- 1Blodge (IRE) · by Kalanisi (IRE)
- 2Bilboa (FR) · by Phantom Breeze (IRE)
- 3Maisonnaise (FR)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Makounji (FR)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Brechin Castle (IRE)3W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Impervious foaled?
Impervious (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 24 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Impervious?
Impervious (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Blodge (IRE), a daughter of Kalanisi (IRE), and was bred by Tom O'Doherty.
Who trained Impervious?
Impervious (IRE) was trained by C A Murphy and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Impervious' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Impervious (IRE) won 8 of 11 races (73%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Impervious' biggest win?
Impervious (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Grade 2 races, most recently the Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase (Grade 2) at Punchestown (IRE) on 28 April 2023.
Has Impervious ever been beaten?
Impervious (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 November 2021 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (5th of 7).
What was Impervious' official rating?
Impervious (IRE) was last officially rated 155 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Impervious still racing?
Impervious (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 April 2023 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Hanlon Concrete Irish EBF Glencarraig Lady Francis Flood Mares Chase, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Impervious related to any top horses?
Impervious (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Makounji (FR) (great-aunt, Grade 2 winner) and Brechin Castle (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Maisonnaise (FR) family.
What is Impervious' record at Cork (IRE)?
Impervious (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated