Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
High Powered (IRE)
- TrainerT Stack
- OwnerR E Sangster
- FamilyCartridge
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1993
See also: High Powered (GER) · David Thompson · 8 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 1996, Tralee (IRE) (5/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Aug 1996, Tramore (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 96 | Tralee (IRE) | 5/9 | 12/1 | 4½ | P G Hourigan | T Stack | Denis Moriarty Plant Hire Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | b | Ancaty (IRE) | 10 | 0/7 |
| 18 Aug 96 | Tramore (IRE) | 1/13 | 2/1F | won ½ | P G Hourigan | T Stack | Metal Man Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-10 | b | Keal Ryan (IRE) | 3 | 0/9 |
| 15 Aug 96 | Tramore (IRE) | 2/5 | 2/1 | ½ | P G Hourigan | T Stack | Brownstown Head Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-6 | - | Choosey's Treasure (IRE) | 15 | 0/4 |
| 31 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | 16/18 | 10/1 | 6 | Mr J A Stack | T Stack | Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 10-5 | b | Mazamet (USA) | 11 | 2/16 |
| 20 Jul 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/10 | 10/1 | 11¾ | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Cantrell And Crowley CoOperative Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Basanta (IRE) | 32 | 2/8 |
| 18 Jun 96 | Tramore (IRE) | 2/8 | EvensF | 1 | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Holiday Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-12 | - | Priolina (IRE) | 10 | 1/7 |
| 8 Jun 96 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/11 | 10/1 | 6½ | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Sir Ivor Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-10 | - | Kimu (IRE) | 16 | 2/10 |
| 23 May 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/7 | 33/1 | 2¼ | Pat Smullen | T Stack | Golden Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-10 | - | Escrito (USA) | 26 | 1/6 |
| 27 Apr 96 | Curragh (IRE) | 13/17 | 16/1 | 7¾ | P P O'Grady | T Stack | Warren Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Truth Or Dare I (GB) | - | 4/16 |
- 5/928 Aug 96 · Tralee (IRE)12/1
Denis Moriarty Plant Hire Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 96
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- P G Hourigan
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Denis Moriarty Plant Hire Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Ancaty (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/7
Metal Man Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 96
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- P G Hourigan
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Metal Man Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Keal Ryan (IRE)
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/9
Brownstown Head Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 96
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- P G Hourigan
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Brownstown Head Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Choosey's Treasure (IRE)
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/4
Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Mr J A Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mazamet (USA)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/16
Cantrell And Crowley CoOperative Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 96
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Cantrell And Crowley CoOperative Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Basanta (IRE)
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 2/8
Holiday Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 96
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Holiday Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Priolina (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/7
- 5/118 Jun 96 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Sir Ivor Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Sir Ivor Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kimu (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/10
Golden Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 96
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Golden Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Escrito (USA)
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/6
- 13/1727 Apr 96 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Warren Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- P P O'Grady
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Warren Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Truth Or Dare I (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden | 16/18 | Aboriginal (IRE) | 2 | 22 Aug 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Kilmurry I.N.H. Flat Race |
| 31 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden | 16/18 | Reeves (IRE) | 3 | 3 Aug 96 | Galway (IRE) | Kerry Maid Festival INH Flat Race |
| 20 Jul 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Cantrell And Crowley CoOperative Maiden | 6/10 | Grief (IRE) | 2 | 6 Aug 96 | Roscommon (IRE) | Fuerty Maiden |
| 20 Jul 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Cantrell And Crowley CoOperative Maiden | 6/10 | Mazamet (USA) | 5 | 31 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden |
| 18 Jun 96 | Tramore (IRE) | Holiday Maiden | 2/8 | Soyinca (FR) | 5 | 25 Jun 96 | Sligo (IRE) | Sligo Park Hotel Handicap |
| 8 Jun 96 | Curragh (IRE) | Sir Ivor Maiden | 5/11 | Samakaan (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jul 96 | Killarney (IRE) | Equitable Life Race |
| 8 Jun 96 | Curragh (IRE) | Sir Ivor Maiden | 5/11 | Rose Of Rapture (GB) | 4 | 7 Aug 96 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Greenpark (Qualified Riders) Maiden |
| 23 May 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Golden Race | 3/7 | Jalber (IRE) | 5 | 24 Jun 96 | Limerick (IRE) | Bellevue Race |
| 27 Apr 96 | Curragh (IRE) | Warren Maiden | 13/17 | Truth Or Dare I (GB) | 1 | 11 May 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes |
| 27 Apr 96 | Curragh (IRE) | Warren Maiden | 13/17 | Power Play (GB) | 2 | 6 May 96 | Navan (IRE) | 'erin's Isle' Race |
| 27 Apr 96 | Curragh (IRE) | Warren Maiden | 13/17 | Easy Definition (IRE) | 4 | 4 May 96 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Abbey View Maiden |
| 27 Apr 96 | Curragh (IRE) | Warren Maiden | 13/17 | Supreme Bases (IRE) | 5 | 23 May 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Roscrea Maiden |
- 16/1831 Jul 96 · Galway (IRE)
Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden
- This horse
- 16/18
- Winner next time
- Aboriginal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Aug 96
- Race won
- Kilmurry I.N.H. Flat Race
- 16/1831 Jul 96 · Galway (IRE)
Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden
- This horse
- 16/18
- Winner next time
- Reeves (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Aug 96
- Race won
- Kerry Maid Festival INH Flat Race
- 6/1020 Jul 96 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Cantrell And Crowley CoOperative Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 96
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Cantrell And Crowley CoOperative Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Grief (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Aug 96
- Race won
- Fuerty Maiden
- 6/1020 Jul 96 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Cantrell And Crowley CoOperative Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 96
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Cantrell And Crowley CoOperative Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Mazamet (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 Jul 96
- Race won
- Digital Altavista (Qualified Riders) Maiden
- 2/818 Jun 96 · Tramore (IRE)
Holiday Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 96
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Race
- Holiday Maiden
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Soyinca (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 25 Jun 96
- Race won
- Sligo Park Hotel Handicap
- 5/118 Jun 96 · Curragh (IRE)
Sir Ivor Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Sir Ivor Maiden
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Samakaan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jul 96
- Race won
- Equitable Life Race
- 5/118 Jun 96 · Curragh (IRE)
Sir Ivor Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Sir Ivor Maiden
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Rose Of Rapture (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Aug 96
- Race won
- Greenpark (Qualified Riders) Maiden
- 3/723 May 96 · Tipperary (IRE)
Golden Race
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 96
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Golden Race
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Jalber (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 Jun 96
- Race won
- Bellevue Race
- 13/1727 Apr 96 · Curragh (IRE)
Warren Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Warren Maiden
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Truth Or Dare I (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 May 96
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- 13/1727 Apr 96 · Curragh (IRE)
Warren Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Warren Maiden
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Power Play (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 May 96
- Race won
- 'erin's Isle' Race
- 13/1727 Apr 96 · Curragh (IRE)
Warren Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Warren Maiden
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Easy Definition (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 May 96
- Race won
- Abbey View Maiden
- 13/1727 Apr 96 · Curragh (IRE)
Warren Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Warren Maiden
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Supreme Bases (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 May 96
- Race won
- Roscrea Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 27 Apr 96 | 28 Aug 96 | 13/17 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- First run
- 27 Apr 96
- Last run
- 28 Aug 96
- First run for yard
- 13/17
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 27 Apr 96 | 28 Aug 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 27 Apr 96
- Last run
- 28 Aug 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P G Hourigan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Mr J A Stack | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P P O'Grady | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P G Hourigan
- Jockey
- P G Hourigan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Mr J A Stack
- Jockey
- Mr J A Stack
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P P O'Grady
- Jockey
- P P O'Grady
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDanehill (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCartridge (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireJim French
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cartridge (FR) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill (USA) | Cartridge (FR) | Jim French | gelding | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Danehill (USA)
- Sire
- Danehill (USA)
- Damsire
- Jim French
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Danehill (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,569 | 1,051 | 2,501 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,754 | 252 | 580 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,039 | 297 | 683 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 427 | 67 | 146 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,569
- Wins
- 1,051
- Placed
- 2,501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,754
- Wins
- 252
- Placed
- 580
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,039
- Wins
- 297
- Placed
- 683
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 427
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 146
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill (USA) × Jim French mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Powered (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
High Powered (IRE)
- Horse
- High Powered (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill (USA) out of Cartridge (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bruni (GB)
- Brunico (GB)0W · 5R
By Polish Precedent (USA)
- Gold Shot I (GB)3W · 7R
By Slip Anchor (GB)
- Anchorage I (IRE)2W · 7R
By Law Society (USA)
- Legal Aim (IRE)1W · 6R
By Fairy King (USA)
- Royal Retreat (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Cartridge (FR)
Notable relatives
Great-nephew
- Sayif (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
- Hunter Street (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was High Powered foaled?
High Powered (IRE) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of High Powered?
High Powered (IRE) is by Danehill (USA) out of Cartridge (FR), a daughter of Jim French.
Who trained High Powered?
High Powered (IRE) was trained by T Stack and owned by R E Sangster at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is High Powered's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, High Powered (IRE) won 1 of 9 races (11%).
What is High Powered's biggest win?
High Powered (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Metal Man Maiden at Tramore (IRE) on 18 August 1996.
Has High Powered ever been beaten?
High Powered (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 April 1996 at Curragh (IRE) (13th of 17).
Is High Powered still racing?
High Powered (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 August 1996 at Tralee (IRE) in the Denis Moriarty Plant Hire Handicap, finishing 5th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is High Powered related to any top horses?
High Powered (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sayif (IRE) (great-nephew, Group 2 winner) and Hunter Street (GB) (great-nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Cartridge (FR) family.
What is High Powered's record at Tramore (IRE)?
High Powered (IRE) ran most often at Tramore (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated