Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Herbies Rover
- TrainerEoin Christopher McCarthy
- OwnerSean Maguire
- FamilyRoselita
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €3,715 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Nov 2024, Clonmel (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Herbies Rover has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 24 | Clonmel (IRE) | 5/10 | 5/4F | 17½ | G B Noonan | Eoin Christopher McCarthy | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-13 | t | Stuntman Steve (IRE) | €11,800 | 19 | 0/8 |
| 19 Oct 24 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/17 | 22/1 | 4 | G B Noonan | Eoin Christopher McCarthy | Master Chefs Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 11-2 | - | Mr Percy (IRE) | €7,670 | 23 | 0/15 |
| 26 Sep 24 | Listowel (IRE) | 3/11 | 11/1 | 5¾ | G B Noonan | Eoin Christopher McCarthy | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-11 | - | A Tipp For Gold (IRE) | €11,800 | 121 | 2/9 |
| 28 May 24 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 5/8 | 200/1 | 20½ | Richard Deegan | Eoin Christopher McCarthy | KPMG Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 11-0 | - | Open To Question (USA) | €7,080 | 13 | 0/7 |
| 15 May 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/13 | 66/1 | dist | G B Noonan | Eoin Christopher McCarthy | Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-8 | - | Salvator Mundi (FR) | €6,195 | - | 1/10 |
Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 24
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- G B Noonan
- Trainer
- Eoin Christopher McCarthy
- Race
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Stuntman Steve (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/8
Master Chefs Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 24
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/17
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- G B Noonan
- Trainer
- Eoin Christopher McCarthy
- Race
- Master Chefs Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Percy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/15
Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 24
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- G B Noonan
- Trainer
- Eoin Christopher McCarthy
- Race
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- A Tipp For Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 121
- Future form
- 2/9
KPMG Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 24
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Trainer
- Eoin Christopher McCarthy
- Race
- KPMG Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Open To Question (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/7
Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G B Noonan
- Trainer
- Eoin Christopher McCarthy
- Race
- Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Salvator Mundi (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 24 | Listowel (IRE) | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 3/11 | De Temps En Temps (IRE) | 2 | 11 Jan 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | SBK (Pro/Am) Flat Race |
| 26 Sep 24 | Listowel (IRE) | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 3/11 | Thisistheway (IRE) | 5 | 13 Oct 24 | Cork (IRE) | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle |
| 15 May 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | Salvator Mundi (FR) | 1 | 12 Jan 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Sky Bet Club Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle |
- 3/1126 Sep 24 · Listowel (IRE)
Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 24
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- De Temps En Temps (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jan 25
- Race won
- SBK (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- 3/1126 Sep 24 · Listowel (IRE)
Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 24
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Thisistheway (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Oct 24
- Race won
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
- 6/1315 May 24 · Tipperary (IRE)
Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Salvator Mundi (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Jan 25
- Race won
- Sky Bet Club Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eoin Christopher McCarthy | 15 May 24 | 7 Nov 24 | 6/13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,715 |
Eoin Christopher McCarthy
- Trainer
- Eoin Christopher McCarthy
- First run
- 15 May 24
- Last run
- 7 Nov 24
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,715
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,715 | 15 May 24 | 7 Nov 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,715
- First run
- 15 May 24
- Last run
- 7 Nov 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,715 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,715
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,810 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €105 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,810
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €105
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,715 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,715
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,170 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €105 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,170
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €105
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,715 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,715
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €105 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,170 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €105
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,170
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €345 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,170 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €345
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,170
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G B Noonan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,475 | ||
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
G B Noonan
- Jockey
- G B Noonan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,475
Richard Deegan
- Jockey
- Richard Deegan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eoin Christopher McCarthy | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,715 |
Eoin Christopher McCarthy
- Trainer
- Eoin Christopher McCarthy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,715
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,315 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,315
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €105 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,570 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €105
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,570
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,315 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,315
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMount Nelson (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damIndependence (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKala Minstrel (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKalanisi (IRE)
- Dam's damWindsor Dancer (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireWoods Of Windsor (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kala Minstrel (IRE) · by Kalanisi (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Windsor Dancer (IRE) · by Woods Of Windsor (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Theatral (GB) · by Orchestra (GB) · 6 winners from 8 runners
- Roselita (GB) · 4 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Nelson (GB) | Kala Minstrel (IRE) | Kalanisi (IRE) | William Flood | 2 Apr 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m3½f |
Mount Nelson (GB)
- Damsire
- Kalanisi (IRE)
- Breeder
- William Flood
- Foaled
- 2 Apr 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Mount Nelson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,003 | 290 | 788 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,441 | 133 | 359 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,231 | 114 | 298 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 551 | 46 | 128 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,003
- Wins
- 290
- Placed
- 788
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,441
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,231
- Wins
- 114
- Placed
- 298
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 551
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 128
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mount Nelson (GB) × Kalanisi (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 3 | 0 | 77 | 7 | 15 | £60,823 | €19,895 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 3 | £6,497 | €2,025 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 3 | 0 | 88 | 8 | 18 | £67,320 | €21,920 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,895
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,497
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,025
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,920
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rula Bula (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 0 | £36,693 | €0 |
| Wasthatok (GB) | 32 | 3 | 0 | £19,530 | €8,875 |
| Huffin An A Puffin (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £11,097 | €0 |
| Merlins Mount (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Vicky Vallencourt (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €110 |
| Erne Star (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Herbies Rover (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,715 |
| Smokey Putnum (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,995 |
| Cramers Valley (IRE) | 20 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,225 |
Rula Bula (IRE)
- Horse
- Rula Bula (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wasthatok (GB)
- Horse
- Wasthatok (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,530
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,875
Huffin An A Puffin (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Merlins Mount (IRE)
- Horse
- Merlins Mount (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vicky Vallencourt (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110
Erne Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Erne Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Herbies Rover (IRE)
- Horse
- Herbies Rover (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,715
Smokey Putnum (IRE)
- Horse
- Smokey Putnum (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
Cramers Valley (IRE)
- Horse
- Cramers Valley (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,225
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Kala Minstrel (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Court Cave (IRE)
- Clonbury Court (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Kala Minstrel (IRE) · by Kalanisi (IRE)
- 2Windsor Dancer (IRE) · by Woods Of Windsor (USA)
- 3Theatral (GB) · by Orchestra (GB)
- 4Roselita (GB)
Notable relatives
Second cousin
- Tommy's Oscar (IRE)13W · 42R · 2 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Court Minstrel (IRE)11W · 49R · 2 black-type
- Spirit Dancer (IRE)7W · 57R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Herbies Rover?
Herbies Rover (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 2 April 2020 and is 6 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Herbies Rover?
Herbies Rover (IRE) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Kala Minstrel (IRE), a daughter of Kalanisi (IRE), and was bred by William Flood.
Who trained Herbies Rover?
Herbies Rover (IRE) was trained by Eoin Christopher McCarthy and owned by Sean Maguire at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Herbies Rover's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Herbies Rover (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Herbies Rover still racing?
Herbies Rover (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 November 2024 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Herbies Rover related to any top horses?
Herbies Rover (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Tommy's Oscar (IRE) (second cousin, Grade 2 winner), Court Minstrel (IRE) (great-uncle, Grade 3 winner) and Spirit Dancer (IRE) (great-uncle, Grade 3 winner), from the Roselita (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated