Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ennell Shadow
- TrainerCiaran Murphy
- OwnerJim Bourke, Michael Slevin & Dot Love
- FamilyRubys Shadow
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €240 IRE
- Last official rating
- 100 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jul 2025, Kilbeggan (IRE) (PU/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Ennell Shadow has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | PU/14 | 33/1 | - | Eoin Staples | Ciaran Murphy | New Forest Estate & Golf Club Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m1f | Good | 11-7 | 100 | b | Bal Kauto (FR) | €5,900 | 40 | 1/11 |
| 1 Jun 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | PU/12 | 100/1 | - | Tiernan Power Roche | Ciaran Murphy | Geoff Scally's Centra Summerhill Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Aspurofthemoment (IRE) | €6,490 | 80 | 1/11 |
| 13 Mar 25 | Limerick (IRE) | 6/8 | 33/1 | dist | E Walsh | Ciaran Murphy | John Buckley Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding | 11-12 | - | - | Custom Taylor (IRE) | €7,080 | 12 | 2/6 |
| 1 Mar 25 | Navan (IRE) | 6/10 | 150/1 | 19¾ | E Walsh | Ciaran Murphy | Navan Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | - | Sermandzarak (FR) | €7,080 | 37 | 1/8 |
| 23 Jan 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 9/10 | 50/1 | dist | E Walsh | Ciaran Murphy | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-12 | - | - | Coral River (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 1/9 |
New Forest Estate & Golf Club Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- New Forest Estate & Golf Club Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Bal Kauto (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/11
Geoff Scally's Centra Summerhill Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tiernan Power Roche
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- Geoff Scally's Centra Summerhill Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aspurofthemoment (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 1/11
John Buckley Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- E Walsh
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- John Buckley Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Custom Taylor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/6
Navan Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- E Walsh
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- Navan Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sermandzarak (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/8
Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- E Walsh
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coral River (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | New Forest Estate & Golf Club Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | Bal Kauto (FR) | 1 | 30 Jul 25 | Galway (IRE) | Tote Money-back 2nd Every Race Today Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 Jun 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Geoff Scally's Centra Summerhill Beginners Chase | PU/12 | Nouvotic (FR) | 3 | 23 Jul 25 | Wexford (IRE) | www.wexfordraces.ie Beginners Chase |
| 13 Mar 25 | Limerick (IRE) | John Buckley Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle | 6/8 | Custom Taylor (IRE) | 1 | 22 Apr 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final |
| 13 Mar 25 | Limerick (IRE) | John Buckley Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle | 6/8 | Rachel's Secret (IRE) | 3 | 27 Mar 25 | Clonmel (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 1 Mar 25 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Maiden Hurdle | 6/10 | Bossofthebrownies (IRE) | 2 | 4 Nov 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase |
| 23 Jan 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle | 9/10 | Belle The Tigress (IRE) | 6 | 15 May 25 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Mares Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/1411 Jul 25 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
New Forest Estate & Golf Club Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- New Forest Estate & Golf Club Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Bal Kauto (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Jul 25
- Race won
- Tote Money-back 2nd Every Race Today Handicap Hurdle
- PU/121 Jun 25 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Geoff Scally's Centra Summerhill Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Geoff Scally's Centra Summerhill Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Nouvotic (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Jul 25
- Race won
- www.wexfordraces.ie Beginners Chase
- 6/813 Mar 25 · Limerick (IRE)
John Buckley Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- John Buckley Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Custom Taylor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Apr 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final
- 6/813 Mar 25 · Limerick (IRE)
John Buckley Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- John Buckley Engineering Ltd. Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Rachel's Secret (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Mar 25
- Race won
- Adare Manor Opportunity Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 6/101 Mar 25 · Navan (IRE)
Navan Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Navan Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Bossofthebrownies (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Nov 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- 9/1023 Jan 25 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 25
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Belle The Tigress (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 May 25
- Race won
- Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Mares Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran Murphy | 23 Jan 25 | 11 Jul 25 | 9/10 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Ciaran Murphy
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- First run
- 23 Jan 25
- Last run
- 11 Jul 25
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | 100 | 23 Jan 25 | 11 Jul 25 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 23 Jan 25
- Last run
- 11 Jul 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 |
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Eoin Staples | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tiernan Power Roche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
E Walsh
- Jockey
- E Walsh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Eoin Staples
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tiernan Power Roche
- Jockey
- Tiernan Power Roche
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran Murphy | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Ciaran Murphy
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €120 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMy Dream Boat (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLord Shanakill (USA)
- Sire's damBetty Burke (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRubys Shadow (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSupreme Leader (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rubys Shadow (IRE) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Dream Boat (IRE) | Rubys Shadow (IRE) | Supreme Leader (GB) | Sean Reilly | 2 Jun 20 | bay | gelding | NH 2m1½f | Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f |
My Dream Boat (IRE)
- Damsire
- Supreme Leader (GB)
- Breeder
- Sean Reilly
- Foaled
- 2 Jun 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of My Dream Boat (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 107 | 17 | 48 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 52 | 10 | 25 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 107
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
My Dream Boat (IRE) × Supreme Leader (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 6 | £65,545 | €240 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dream Shadow (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £65,545 | €0 |
| Ennell Shadow (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €240 |
Dream Shadow (IRE)
- Horse
- Dream Shadow (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ennell Shadow (IRE)
- Horse
- Ennell Shadow (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 100 | 100 | 100 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 25 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | NH | 100 | PU/14 |
- PU/1411 Jul 25 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 25
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Pos
- PU/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Dream Shadow (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Beneficial (GB)
- Corskeagh Royale (IRE)4W · 37R · 1 black-type
- Corskeagh Shadow (IRE)1W · 5R
- Shadow Eile (IRE)9W · 33R · 1 black-type
- He Rock's (IRE)3W · 52R
- As You Like (IRE)7W · 35R
More · 1
- Hazy Shadow (IRE)0W · 4R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Shadow Dubh (IRE)0W · 1R
By Leading Light (IRE)
- Inspiteofourselves (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Rubys Shadow (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Corskeagh Royale (IRE)4W · 37R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Shadow Eile (IRE)9W · 33R · 1 black-type
Full sister
- Dream Shadow (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Dawn Shadow (IRE)5W · 25R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Ennell Shadow?
Ennell Shadow (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 2 June 2020 and is 6 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Ennell Shadow?
Ennell Shadow (IRE) is by My Dream Boat (IRE) out of Rubys Shadow (IRE), a daughter of Supreme Leader (GB), and was bred by Sean Reilly.
Who trained Ennell Shadow?
Ennell Shadow (IRE) was trained by Ciaran Murphy and owned by Jim Bourke, Michael Slevin & Dot Love at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ennell Shadow's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ennell Shadow (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Ennell Shadow's official rating?
Ennell Shadow (IRE) was last officially rated 100 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Ennell Shadow still racing?
Ennell Shadow (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 July 2025 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the New Forest Estate & Golf Club Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Ennell Shadow related to any top horses?
Ennell Shadow (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Corskeagh Royale (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 2 winner), Shadow Eile (IRE) (half-sister, Grade 2 winner) and Dream Shadow (IRE) (full sister, Listed winner), from the Rubys Shadow (IRE) family.
What is Ennell Shadow's record at Kilbeggan (IRE)?
Ennell Shadow (IRE) ran most often at Kilbeggan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated