Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Araminta (IRE)
- TrainerHenry Candy
- OwnerSt Albans Bloodstock, Acloque & Frost
- FamilyBay Bay
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Araminta (GB) · Mrs L Pomfret · 14 runs · 1 win, Araminta (FR) · Gavin Cromwell · 4 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £47,124 GB · €8,000 IRE
- Last official rating
- 106 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Sep 2023, Curragh (IRE) (4/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 May 2023, Goodwood
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/11 | 9/2 | 4¼ | Colin Keane | Henry Candy | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | 106 | Lumiere Rock (IRE) | €118,000 | 107 | 0/8 |
| 26 May 23 | Goodwood | 1/11 | 15/2 | won 1½ | Trevor Whelan | Henry Candy | William Hill Height Of Fashion Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 99 | Understated (GB) | £34,026 | 20 | 0/9 |
| 6 May 23 | Goodwood | 3/6 | 15/2 | 1 | Trevor Whelan | Henry Candy | William Hill Conqueror Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-8 | - | Roman Mist (IRE) | £34,188 | 15 | 0/5 |
| 21 Apr 23 | Newbury | 1/8 | 17/2 | won 3½ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Newcomers' Race) (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-2 | - | Kokomo (GB) | £6,480 | - | 0/7 |
- 4/1110 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Lumiere Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 107
- Future form
- 0/8
William Hill Height Of Fashion Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 23
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Trevor Whelan
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- William Hill Height Of Fashion Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Understated (GB)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/9
William Hill Conqueror Fillies' Stakes
Listed1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 23
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Trevor Whelan
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- William Hill Conqueror Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Roman Mist (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,188
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Newcomers' Race) (Div II)
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 23
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Newcomers' Race) (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kokomo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 21 Apr 23 | 10 Sep 23 | 1/8 | 99 | 106 | 106 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £47,124 | €8,000 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- First run
- 21 Apr 23
- Last run
- 10 Sep 23
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,124
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £47,124 | €8,000 | 106 | 21 Apr 23 | 10 Sep 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,124
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 21 Apr 23
- Last run
- 10 Sep 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £47,124 | €8,000 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,124
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,000 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,618 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £13,098 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €8,000 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,098
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,000 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £40,644 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £13,098 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £34,026 | €8,000 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,098
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £40,644 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,000 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Whelan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £40,644 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,000 |
Trevor Whelan
- Jockey
- Trevor Whelan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £47,124 | €8,000 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,124
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £47,124 | €8,000 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,124
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £40,644 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGleneagles (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGleneagles (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damYou'resothrilling (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMince (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamMince (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMedicean (GB)
- Dam's damStrut (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mince (GB) · by Medicean (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners · Group 3 winner (4 black-type wins)
- Strut (GB) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Listed winner
- Boast (GB) · by Most Welcome (GB) · 8 winners from 9 runners
- Bay Bay (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleneagles (IRE) | Mince (GB) | Medicean (GB) | Blue Diamond Stud Farm (Uk) Ltd | 23 Apr 20 | chestnut | filly | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f |
Gleneagles (IRE)
- Sire
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Dam
- Mince (GB)
- Damsire
- Medicean (GB)
- Breeder
- Blue Diamond Stud Farm (Uk) Ltd
- Foaled
- 23 Apr 20
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Gleneagles (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,445 | 401 | 1,059 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,308 | 159 | 407 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 930 | 120 | 293 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 345 | 44 | 123 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,445
- Wins
- 401
- Placed
- 1,059
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,308
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 407
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 930
- Wins
- 120
- Placed
- 293
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 345
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 123
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Gleneagles (IRE) × Medicean (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 2 | 5 | £55,117 | €9,130 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,130
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Araminta (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £47,124 | €8,000 |
| Mycoloursoryours (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,182 | €0 |
| Lucykeys (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,811 | €0 |
| Lamberella (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,130 |
Araminta (IRE)
- Horse
- Araminta (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,124
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,000
Mycoloursoryours (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,182
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lucykeys (IRE)
- Horse
- Lucykeys (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lamberella (IRE)
- Horse
- Lamberella (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,130
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 99 | 99 | 26 May 23 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Last winning OR
- 99
- Last win
- 26 May 23
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 106 | 7 | 4/11 |
| 26 May 23 | Goodwood | Flat | 99 | - | 1/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 0 | 99 | 26 May 23 | 7 | 99 | 7 | 106 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 99
- Last win
- 26 May 23
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 99
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (4 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Mince (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Chop Chop (IRE)0W · 12R
By Dream Ahead (USA)
- Mosey (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Mince (GB) · by Medicean (GB)
- 2Strut (GB) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 3Boast (GB) · by Most Welcome (GB)
- 4Bay Bay (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Mince (GB)8W · 18R · 4 black-type
2nd dam
- Strut (GB)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Araminta foaled?
Araminta (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 23 April 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Araminta?
Araminta (IRE) is by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Mince (GB), a daughter of Medicean (GB), and was bred by Blue Diamond Stud Farm (uk) Ltd.
Who trained Araminta?
Araminta (IRE) was trained by Henry Candy and owned by St Albans Bloodstock, Acloque & Frost at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Araminta's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Araminta (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Araminta's biggest win?
Araminta (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the William Hill Height Of Fashion Stakes (Listed) at Goodwood on 26 May 2023.
Has Araminta ever been beaten?
Araminta (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 May 2023 at Goodwood (3rd of 6).
What was Araminta's official rating?
Araminta (IRE) was last officially rated 106 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Araminta still racing?
Araminta (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 September 2023 at Curragh (IRE) in the Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes, finishing 4th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Araminta related to any top horses?
Araminta (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mince (GB) (dam, Group 3 winner) and Strut (GB) (2nd dam, Listed winner), from the Bay Bay (GB) family.
What is Araminta's record at Goodwood?
Araminta (IRE) ran most often at Goodwood, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated