Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Timawari
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyTriumphant
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €29,790 IRE
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Aug 2003, Galway (IRE) (1/2)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 03 | Galway (IRE) | 1/2 | 2/7F | won 25 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Harp Lager Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 9-9 | 105 | t | Govamix (GB) | €13,940 | 54 | 1/1 |
| 8 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 10/1 | 4¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Patrick P O'Leary Memorial Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-9 | - | t | Nysaean (IRE) | €48,750 | 49 | 0/5 |
| 20 Apr 03 | Cork (IRE) | 1/16 | 1/2F | won 1 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Conna Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | t | Sigourney (IRE) | €11,040 | 14 | 0/15 |
| 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/27 | 33/1 | nk | D Hogan | John M Oxx | Newbridge Credit Union Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 10-3 | - | - | Dalcassian (IRE) | €11,040 | - | 3/26 |
Harp Lager Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/2
- SP
- 2/7F
- Btn
- won 25
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Harp Lager Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Govamix (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,940
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 1/1
- 4/68 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Patrick P O'Leary Memorial Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Patrick P O'Leary Memorial Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Nysaean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €48,750
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/5
Conna Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Conna Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sigourney (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/15
- 2/276 Apr 03 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Newbridge Credit Union Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/27
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Newbridge Credit Union Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dalcassian (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/26
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 03 | Galway (IRE) | Harp Lager Race | 1/2 | Govamix (GB) | 2 | 1 Jan 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | New Year Maiden Hurdle |
| 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Newbridge Credit Union Maiden | 2/27 | Evolving Tactics (IRE) | 3 | 21 Apr 03 | Cork (IRE) | Newmarket Maiden |
| 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Newbridge Credit Union Maiden | 2/27 | Rain Lily (IRE) | 9 | 12 Apr 03 | Listowel (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Div II) |
| 6 Apr 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Newbridge Credit Union Maiden | 2/27 | Open Handed (IRE) | 21 | 16 Apr 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Pallasgreen Handicap |
- 1/21 Aug 03 · Galway (IRE)
Harp Lager Race
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Harp Lager Race
- This horse
- 1/2
- Winner next time
- Govamix (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jan 04
- Race won
- New Year Maiden Hurdle
- 2/276 Apr 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Newbridge Credit Union Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Newbridge Credit Union Maiden
- This horse
- 2/27
- Winner next time
- Evolving Tactics (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Apr 03
- Race won
- Newmarket Maiden
- 2/276 Apr 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Newbridge Credit Union Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Newbridge Credit Union Maiden
- This horse
- 2/27
- Winner next time
- Rain Lily (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Apr 03
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Div II)
- 2/276 Apr 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Newbridge Credit Union Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Newbridge Credit Union Maiden
- This horse
- 2/27
- Winner next time
- Open Handed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 21
- Won on
- 16 Apr 03
- Race won
- Pallasgreen Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 6 Apr 03 | 1 Aug 03 | 2/27 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,790 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 6 Apr 03
- Last run
- 1 Aug 03
- First run for yard
- 2/27
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,790
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,790 | 105 | 6 Apr 03 | 1 Aug 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,790
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 6 Apr 03
- Last run
- 1 Aug 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,790 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,790
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,560 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,190 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,190
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,600 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,250 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,940 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,600
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,940
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,810 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,940 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,810
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,940
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,250 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €27,540 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,540
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,940 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,250 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,560 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,940
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,600 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,250 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,940 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,600
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,940
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,230 | ||
| D Hogan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,560 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,230
D Hogan
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,790 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,790
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,560 | ||
| t | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,230 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,230
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,560 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,190 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,190
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,190 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,560 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,190
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTimarida (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKalaglow (IRE)
- Dam's damTriumphant (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Timarida (IRE) · by Kalaglow (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Triumphant (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Timarida (IRE) | Kalaglow (IRE) | colt | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Kalaglow (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,981 | 324 | 757 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,562 | 274 | 594 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 372 | 59 | 138 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,981
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 757
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,562
- Wins
- 274
- Placed
- 594
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 372
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Kalaglow mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 7 | £74,707 | €29,790 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,707
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,790
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timawari (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,790 |
| Glistening I (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £74,707 | €0 |
Timawari (IRE)
- Horse
- Timawari (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,790
Glistening I (GB)
- Horse
- Glistening I (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,707
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 1 Aug 03 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Last winning OR
- 105
- Last win
- 1 Aug 03
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 03 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 1/2 |
- 1/21 Aug 03 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Pos
- 1/2
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 1 Aug 03 | 0 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 105
- Last win
- 1 Aug 03
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 105
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Timarida (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sinndar (IRE)
- Timisvar (IRE)1W · 10R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Timakara (IRE)0W · 1R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Timarwa (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Timari (IRE)1W · 17R
By Linamix (FR)
- Timabiyra (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Timarida (IRE) · by Kalaglow (IRE)
- 2Triumphant (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Timarida (IRE)6W · 11R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Timarwa (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Tregony (GB)9W · 23R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Timawari foaled?
Timawari (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Timawari?
Timawari (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Timarida (IRE), a daughter of Kalaglow (IRE).
Who trained Timawari?
Timawari (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Timawari's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Timawari (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Timawari ever been beaten?
Timawari (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 April 2003 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 27).
What was Timawari's official rating?
Timawari (IRE) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Timawari still racing?
Timawari (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 August 2003 at Galway (IRE) in the Harp Lager Race, finishing 1st of 2, and has not run there since.
Is Timawari related to any top horses?
Timawari (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Timarida (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Timarwa (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Tregony (GB) (niece, Listed winner), from the Triumphant (GB) family.
What is Timawari's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Timawari (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated