Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Handy Headon
- TrainerD M Christie
- OwnerR Nicholas
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,600 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 May 2022, Downpatrick (IRE) (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 22 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/6 | 6/4 | won 6½ | Ben Harvey | D M Christie | Frank & Brian Fitzsimmons Memorial Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Soft | 11-7 | Whisper In Court (IRE) | €5,900 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 2 May 22 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/7 | 100/30 | won 2¾ | Ben Harvey | D M Christie | C&C White Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | Earl Of Desmond (GB) | €5,900 | 43 | 0/6 |
| 20 Mar 22 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 2/8 | 5/1 | shd | Mr O McGill | D M Christie | Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-7 | Michael's Pick (IRE) | €5,900 | 73 | 0/6 |
| 6 Jan 22 | Clonmel (IRE) | PU/11 | 16/1 | - | Ben Harvey | D M Christie | Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-9 | Ask D'man (IRE) | €5,900 | 655 | 0/7 |
| 22 Mar 20 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 3/13 | 12/1 | 16½ | Mr D G Lavery | P M Quinlan | Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Yielding | 11-13 | On The Sod (IRE) | €5,900 | 324 | 1/7 |
| 3 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | F/9 | 16/1 | - | Mr S Cavanagh | P M Quinlan | KFM Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-4 | Flirting Lesa (IRE) | €9,240 | - | 0/6 |
Frank & Brian Fitzsimmons Memorial Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 22
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- won 6½
- Jockey
- Ben Harvey
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Frank & Brian Fitzsimmons Memorial Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Whisper In Court (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
C&C White Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 22
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Ben Harvey
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- C&C White Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Earl Of Desmond (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/6
Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 22
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Mr O McGill
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Michael's Pick (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 0/6
Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 22
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ben Harvey
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Race
- Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Ask D'man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 655
- Future form
- 0/7
Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 20
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-13
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Sod (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 324
- Future form
- 1/7
KFM Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 19
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- F/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr S Cavanagh
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Race
- KFM Hunters Chase for the Bishopscourt Cup
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Flirting Lesa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 20 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | 3/13 | Complete Sizing (FR) | 8 | 4 Mar 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | Racing Again March 9th Maiden Hunters Chase |
- 3/1322 Mar 20 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 20
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Complete Sizing (FR)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 4 Mar 21
- Race won
- Racing Again March 9th Maiden Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D M Christie | P M Quinlan | 6 Jan 22 | 20 May 22 | PU/11 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,700 | ||
| P M Quinlan | - | 3 May 19 | 22 Mar 20 | F/9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 |
D M Christie
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Moved from
- P M Quinlan
- First run
- 6 Jan 22
- Last run
- 20 May 22
- First run for yard
- PU/11
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,700
P M Quinlan
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- First run
- 3 May 19
- Last run
- 22 Mar 20
- First run for yard
- F/9
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,600 | 3 May 19 | 20 May 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,600
- First run
- 3 May 19
- Last run
- 20 May 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,600 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,600
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,600 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,600
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €8,700 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,700
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,600 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,600
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,700 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,700
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,800 | ||
| May | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,800
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Harvey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| Mr D G Lavery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Mr O McGill | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| Mr S Cavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Harvey
- Jockey
- Ben Harvey
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
Mr D G Lavery
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Mr O McGill
- Jockey
- Mr O McGill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
Mr S Cavanagh
- Jockey
- Mr S Cavanagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D M Christie | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,700 | ||
| P M Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 |
D M Christie
- Trainer
- D M Christie
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,700
P M Quinlan
- Trainer
- P M Quinlan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €14,600 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,600
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWell Chosen (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWell Chosen (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damHawajiss (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBallykinleafilly (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTremblant I (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ballykinleafilly (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Well Chosen (GB) | Ballykinleafilly (IRE) | Tremblant I (GB) | Stephen Hayden | 26 Jun 12 | bay | gelding | Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f |
Well Chosen (GB)
- Sire
- Well Chosen (GB)
- Damsire
- Tremblant I (GB)
- Breeder
- Stephen Hayden
- Foaled
- 26 Jun 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Well Chosen (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,879 | 232 | 544 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 466 | 63 | 152 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 616 | 71 | 166 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 161 | 20 | 49 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,879
- Wins
- 232
- Placed
- 544
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 466
- Wins
- 63
- Placed
- 152
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 616
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Well Chosen (GB) × Tremblant I (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €14,600 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,600
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handy Headon (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,600 |
Handy Headon (IRE)
- Horse
- Handy Headon (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,600
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Handy Headon is the only foal out of Ballykinleafilly (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Handy Headon is the only foal out of Ballykinleafilly (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Ballykinleafilly (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Handy Headon foaled?
Handy Headon (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 26 June 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Handy Headon?
Handy Headon (IRE) is by Well Chosen (GB) out of Ballykinleafilly (IRE), a daughter of Tremblant I (GB), and was bred by Stephen Hayden.
Who trained Handy Headon?
Handy Headon (IRE) was trained by D M Christie and owned by R Nicholas at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for P M Quinlan.
What is Handy Headon's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Handy Headon (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
Has Handy Headon ever been beaten?
Handy Headon (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 2019 at Punchestown (IRE) (fell, 9 ran).
Is Handy Headon still racing?
Handy Headon (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 May 2022 at Downpatrick (IRE) in the Frank & Brian Fitzsimmons Memorial Hunters' Chase, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Handy Headon's record at Downpatrick (IRE)?
Handy Headon (IRE) ran most often at Downpatrick (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated