Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Halon Bay
- TrainerCiaran Murphy
- OwnerCharlestown Dancers Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,783 IRE
- Official rating
- 76 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Sep 2026, Navan (IRE) (13/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 2026, Leopardstown (IRE)
Halon Bay has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | 13/15 | 25/1 | 11 | Ben Coen | Ciaran Murphy | Navan Racing Festival 14th & 15th November Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 76 | p | Sonoran (IRE) | €9,000 | 75 | 0/13 |
| 19 Jun 26 | Limerick (IRE) | 5/6 | 14/1 | 6½ | Rory Cleary | Ciaran Murphy | Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 10-0 | 79 | - | Zenford (IRE) | €8,835 | 40 | 1/5 |
| 10 May 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 10/1 | won nk | Ben Coen | Ciaran Murphy | FITZ AGRIPLANT Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-8 | - | - | Valentino Eclipse (IRE) | €8,835 | 29 | 0/8 |
| 11 Apr 26 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 4/11 | 40/1 | 13½ | Luke McAteer | Ciaran Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-8 | - | - | New Radical (IRE) | €10,013 | 14 | 0/8 |
| 28 Mar 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/10 | 150/1 | 21¾ | Luke McAteer | Ciaran Murphy | Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-8 | - | - | Shaihaan (IRE) | €11,780 | - | 2/7 |
Navan Racing Festival 14th & 15th November Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- Navan Racing Festival 14th & 15th November Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Sonoran (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,000
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 0/13
Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 26
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zenford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,835
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/5
FITZ AGRIPLANT Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- FITZ AGRIPLANT Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Valentino Eclipse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,835
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 26
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Luke McAteer
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New Radical (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,013
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/8
- 8/1028 Mar 26 · Curragh (IRE)150/1
Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- Luke McAteer
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Race
- Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shaihaan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 26 | Limerick (IRE) | Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap | 5/6 | Watch Tower (IRE) | 4 | 9 Jul 26 | Leopardstown | BOYLE Sports 'Pick Your Place' Handicap |
| 28 Mar 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden | 8/10 | Latin America (IRE) | 2 | 25 Apr 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 28 Mar 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden | 8/10 | Asakir (IRE) | 3 | 15 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden |
- 5/619 Jun 26 · Limerick (IRE)
Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 26
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Conference & Banqueting Facilities @ Limerick Handicap
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Watch Tower (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Jul 26
- Race won
- BOYLE Sports 'Pick Your Place' Handicap
- 8/1028 Mar 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Latin America (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Apr 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 8/1028 Mar 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Final Furlong Podcast At 1xBet.ie Maiden
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Asakir (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Apr 26
- Race won
- Student Style Awards (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran Murphy | 28 Mar 26 | 2 Sep 26 | 8/10 | 79 | 76 | 79 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,783 |
Ciaran Murphy
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- First run
- 28 Mar 26
- Last run
- 2 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 8/10
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,783
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,783 | 79 | 28 Mar 26 | 2 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,783
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 28 Mar 26
- Last run
- 2 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,783 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,783
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €948 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €948
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,783 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,783
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €285 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,498 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €285 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,498
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €285 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,498 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,498
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €285 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| Luke McAteer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €285 |
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
Luke McAteer
- Jockey
- Luke McAteer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciaran Murphy | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,783 |
Ciaran Murphy
- Trainer
- Ciaran Murphy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,783
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,783 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,783
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €663 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,835 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €285 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,835
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,783 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,783
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCoulsty (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCoulsty (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireKodiac (GB)
- Sire's damHazium (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMoonlit View (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Moonlit View (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coulsty (IRE) | Moonlit View (IRE) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | Mattock Equine Ltd | 19 Mar 23 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Coulsty (IRE)
- Sire
- Coulsty (IRE)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Breeder
- Mattock Equine Ltd
- Foaled
- 19 Mar 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Coulsty (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,443 | 143 | 377 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 603 | 56 | 151 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 389 | 42 | 96 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 160 | 16 | 32 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,443
- Wins
- 143
- Placed
- 377
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 603
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 151
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 389
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Coulsty (IRE) × Exceed And Excel (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 5 | £5,405 | €9,783 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,783
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halon Bay (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,783 |
| Meccapulco (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £398 | €0 |
| Cools Gold (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Chilliconcarneigh (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £5,007 | €0 |
Halon Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Halon Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,783
Meccapulco (IRE)
- Horse
- Meccapulco (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cools Gold (GB)
- Horse
- Cools Gold (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chilliconcarneigh (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,007
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 79 | 76 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 76 | -3 | 13/15 |
| 19 Jun 26 | Limerick (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 5/6 |
- 13/152 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 13/15
- 5/619 Jun 26 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 26
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 0 | 79 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Coulsty (IRE) out of Moonlit View (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Australia (GB)
- Moonlit Mist (IRE)2W · 17R
By Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Rocket Warrior (IRE)3W · 12R
Female line
- 1Moonlit View (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Halon Bay?
Halon Bay (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 19 March 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Halon Bay?
Halon Bay (IRE) is by Coulsty (IRE) out of Moonlit View (IRE), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS), and was bred by Mattock Equine Ltd.
Who trains Halon Bay?
Halon Bay (IRE) is trained by Ciaran Murphy and owned by Charlestown Dancers Syndicate, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Halon Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Halon Bay (IRE) has won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Halon Bay's biggest win?
Halon Bay (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the FITZ AGRIPLANT Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 10 May 2026.
Has Halon Bay ever been beaten?
Halon Bay (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 March 2026 at Curragh (IRE) (8th of 10).
What is Halon Bay's official rating?
Halon Bay (IRE) is officially rated 76 on the Flat (career high 79).
When did Halon Bay last run?
Halon Bay (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 September 2026 at Navan (IRE) in the Navan Racing Festival 14th & 15th November Handicap, finishing 13th of 15.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated