Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Handel (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyPurchasepaperchase
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2000
See also: Handel (USA) · Chelsea Banham · 41 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €43,350 IRE
- Last official rating
- 107 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Apr 2004, Curragh (IRE) (2/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 May 2003, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/13 | EvensF | 6 | Jamie Spencer | Aidan O'Brien | Peter Byrne Kildare Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 9-12 | 107 | Solerina (IRE) | €13,020 | 263 | 1/12 |
| 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/11 | EvensF | hd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Challenge Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-8 | 110 | Blue Corrig (IRE) | €32,500 | 17 | 1/9 |
| 29 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/9 | 25/1 | 17¼ | Pat Cosgrave | Aidan O'Brien | Budweiser Irish Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 110 | Alamshar (IRE) | €749,600 | 21 | 2/6 |
| 8 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | EvensF | 3 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Patrick P O'Leary Memorial Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-10 | - | Nysaean (IRE) | €48,750 | 28 | 1/5 |
| 11 May 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/8 | 8/11F | won 4½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Carrickmines Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 8-13 | - | Rayshan (IRE) | €11,040 | 28 | 3/7 |
| 13 Apr 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/15 | 6/1 | ½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Cruzspiel (GB) | €11,040 | - | 1/12 |
- 2/134 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)EvensF
Peter Byrne Kildare Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Peter Byrne Kildare Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Solerina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 263
- Future form
- 1/12
Challenge Stakes
Listed1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Challenge Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Corrig (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,500
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/9
- 8/929 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Budweiser Irish Derby
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Alamshar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €749,600
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/6
- 2/68 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)EvensF
Patrick P O'Leary Memorial Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Patrick P O'Leary Memorial Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nysaean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €48,750
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/5
Carrickmines Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Carrickmines Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rayshan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 3/7
Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cruzspiel (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Peter Byrne Kildare Race | 2/13 | Solerina (IRE) | 1 | 15 Apr 04 | Tipperary (IRE) | John Harney Bookmaker (QR) Race |
| 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Challenge Stakes | 2/11 | Cruzspiel (GB) | 3 | 24 Aug 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilsaran Concrete Ballycullen Stakes |
| 29 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 8/9 | Alamshar (IRE) | 1 | 26 Jul 03 | Ascot | King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1) |
| 29 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Budweiser Irish Derby | 8/9 | Powerscourt (GB) | 6 | 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Seapoint Race |
| 8 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Patrick P O'Leary Memorial Gallinule Stakes | 2/6 | Timawari (IRE) | 4 | 1 Aug 03 | Galway (IRE) | Harp Lager Race |
| 11 May 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Carrickmines Maiden | 1/8 | Rayshan (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jun 03 | Limerick (IRE) | Events Parking Ltd Maiden |
| 11 May 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Carrickmines Maiden | 1/8 | Swiss Roll (IRE) | 3 | 28 May 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Curkeen Rath European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden |
| 11 May 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Carrickmines Maiden | 1/8 | Beauty Contest (IRE) | 5 | 2 Jun 03 | Naas (IRE) | Bill Whitehead Memorial European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden |
| 13 Apr 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden | 4/15 | Rapid Ransom (USA) | 9 | 15 Jun 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Budweiser Race |
- 2/134 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Peter Byrne Kildare Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Peter Byrne Kildare Race
- This horse
- 2/13
- Winner next time
- Solerina (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Apr 04
- Race won
- John Harney Bookmaker (QR) Race
- 2/1116 Jul 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Challenge Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Challenge Stakes
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Cruzspiel (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Aug 03
- Race won
- Kilsaran Concrete Ballycullen Stakes
- 8/929 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Alamshar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jul 03
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Group 1)
- 8/929 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Budweiser Irish Derby
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Budweiser Irish Derby
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Powerscourt (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Jul 03
- Race won
- Seapoint Race
- 2/68 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Patrick P O'Leary Memorial Gallinule Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Patrick P O'Leary Memorial Gallinule Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Timawari (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Aug 03
- Race won
- Harp Lager Race
- 1/811 May 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Carrickmines Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Carrickmines Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Rayshan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 03
- Race won
- Events Parking Ltd Maiden
- 1/811 May 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Carrickmines Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Carrickmines Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Swiss Roll (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 May 03
- Race won
- Curkeen Rath European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- 1/811 May 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Carrickmines Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Carrickmines Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Beauty Contest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Jun 03
- Race won
- Bill Whitehead Memorial European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- 4/1513 Apr 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Maiden
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Rapid Ransom (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 15 Jun 03
- Race won
- Budweiser Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 13 Apr 03 | 4 Apr 04 | 4/15 | 110 | 107 | 110 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €43,350 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 13 Apr 03
- Last run
- 4 Apr 04
- First run for yard
- 4/15
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,350
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €43,350 | 110 | 13 Apr 03 | 4 Apr 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,350
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 13 Apr 03
- Last run
- 4 Apr 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €43,350 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,350
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,600 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,070 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,600
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,070
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,890 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,140 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,320 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,890
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,140
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,320
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,180 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €22,170 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,180
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,170
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,100 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,250 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,500 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,100
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,250
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,290 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,600 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,460 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,290
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,600
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,460
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,460 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €18,350 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,460
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,350
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €24,390 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,100 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,390
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,100
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €43,350 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,350
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €43,350 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,350
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €38,890 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,890
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPurchasepaperchase (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireYoung Generation (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Purchasepaperchase (GB) · 8 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Purchasepaperchase (GB) | Young Generation (GB) | colt | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Young Generation (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 941 | 147 | 329 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 941
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Young Generation mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 5 | £0 | €52,946 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,946
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handel (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €43,350 |
| Purple Spirit (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,596 |
Handel (IRE)
- Horse
- Handel (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,350
Purple Spirit (IRE)
- Horse
- Purple Spirit (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,596
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 110 | 107 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 107
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 107 | -3 | 2/13 |
| 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 110 | 0 | 2/11 |
| 29 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 110 | - | 8/9 |
- 2/134 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 2/13
- 2/1116 Jul 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/11
- 8/929 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 0 | 110 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 8 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Purple Spirit (IRE)0W · 4R
Half siblings
By Tate Gallery (USA)
- Al Naayy (GB)1W · 17R
By Fairy King (USA)
- Never Explain (IRE)1W · 9R
By Alzao (USA)
- Matiya (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
By Danehill (USA)
- Purchasing Power (IRE)4W · 20R
- Carambola (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Toreador (IRE)1W · 5R
By Last Tycoon (IRE)
- Mattiocco (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Purchasepaperchase (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Matiya (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
- Carambola (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Nakheel (GB)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Handel foaled?
Handel (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Handel?
Handel (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Purchasepaperchase (GB), a daughter of Young Generation (GB).
Who trained Handel?
Handel (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Handel's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Handel (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Handel's biggest win?
Handel (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Carrickmines Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 11 May 2003.
Has Handel ever been beaten?
Handel (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 April 2003 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 15).
What was Handel's official rating?
Handel (IRE) was last officially rated 107 on the Flat (career high 110).
Is Handel still racing?
Handel (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 April 2004 at Curragh (IRE) in the Peter Byrne Kildare Race, finishing 2nd of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Handel related to any top horses?
Handel (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Matiya (IRE) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Carambola (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Nakheel (GB) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Purchasepaperchase (GB) family.
What is Handel's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Handel (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated