Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Getzie
- TrainerMs Claire O'Connell
- OwnerJohn G Oconnell
- FamilyGlen's Encore
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €300 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Oct 2021, Downpatrick (IRE) (9/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 21 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 9/12 | 22/1 | dist | Ryan Treacy | Ms Claire O'Connell | Randox Health Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Soft | 10-12 | 79 | p | Earths Furies (IRE) | €5,900 | 23 | 0/10 |
| 15 Sep 21 | Sligo (IRE) | 7/15 | 80/1 | 29 | Ryan Treacy | Ms Claire O'Connell | Riverstown Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-3 | 84 | p | Father Jed (IRE) | €5,900 | 59 | 1/12 |
| 18 Jul 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | PU/14 | 14/1 | - | Jack Foley | Ms Claire O'Connell | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Yielding | 10-2 | 87 | v | I'm Not Alone (IRE) | €7,670 | 58 | 0/12 |
| 21 May 21 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 6/7 | 33/1 | 24½ | Mr J G Murphy | Ms Claire O'Connell | Molson Coors Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | - | p | On The Sod (IRE) | €5,900 | 192 | 0/5 |
| 10 Nov 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/14 | 100/1 | - | Mr P C Bannon | Ms Claire O'Connell | Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)… | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-9 | - | - | Er Dancer (FR) | €5,310 | 233 | 1/13 |
| 22 Mar 20 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 5/13 | 40/1 | 23¾ | Mr P C Bannon | Ms Claire O'Connell | Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Yielding | 11-9 | - | - | On The Sod (IRE) | €5,900 | 1,013 | 1/7 |
| 13 Jun 17 | Roscommon (IRE) | 16/18 | 50/1 | dist | Robbie Colgan | Ms Claire O'Connell | Castlerea Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Yielding to Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Oakly (IRE) | €6,776 | - | 1/14 |
Randox Health Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 21
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ryan Treacy
- Trainer
- Ms Claire O'Connell
- Race
- Randox Health Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Earths Furies (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/10
Riverstown Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 21
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 29
- Jockey
- Ryan Treacy
- Trainer
- Ms Claire O'Connell
- Race
- Riverstown Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Father Jed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 1/12
Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)2m6½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jack Foley
- Trainer
- Ms Claire O'Connell
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- I'm Not Alone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 0/12
Molson Coors Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 21
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Mr J G Murphy
- Trainer
- Ms Claire O'Connell
- Race
- Molson Coors Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Sod (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 192
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)…
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P C Bannon
- Trainer
- Ms Claire O'Connell
- Race
- Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)…
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Er Dancer (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,310
- Days
- 233
- Future form
- 1/13
Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 20
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 23¾
- Jockey
- Mr P C Bannon
- Trainer
- Ms Claire O'Connell
- Race
- Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Sod (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 1,013
- Future form
- 1/7
Castlerea Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 17
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Ms Claire O'Connell
- Race
- Castlerea Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oakly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 21 | Sligo (IRE) | Riverstown Handicap Chase | 7/15 | Father Jed (IRE) | 1 | 25 Sep 21 | Listowel (IRE) | John & Terry Moriarty Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Chase |
| 10 Nov 20 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)… | PU/14 | Templebredin (IRE) | 3 | 19 Jan 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 22 Mar 20 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | 5/13 | Complete Sizing (FR) | 8 | 4 Mar 21 | Clonmel (IRE) | Racing Again March 9th Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 13 Jun 17 | Roscommon (IRE) | Castlerea Maiden Hurdle | 16/18 | High Five Oscar (IRE) | 6 | 11 Jul 17 | Roscommon (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/1515 Sep 21 · Sligo (IRE)
Riverstown Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 21
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Riverstown Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Father Jed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Sep 21
- Race won
- John & Terry Moriarty Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
- PU/1410 Nov 20 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)…
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 20
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish National Hunt Steeplechase Committee Supporting Point To Points (C & G)…
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Templebredin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Jan 21
- Race won
- Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
- 5/1322 Mar 20 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 20
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Boardsmill Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Complete Sizing (FR)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 4 Mar 21
- Race won
- Racing Again March 9th Maiden Hunters Chase
- 16/1813 Jun 17 · Roscommon (IRE)
Castlerea Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 17
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Castlerea Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/18
- Winner next time
- High Five Oscar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Jul 17
- Race won
- Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Claire O'Connell | 13 Jun 17 | 8 Oct 21 | 16/18 | 87 | 79 | 87 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
Ms Claire O'Connell
- Trainer
- Ms Claire O'Connell
- First run
- 13 Jun 17
- Last run
- 8 Oct 21
- First run for yard
- 16/18
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | 87 | 13 Jun 17 | 8 Oct 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 13 Jun 17
- Last run
- 8 Oct 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P C Bannon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| Ryan Treacy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jack Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J G Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P C Bannon
- Jockey
- Mr P C Bannon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Ryan Treacy
- Jockey
- Ryan Treacy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Foley
- Jockey
- Jack Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J G Murphy
- Jockey
- Mr J G Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Claire O'Connell | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
Ms Claire O'Connell
- Trainer
- Ms Claire O'Connell
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| p | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKalanisi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireKalanisi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDoyoun (GB)
- Sire's damKalamba (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMusical Shan (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAnshan (GB)
- Dam's damGlen's Encore (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Musical Shan (IRE) · by Anshan (GB) · 1 winners from 6 runners
- Glen's Encore (IRE) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalanisi (IRE) | Musical Shan (IRE) | Anshan (GB) | gelding | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f |
Kalanisi (IRE)
- Sire
- Kalanisi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Anshan (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Kalanisi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 5,791 | 595 | 1,515 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,344 | 139 | 346 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,303 | 137 | 310 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 322 | 26 | 65 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 5,791
- Wins
- 595
- Placed
- 1,515
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,344
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 346
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,303
- Wins
- 137
- Placed
- 310
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 322
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 65
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kalanisi (IRE) × Anshan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 14 | 4 | 0 | 132 | 11 | 25 | £81,118 | €13,155 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | £2,061 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 4 | 0 | 138 | 11 | 27 | £83,179 | €13,155 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 132
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,155
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,179
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,155
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Serious (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 0 | £26,213 | €0 |
| And The New (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 0 | £43,905 | €630 |
| Moonlight Beam (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £10,258 | €0 |
| Commandingpresence (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,290 |
| Quill Street (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Glen Eilidh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
| Little Missserious (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
| Fort Summer (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £334 | €0 |
| Tuffatthetop (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Getzie (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
| Beliou Le Fume (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,674 |
| My Keepsake (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £1,040 | €0 |
Miss Serious (IRE)
- Horse
- Miss Serious (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
And The New (IRE)
- Horse
- And The New (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,905
- Prize IRE (€)
- €630
Moonlight Beam (IRE)
- Horse
- Moonlight Beam (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Commandingpresence (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,290
Quill Street (IRE)
- Horse
- Quill Street (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glen Eilidh (IRE)
- Horse
- Glen Eilidh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Little Missserious (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fort Summer (IRE)
- Horse
- Fort Summer (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tuffatthetop (IRE)
- Horse
- Tuffatthetop (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Getzie (IRE)
- Horse
- Getzie (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Beliou Le Fume (IRE)
- Horse
- Beliou Le Fume (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,674
My Keepsake (GB)
- Horse
- My Keepsake (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,040
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 79 | 87 | 79 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 21 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 79 | -5 | 9/12 |
| 15 Sep 21 | Sligo (IRE) | NH | 84 | -3 | 7/15 |
| 18 Jul 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | NH | 87 | - | PU/14 |
- 9/128 Oct 21 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 21
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 9/12
- 7/1515 Sep 21 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 21
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 7/15
- PU/1418 Jul 21 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 79 | 79 | 0 | 87 | -8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Get It Back (IRE)0W · 11R
Half siblings
By Indian Danehill (IRE)
- Barbalicious (IRE)0W · 10R
By Califet (FR)
- Will You Win (IRE)1W · 32R
- Patsy's Pride (IRE)0W · 10R
By Mount Nelson (GB)
- Pippa Mo Chroi (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Musical Shan (IRE) · by Anshan (GB)
- 2Glen's Encore (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Whatuthink (IRE)8W · 82R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Getzie foaled?
Getzie (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Getzie?
Getzie (IRE) is by Kalanisi (IRE) out of Musical Shan (IRE), a daughter of Anshan (GB).
Who trained Getzie?
Getzie (IRE) was trained by Ms Claire O'Connell and owned by John G Oconnell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Getzie's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Getzie (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Getzie's official rating?
Getzie (IRE) was last officially rated 79 over jumps (career high 87).
Is Getzie still racing?
Getzie (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 October 2021 at Downpatrick (IRE) in the Randox Health Handicap Chase, finishing 9th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Getzie related to any top horses?
Getzie (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Whatuthink (IRE) (uncle, Grade 2 winner), from the Glen's Encore (IRE) family.
What is Getzie's record at Downpatrick (IRE)?
Getzie (IRE) ran most often at Downpatrick (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated