Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Heartbreaking
- TrainerClive Cox
- OwnerJ Goddard
- FamilyPuff Pastry
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2023, Nottingham (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 23 | Nottingham | 8/11 | 20/1 | 13¼ | Kevin Stott | Clive Cox | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 60 | b | Bernadine (IRE) | £4,187 | 20 | 1/10 |
| 26 May 23 | Haydock | 10/14 | 40/1 | 14½ | Neil Callan | Clive Cox | Holdcroft Motor Group Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | - | Zouzanna (GB) | £4,320 | 23 | 1/13 |
| 3 May 23 | Kempton (AW) | 7/13 | 80/1 | 3½ | Neil Callan | Clive Cox | Unibet Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 8-13 | - | - | Ajjaj (FR) | £3,780 | 12 | 1/12 |
| 21 Apr 23 | Newbury | 8/8 | 5/1 | 25 | Rossa Ryan | Clive Cox | Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Newcomers' Race) (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Araminta (IRE) | £6,480 | - | 0/7 |
Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 23
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Bernadine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,187
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/10
Holdcroft Motor Group Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 23
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Holdcroft Motor Group Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zouzanna (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/13
- 7/133 May 23 · Kempton (AW)80/1
Unibet Maiden Stakes
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 23
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Unibet Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ajjaj (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,780
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/12
Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Newcomers' Race) (Div II)
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 23
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Newcomers' Race) (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Araminta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 23 | Nottingham | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Fillies' Handicap | 8/11 | Honeymooner (IRE) | 4 | 2 Jul 23 | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 519 Fillies' Handicap |
| 26 May 23 | Haydock | Holdcroft Motor Group Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes | 10/14 | Prisha (GB) | 2 | 12 Jul 23 | Yarmouth | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 3 May 23 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | Monty Bay (GB) | 3 | 2 Jun 23 | Chepstow | Trade Centre Wales Novice Stakes |
- 8/1115 Jun 23 · Nottingham
Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 23
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Honeymooner (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Jul 23
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 519 Fillies' Handicap
- 10/1426 May 23 · Haydock
Holdcroft Motor Group Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 23
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Holdcroft Motor Group Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Prisha (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Jul 23
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 7/133 May 23 · Kempton (AW)
Unibet Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 23
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Unibet Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Monty Bay (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Jun 23
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Trade Centre Wales Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 21 Apr 23 | 15 Jun 23 | 8/8 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- First run
- 21 Apr 23
- Last run
- 15 Jun 23
- First run for yard
- 8/8
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 60 | 21 Apr 23 | 15 Jun 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 21 Apr 23
- Last run
- 15 Jun 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Callan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Neil Callan
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Stott
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rossa Ryan
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRibchester (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireRibchester (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damMujarah (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPuff Pastry (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Puff Pastry (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ribchester (IRE) | Puff Pastry (GB) | Pivotal (GB) | A McMullan & M O'Grady | 18 Apr 20 | bay | filly | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Ribchester (IRE)
- Sire
- Ribchester (IRE)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Breeder
- A McMullan & M O'Grady
- Foaled
- 18 Apr 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Ribchester (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,112 | 196 | 545 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,053 | 87 | 271 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 336 | 33 | 87 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 173 | 19 | 55 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,112
- Wins
- 196
- Placed
- 545
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,053
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 271
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 336
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 173
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 55
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Ribchester (IRE) × Pivotal (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 5 | £11,855 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ribble Rouser (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £11,855 | €0 |
| Heartbreaking (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Boyd Crowder (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ribble Rouser (IRE)
- Horse
- Ribble Rouser (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heartbreaking (IRE)
- Horse
- Heartbreaking (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Boyd Crowder (IRE)
- Horse
- Boyd Crowder (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 23 | Nottingham | Flat | 60 | 8/11 |
- 8/1115 Jun 23 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 23
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Pos
- 8/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Ribchester (IRE) out of Puff Pastry (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Intello (GER)
- Pecorino (GB)0W · 7R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Choux (IRE)1W · 4R
By Kodi Bear (IRE)
- Alfa Patisserie (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Puff Pastry (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Heartbreaking foaled?
Heartbreaking (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 April 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Heartbreaking?
Heartbreaking (IRE) is by Ribchester (IRE) out of Puff Pastry (GB), a daughter of Pivotal (GB), and was bred by A McMullan & M O'Grady.
Who trained Heartbreaking?
Heartbreaking (IRE) was trained by Clive Cox and owned by J Goddard at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Heartbreaking's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Heartbreaking (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Heartbreaking's official rating?
Heartbreaking (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Heartbreaking still racing?
Heartbreaking (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2023 at Nottingham in the Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Fillies' Handicap (A Jockey Club Grassroots Qualifier), finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated