Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hazy Shadow
- TrainerMrs D A Love
- OwnerSean Reilly
- FamilyRubys Shadow
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2013
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €902 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2018, Punchestown (IRE) (15/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 15/15 | 66/1 | dist | Mr A Murphy | Mrs D A Love | Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race | Grade 3 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Yielding | 11-9 | t | Colreevy (IRE) | €29,500 | 80 | 2/13 |
| 4 Feb 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9/12 | 66/1 | dist | Mr A Murphy | Mrs D A Love | Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race | Grade 2 | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-1 | - | Relegate (IRE) | €44,250 | 159 | 4/11 |
| 29 Aug 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 5/10 | 100/30 | 10¾ | Mr Finian Maguire | Mrs D A Love | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | - | Getaway Katie Mai (IRE) | €6,776 | 38 | 2/9 |
| 22 Jul 17 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/12 | 8/1 | 10 | Mr Finian Maguire | Mrs D A Love | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-2 | - | Thegreatestreward (IRE) | €6,776 | - | 0/10 |
Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race
Grade 32m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Murphy
- Trainer
- Mrs D A Love
- Race
- Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Colreevy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 2/13
Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
Grade 22mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr A Murphy
- Trainer
- Mrs D A Love
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Relegate (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 159
- Future form
- 4/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Mr Finian Maguire
- Trainer
- Mrs D A Love
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Getaway Katie Mai (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 2/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 17
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr Finian Maguire
- Trainer
- Mrs D A Love
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thegreatestreward (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race | 15/15 | Masons Daughter (IRE) | 5 | 24 May 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing Again June 28th Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 25 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race | 15/15 | Holding Pattern (IRE) | 7 | 16 May 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Punchestown For Events Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 4 Feb 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race | 9/12 | Relegate (IRE) | 1 | 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Weatherbys Champion Bumper |
| 4 Feb 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race | 9/12 | Getaway Katie Mai (IRE) | 2 | 12 Apr 18 | Aintree | Goffs Nickel Coin Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race |
| 4 Feb 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race | 9/12 | Tintangle (IRE) | 4 | 19 Mar 18 | Down Royal (IRE) | Bet With The Tote Mares Flat Race |
| 4 Feb 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race | 9/12 | Chisholm Trail (IRE) | 5 | 5 May 18 | Wexford (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race |
| 29 Aug 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race | 5/10 | Motown Girl (IRE) | 2 | 1 Dec 17 | Limerick (IRE) | Follow Limerick Races On Twitter Mares (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race |
| 29 Aug 17 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race | 5/10 | Masons Daughter (IRE) | 4 | 15 Sep 17 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Printing Works Irish EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
- 15/1525 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Masons Daughter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 May 18
- Race won
- Racing Again June 28th Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 15/1525 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Holding Pattern (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 May 18
- Race won
- Punchestown For Events Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 9/124 Feb 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Relegate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Mar 18
- Race won
- Weatherbys Champion Bumper
- 9/124 Feb 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Getaway Katie Mai (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Apr 18
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Goffs Nickel Coin Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- 9/124 Feb 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Tintangle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Mar 18
- Race won
- Bet With The Tote Mares Flat Race
- 9/124 Feb 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Irish EBF Mares I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Chisholm Trail (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 May 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race
- 5/1029 Aug 17 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Motown Girl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Dec 17
- Race won
- Follow Limerick Races On Twitter Mares (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race
- 5/1029 Aug 17 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 17
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Masons Daughter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Sep 17
- Race won
- Listowel Printing Works Irish EBF Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs D A Love | 22 Jul 17 | 25 Apr 18 | 3/12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 |
Mrs D A Love
- Trainer
- Mrs D A Love
- First run
- 22 Jul 17
- Last run
- 25 Apr 18
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 | 22 Jul 17 | 25 Apr 18 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
- First run
- 22 Jul 17
- Last run
- 25 Apr 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €726 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €726
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €726 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €726
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 |
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €726 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €726
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr A Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr Finian Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 |
Mr A Murphy
- Jockey
- Mr A Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Finian Maguire
- Jockey
- Mr Finian Maguire
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs D A Love | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 |
Mrs D A Love
- Trainer
- Mrs D A Love
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €726 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €176 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €726
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €902 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €902
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBeneficial (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBeneficial (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireTop Ville (IRE)
- Sire's damYouthful (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRubys Shadow (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rubys Shadow (IRE) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beneficial (GB) | Rubys Shadow (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | mare | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
Beneficial (GB)
- Sire
- Beneficial (GB)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Beneficial (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,705 | 1,952 | 5,069 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 6,420 | 674 | 1,778 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 6,285 | 632 | 1,680 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 2,009 | 209 | 545 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,705
- Wins
- 1,952
- Placed
- 5,069
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6,420
- Wins
- 674
- Placed
- 1,778
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 6,285
- Wins
- 632
- Placed
- 1,680
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 2,009
- Wins
- 209
- Placed
- 545
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Beneficial (GB) × Supreme Leader mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 79 | 42 | 8 | 1,281 | 136 | 314 | £749,433 | €1,247,599 | ||
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,430 | ||
| All runs | 79 | 42 | 8 | 1,289 | 138 | 314 | £749,433 | €1,266,029 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 79
- Winners
- 42
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 8
- Runs
- 1,281
- Wins
- 136
- 2nd/3rd
- 314
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £749,433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,247,599
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,430
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 79
- Winners
- 42
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 8
- Runs
- 1,289
- Wins
- 138
- 2nd/3rd
- 314
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £749,433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,266,029
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefficient (IRE) | 19 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £67,741 | €190,475 |
| Shadow Eile (IRE) | 33 | 9 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £4,505 | €157,000 |
| Benatar (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £92,978 | €0 |
| Corskeagh Royale (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £10,695 | €71,323 |
| Petertheknot (IRE) | 35 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €95,753 |
| Top Madam (IRE) | 22 | 7 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €89,013 |
| Ballinahow Lady (IRE) | 36 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €84,560 |
| A Genie In Abottle (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £2,808 | €81,582 |
| Landofsmiles (IRE) | 35 | 7 | 0 | - | £89,024 | €0 |
| As You Like (IRE) | 35 | 7 | 0 | - | £61,503 | €0 |
| Hidden Identity (IRE) | 23 | 6 | 0 | - | £47,532 | €6,565 |
| Ben Cee Pee M (IRE) | 39 | 6 | 0 | - | £23,144 | €0 |
Benefficient (IRE)
- Horse
- Benefficient (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €190,475
Shadow Eile (IRE)
- Horse
- Shadow Eile (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,505
- Prize IRE (€)
- €157,000
Benatar (IRE)
- Horse
- Benatar (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £92,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Corskeagh Royale (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,695
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,323
Petertheknot (IRE)
- Horse
- Petertheknot (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,753
Top Madam (IRE)
- Horse
- Top Madam (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,013
Ballinahow Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,560
A Genie In Abottle (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €81,582
Landofsmiles (IRE)
- Horse
- Landofsmiles (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
As You Like (IRE)
- Horse
- As You Like (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hidden Identity (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,565
Ben Cee Pee M (IRE)
- Horse
- Ben Cee Pee M (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Corskeagh Royale (IRE)4W · 37R · 1 black-type
- Corskeagh Shadow (IRE)1W · 5R
- Shadow Eile (IRE)9W · 33R · 1 black-type
- He Rock's (IRE)3W · 52R
- As You Like (IRE)7W · 35R
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Shadow Dubh (IRE)0W · 1R
By Leading Light (IRE)
- Inspiteofourselves (IRE)0W · 3R
By My Dream Boat (IRE)
- Dream Shadow (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Ennell Shadow (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Rubys Shadow (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Corskeagh Royale (IRE)4W · 37R · 1 black-type
Full sister
- Shadow Eile (IRE)9W · 33R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Dream Shadow (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Dawn Shadow (IRE)5W · 25R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Hazy Shadow foaled?
Hazy Shadow (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Hazy Shadow?
Hazy Shadow (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Rubys Shadow (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB).
Who trained Hazy Shadow?
Hazy Shadow (IRE) was trained by Mrs D A Love and owned by Sean Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hazy Shadow's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hazy Shadow (IRE) ran 4 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Is Hazy Shadow still racing?
Hazy Shadow (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 April 2018 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race, finishing 15th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Hazy Shadow related to any top horses?
Hazy Shadow (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Corskeagh Royale (IRE) (full brother, Grade 2 winner), Shadow Eile (IRE) (full sister, Grade 2 winner) and Dream Shadow (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Rubys Shadow (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated