Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
French Thyne
- TrainerI R Ferguson
- OwnerMrs A Mcmillen
- FamilyFine Affair
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 111
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,222 GB · €8,686 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 2008, Stratford (2/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Feb 2008, Clonmel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 08 | Stratford | 2/14 | 7/2J | 2½ | Mr Derek O'Connor | I R Ferguson | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 12-0 | - | Robbers Glen (IRE) | £12,004 | 27 | 2/12 |
| 26 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | 4/25 | 11/1 | 5¼ | Mr C Motherway | I R Ferguson | Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-9 | - | Agus A Vic (IRE) | €26,040 | 32 | 1/20 |
| 25 Mar 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/14 | 11/2 | 1 | Mr Derek O'Connor | I R Ferguson | Eventus Marquees Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Yielding | 11-11 | - | Jaquouille (FR) | €8,983 | 11 | 0/10 |
| 14 Mar 08 | Cheltenham | 6/23 | 25/1 | 17¾ | Mr Derek O'Connor | I R Ferguson | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 111 | Amicelli (GER) | £24,008 | 36 | 4/21 |
| 7 Feb 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/14 | 13/2 | won 5½ | Mr Derek O'Connor | I R Ferguson | Fergie Sutherland Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 12-0 | - | Top Twig (IRE) | €6,565 | 48 | 0/10 |
| 21 Dec 07 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 4/15 | 7/4F | 29 | Mr Derek O'Connor | I R Ferguson | Killultagh Properties Maiden Hunters Chase (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 12-0 | - | The Man From Slatt (IRE) | €5,874 | - | 0/9 |
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 08
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 7/2J
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Robbers Glen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £12,004
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/12
Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/25
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Agus A Vic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,040
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/20
Eventus Marquees Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Eventus Marquees Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jaquouille (FR)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/10
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Class 23m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 08
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 6/23
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 111
- Winner / 2nd
- Amicelli (GER)
- Winner prize
- £24,008
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 4/21
Fergie Sutherland Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Feb 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Fergie Sutherland Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Top Twig (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/10
Killultagh Properties Maiden Hunters Chase (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Dec 07
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 29
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Race
- Killultagh Properties Maiden Hunters Chase (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Man From Slatt (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 08 | Stratford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | 2/14 | Knighton Combe (GB) | 7 | 14 May 09 | Folkestone | Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase |
| 23 May 08 | Stratford | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | 2/14 | Whizzaar (GB) | - | 27 Mar 09 | Ascot | betinternet.com Hunters' Chase |
| 26 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase | 4/25 | Royal Blood (IRE) | 9 | 5 May 08 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Open @ Adare Manor Hunters Chase |
| 14 Mar 08 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 6/23 | Drombeag (IRE) | 10 | 15 Nov 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | Event Power Risk Of Thunder Chase (Cross Country) |
| 14 Mar 08 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 6/23 | Christy Beamish (IRE) | - | 3 Apr 08 | Aintree | John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase |
| 14 Mar 08 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 6/23 | Natiain (GB) | - | 7 Apr 08 | Kelso | For Old Times Sake Hunters' Chase |
| 14 Mar 08 | Cheltenham | Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup | 6/23 | Agus A Vic (IRE) | - | 26 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase |
- 2/1423 May 08 · Stratford
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 08
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Knighton Combe (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 May 09
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase
- 2/1423 May 08 · Stratford
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 08
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Whizzaar (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Mar 09
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- betinternet.com Hunters' Chase
- 4/2526 Apr 08 · Punchestown (IRE)
Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 08
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 4/25
- Winner next time
- Royal Blood (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 5 May 08
- Race won
- Irish Open @ Adare Manor Hunters Chase
- 6/2314 Mar 08 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 08
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 6/23
- Winner next time
- Drombeag (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 15 Nov 08
- Race won
- Event Power Risk Of Thunder Chase (Cross Country)
- 6/2314 Mar 08 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 08
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 6/23
- Winner next time
- Christy Beamish (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 3 Apr 08
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase
- 6/2314 Mar 08 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 08
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 6/23
- Winner next time
- Natiain (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 7 Apr 08
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- For Old Times Sake Hunters' Chase
- 6/2314 Mar 08 · Cheltenham
Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 08
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 6/23
- Winner next time
- Agus A Vic (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 26 Apr 08
- Race won
- Cox's Cash & Carry Champion Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I R Ferguson | 21 Dec 07 | 23 May 08 | 4/15 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €8,686 |
I R Ferguson
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- First run
- 21 Dec 07
- Last run
- 23 May 08
- First run for yard
- 4/15
- OR first run
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Best OR
- 111
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,686
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €8,686 | 111 | 21 Dec 07 | 23 May 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,686
- Best OR
- 111
- First run
- 21 Dec 07
- Last run
- 23 May 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €8,686 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,686
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,750 | €1,589 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €533 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £472 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,565 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,589
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,565
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,565 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,122 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,565
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,122
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,565 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £472 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €533 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,750 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,565
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,686 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,686
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,750 | €7,446 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £472 | €1,240 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,446
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,565 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £472 | €533 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,750 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,565
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €7,446 | ||
| Mr C Motherway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 |
Mr Derek O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,446
Mr C Motherway
- Jockey
- Mr C Motherway
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I R Ferguson | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €8,686 |
I R Ferguson
- Trainer
- I R Ferguson
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,686
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,222 | €8,686 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,686
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €349 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €533 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,750 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £472 | €7,805 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €533
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,805
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGood Thyne (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGood Thyne (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFine Affair (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFine Blade (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fine Affair (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Thyne (USA) | Fine Affair (IRE) | Fine Blade (USA) | gelding | Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 11.1f · NH 2m4½f |
Good Thyne (USA)
- Sire
- Good Thyne (USA)
- Damsire
- Fine Blade (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.1f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Good Thyne (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,310 | 625 | 1,569 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,152 | 202 | 526 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 733 | 79 | 206 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 268 | 32 | 82 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,310
- Wins
- 625
- Placed
- 1,569
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,152
- Wins
- 202
- Placed
- 526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 733
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 206
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 268
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 82
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Good Thyne (USA) × Fine Blade mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 10 | 9 | £21,335 | €213,741 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €213,741
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thyne Again (IRE) | 18 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £9,078 | €203,123 |
| Night Thyne (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £6,470 | €0 |
| Areyacoddinmee (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,565 | €0 |
| French Thyne (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,222 | €8,686 |
| Rooska (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,932 |
| Eyes For Looking (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Good View I (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Midnightin Chelsea (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Thyne Again (IRE)
- Horse
- Thyne Again (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €203,123
Night Thyne (IRE)
- Horse
- Night Thyne (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Areyacoddinmee (IRE)
- Horse
- Areyacoddinmee (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,565
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
French Thyne (IRE)
- Horse
- French Thyne (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,686
Rooska (IRE)
- Horse
- Rooska (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,932
Eyes For Looking (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good View I (IRE)
- Horse
- Good View I (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Midnightin Chelsea (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 111 | 111 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- Highest OR
- 111
- Lowest OR
- 111
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 08 | Cheltenham | NH | 111 | 6/23 |
- 6/2314 Mar 08 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 08
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 111
- Pos
- 6/23
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 111 | 111 | 0 | 111 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 111
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Areyacoddinmee (IRE)1W · 5R
- Thyne Again (IRE)6W · 18R · 1 G1
Half siblings
By Blueprint (IRE)
- Rebel Run (IRE)2W · 13R
By Anshan (GB)
- French Promise (IRE)0W · 3R
By Norwich (GB)
- Britway Lady (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Fine Affair (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Thyne Again (IRE)6W · 18R · 1 G1
Great-nephew
- Custom Taylor (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was French Thyne foaled?
French Thyne (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of French Thyne?
French Thyne (IRE) is by Good Thyne (USA) out of Fine Affair (IRE), a daughter of Fine Blade (USA).
Who trained French Thyne?
French Thyne (IRE) was trained by I R Ferguson and owned by Mrs A Mcmillen at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is French Thyne's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, French Thyne (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is French Thyne's biggest win?
French Thyne (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Fergie Sutherland Maiden Hunters Chase at Clonmel (IRE) on 7 February 2008.
Has French Thyne ever been beaten?
French Thyne (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 December 2007 at Downpatrick (IRE) (4th of 15).
What was French Thyne's official rating?
French Thyne (IRE) was last officially rated 111 over jumps (also the career high).
Is French Thyne still racing?
French Thyne (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 May 2008 at Stratford in the pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase, finishing 2nd of 14, and has not run there since.
Is French Thyne related to any top horses?
French Thyne (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Thyne Again (IRE) (full brother, Grade 1 winner) and Custom Taylor (IRE) (great-nephew, Listed winner), from the Fine Affair (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated