Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hold The Serve
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 130
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £25,295 GB
- Official rating
- 130 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2026, Perth (2/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Feb 2026, Kempton
Hold The Serve has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 26 | Perth | 2/4 | 9/2 | 19 | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Download The Free Racing TV App Now Beginners' Steeple Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-5 | 130 | t | Kabral Du Mathan (FR) | £7,922 | 187 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Aintree | 5/22 | 100/30F | 11½ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | William Hill Handicap Hurdle | Class 1 | Hurdle | 3m½f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | 130 | - | Wade Out (IRE) | £42,203 | 49 | 2/9 |
| 21 Feb 26 | Kempton | 1/9 | 15/8F | won 3½ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | Ladbrokes "New Horse Racing Bet Builder" Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | 123 | t | Royal Infantry (IRE) | £10,562 | 36 | 0/7 |
| 16 Jan 26 | Market Rasen | 1/8 | 2/5F | won 9 | Lewis Saunders | Olly Murphy | Book Our Caravan Park in 2026 Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m2½f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | - | t | Shotgun Rider (IRE) | £5,281 | 31 | - |
| 16 Dec 25 | Wincanton | 1/10 | 9/2 | won 4¾ | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-0 | - | t | Gatineau Park (IRE) | £3,812 | 30 | 2/8 |
| 16 Nov 25 | Cheltenham | 11/14 | 13/8F | dist | Sean Bowen | Olly Murphy | mallardjewellers.com Maiden Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Soldier Reeves (IRE) | £10,892 | - | 2/13 |
Download The Free Racing TV App Now Beginners' Steeple Chase
Class 32mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 26
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Download The Free Racing TV App Now Beginners' Steeple Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Kabral Du Mathan (FR)
- Winner prize
- £7,922
- Days
- 187
- Future form
- -
William Hill Handicap Hurdle
Class 13m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 26
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 5/22
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- William Hill Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wade Out (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £42,203
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 2/9
Ladbrokes "New Horse Racing Bet Builder" Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 26
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Ladbrokes "New Horse Racing Bet Builder" Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 123
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Infantry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,562
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/7
Book Our Caravan Park in 2026 Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jan 26
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Lewis Saunders
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- Book Our Caravan Park in 2026 Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Shotgun Rider (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,281
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- -
PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 25
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 4¾
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Gatineau Park (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,812
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 2/8
mallardjewellers.com Maiden Hurdle
Class 22m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Race
- mallardjewellers.com Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Soldier Reeves (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,892
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 26 | Aintree | William Hill Handicap Hurdle | 5/22 | Quantum Quest (IRE) | 10 | 6 Jun 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ladbrokes 'Insure Your Acca On Football' Beginners Chase |
| 11 Apr 26 | Aintree | William Hill Handicap Hurdle | 5/22 | Idem (FR) | - | 24 Sep 26 | Perth | Edinburgh Gin Owner Trainer Jockey Awards Handicap Hurdle Race |
| 16 Dec 25 | Wincanton | PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle | 1/10 | Gatineau Park (IRE) | 2 | 7 Mar 26 | Ayr | Weddings At Western House Novices' Hurdle |
| 16 Dec 25 | Wincanton | PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle | 1/10 | Khafre (FR) | 4 | 26 Feb 26 | Taunton | Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide Novices' Hurdle |
| 16 Nov 25 | Cheltenham | mallardjewellers.com Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | Ambiente Friendly (IRE) | 4 | 7 Dec 25 | Huntingdon | Sky Bet Super Sub Novices' Hurdle |
| 16 Nov 25 | Cheltenham | mallardjewellers.com Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | Touch The Moon (IRE) | 6 | 2 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 35th Running Of The "Have The Conversation - Say Yes To Organ Donation" Punch… |
- 5/2211 Apr 26 · Aintree
William Hill Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 26
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- William Hill Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/22
- Winner next time
- Quantum Quest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 6 Jun 26
- Race won
- Ladbrokes 'Insure Your Acca On Football' Beginners Chase
- 5/2211 Apr 26 · Aintree
William Hill Handicap Hurdle
- 1/1016 Dec 25 · Wincanton
PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 25
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Gatineau Park (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Mar 26
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Weddings At Western House Novices' Hurdle
- 1/1016 Dec 25 · Wincanton
PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 25
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Khafre (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Feb 26
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide Novices' Hurdle
- 11/1416 Nov 25 · Cheltenham
mallardjewellers.com Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- mallardjewellers.com Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Ambiente Friendly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Dec 25
- Race won
- Sky Bet Super Sub Novices' Hurdle
- 11/1416 Nov 25 · Cheltenham
mallardjewellers.com Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- mallardjewellers.com Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Touch The Moon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 2 May 26
- Race won
- 35th Running Of The "Have The Conversation - Say Yes To Organ Donation" Punch…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olly Murphy | 16 Nov 25 | 15 Oct 26 | 11/14 | 123 | 130 | 130 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £25,295 | €0 |
Olly Murphy
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- First run
- 16 Nov 25
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 11/14
- OR first run
- 123
- OR last run
- 130
- Best OR
- 130
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,295
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £25,295 | €0 | 130 | 16 Nov 25 | 15 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,295
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 130
- First run
- 16 Nov 25
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £21,650 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,645 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £17,838 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,457 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,838
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,645 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £19,655 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,995 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,562 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,281 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,812 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,995 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,645 | €0 |
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,995 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £14,207 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,093 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,093
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,645 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,374 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,281 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,995 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,374
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,281 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,562 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,995 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,645 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,812 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,562
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bowen | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £20,014 | €0 | ||
| Lewis Saunders | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,281 | €0 |
Sean Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,014
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lewis Saunders
- Jockey
- Lewis Saunders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olly Murphy | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £25,295 | €0 |
Olly Murphy
- Trainer
- Olly Murphy
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,295
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,995 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £23,300 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,812 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £17,838 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,645 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,838
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,812 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,812 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £19,488 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,995 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,812
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchJukebox Jury (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damMare Aux Fees (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBisoguet (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDefinite Article (GB)
- Dam's damBilboa (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePhantom Breeze (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bisoguet (IRE) · by Definite Article (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Bilboa (FR) · by Phantom Breeze (IRE) · 5 winners from 9 runners
- Maisonnaise (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jukebox Jury (IRE) | Bisoguet (IRE) | Definite Article (GB) | Kenilworth House Stud | 30 May 20 | grey | gelding | Flat 13.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Jukebox Jury (IRE)
- Damsire
- Definite Article (GB)
- Breeder
- Kenilworth House Stud
- Foaled
- 30 May 20
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Jukebox Jury (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,659 | 228 | 536 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 598 | 89 | 203 | 3 | 3 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 437 | 57 | 141 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 149 | 22 | 50 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,659
- Wins
- 228
- Placed
- 536
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 598
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 203
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 437
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 141
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 149
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Jukebox Jury (IRE) × Definite Article (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 5 | 5 | £26,285 | €106,654 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,654
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McLaurey (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £990 | €104,575 |
| Hold The Serve (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £25,295 | €0 |
| Boombox (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,079 |
McLaurey (IRE)
- Horse
- McLaurey (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €104,575
Hold The Serve (IRE)
- Horse
- Hold The Serve (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,295
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Boombox (IRE)
- Horse
- Boombox (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,079
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 123 | 123 | 21 Feb 26 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- Highest OR
- 130
- Lowest OR
- 123
- Last winning OR
- 123
- Last win
- 21 Feb 26
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 0 | 123 | 21 Feb 26 | 7 | 123 | 7 | 130 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- OR last run
- 130
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 123
- Last win
- 21 Feb 26
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 123
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 130
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Jukebox Jury (IRE) out of Bisoguet (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Jeremy (USA)
- Carry On The Magic (IRE)0W · 6R
By Shantou (USA)
- Findthetime (IRE)5W · 27R
- Pleasington (IRE)3W · 11R
Female line
- 1Bisoguet (IRE) · by Definite Article (GB)
- 2Bilboa (FR) · by Phantom Breeze (IRE)
- 3Maisonnaise (FR)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Impervious (IRE)8W · 11R · 5 black-type
- Brechin Castle (IRE)3W · 4R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Makounji (FR)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Hold The Serve?
Hold The Serve (IRE) is a 6-year-old grey gelding, foaled on 30 May 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Hold The Serve?
Hold The Serve (IRE) is by Jukebox Jury (IRE) out of Bisoguet (IRE), a daughter of Definite Article (GB), and was bred by Kenilworth House Stud.
Who trains Hold The Serve?
Hold The Serve (IRE) is trained by Olly Murphy and owned by McNeill Family & The Late Mavis Warren, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hold The Serve's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hold The Serve (IRE) has won 3 of 6 races (50%).
What is Hold The Serve's biggest win?
Hold The Serve (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ladbrokes "New Horse Racing Bet Builder" Handicap Hurdle at Kempton on 21 February 2026.
Has Hold The Serve ever been beaten?
Hold The Serve (IRE) has been beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 November 2025 at Cheltenham (11th of 14).
What is Hold The Serve's official rating?
Hold The Serve (IRE) is officially rated 130 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Hold The Serve last run?
Hold The Serve (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2026 at Perth in the Download The Free Racing TV App Now Beginners' Steeple Chase, finishing 2nd of 4.
Is Hold The Serve related to any top horses?
Hold The Serve (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Impervious (IRE) (first cousin, Grade 2 winner), Makounji (FR) (great-aunt, Grade 2 winner) and Brechin Castle (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Maisonnaise (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated