Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
French Smile
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilyThistlewood
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1998
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €21,587 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2001, Navan (IRE) (1/5)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 01 | Navan (IRE) | 1/5 | 2/1J | won nk | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Coolmore Turtle Island Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-3 | b | Northern Rock (JPN) | €12,502 | 6 | 0/4 |
| 9 Jun 01 | Naas (IRE) | 1/20 | 13/2 | won hd | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Thoroughbred County Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | b | Okey Dorey (IRE) | €7,963 | 33 | 0/18 |
| 7 May 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/14 | 6/1 | 8¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Second Empire Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | - | Freud (USA) | €13,335 | 15 | 2/12 |
| 22 Apr 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 5/2J | 6½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | McLoughlins 'The Oil People' (C&G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-11 | - | King Of Tara (IRE) | €11,059 | - | 2/6 |
Coolmore Turtle Island Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 2/1J
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Coolmore Turtle Island Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Northern Rock (JPN)
- Winner prize
- €12,502
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/4
Thoroughbred County Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 01
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/20
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Thoroughbred County Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Okey Dorey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,963
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/18
- 8/147 May 01 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Second Empire Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Second Empire Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Freud (USA)
- Winner prize
- €13,335
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/12
- 3/722 Apr 01 · Curragh (IRE)5/2J
McLoughlins 'The Oil People' (C&G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- McLoughlins 'The Oil People' (C&G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of Tara (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,059
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Second Empire Maiden | 8/14 | Julie Jalouse (USA) | 2 | 26 May 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden |
| 7 May 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Second Empire Maiden | 8/14 | Khetaam (IRE) | 4 | 22 May 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | Boyle (C&G) Maiden |
| 22 Apr 01 | Curragh (IRE) | McLoughlins 'The Oil People' (C&G) Maiden | 3/7 | King Of Tara (IRE) | 1 | 3 May 01 | Tipperary (IRE) | University Of Limerick Racing Club Race |
| 22 Apr 01 | Curragh (IRE) | McLoughlins 'The Oil People' (C&G) Maiden | 3/7 | Acca (USA) | 2 | 21 May 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | Ballymurry Median Auction Maiden |
- 8/147 May 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Second Empire Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Second Empire Maiden
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Julie Jalouse (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 May 01
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Entenmann's Guineas Festival Maiden
- 8/147 May 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Second Empire Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Second Empire Maiden
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Khetaam (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 May 01
- Race won
- Boyle (C&G) Maiden
- 3/722 Apr 01 · Curragh (IRE)
McLoughlins 'The Oil People' (C&G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- McLoughlins 'The Oil People' (C&G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- King Of Tara (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 May 01
- Race won
- University Of Limerick Racing Club Race
- 3/722 Apr 01 · Curragh (IRE)
McLoughlins 'The Oil People' (C&G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- McLoughlins 'The Oil People' (C&G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Acca (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 May 01
- Race won
- Ballymurry Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 22 Apr 01 | 15 Jun 01 | 3/7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €21,587 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 22 Apr 01
- Last run
- 15 Jun 01
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,587
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €21,587 | 22 Apr 01 | 15 Jun 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,587
- First run
- 22 Apr 01
- Last run
- 15 Jun 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €21,587 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,587
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €21,587 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,587
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €21,587 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,587
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,465 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,465
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €21,587 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,587
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €21,587 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,587
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| b | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,465 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,465
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,502 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,122 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,502
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,122
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIndian Ridge (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBeautiful France (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damThistlewood (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Beautiful France (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 7 winners from 10 runners
- Thistlewood (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Ridge (IRE) | Beautiful France (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | colt | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Indian Ridge (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,821 | 948 | 2,591 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,647 | 393 | 1,069 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,222 | 250 | 663 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 934 | 108 | 287 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,821
- Wins
- 948
- Placed
- 2,591
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,647
- Wins
- 393
- Placed
- 1,069
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,222
- Wins
- 250
- Placed
- 663
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 934
- Wins
- 108
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Indian Ridge (IRE) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 32 | 22 | 6 | 422 | 60 | 93 | £795,751 | €353,518 | ||
| National Hunt | 9 | 5 | 0 | 108 | 13 | 30 | £51,121 | €193,920 | ||
| All runs | 33 | 23 | 6 | 530 | 73 | 123 | £846,872 | €547,438 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 32
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 422
- Wins
- 60
- 2nd/3rd
- 93
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £795,751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €353,518
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 30
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,121
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,920
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 33
- Winners
- 23
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 530
- Wins
- 73
- 2nd/3rd
- 123
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £846,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €547,438
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Stride (GB) | 12 | 7 | 5 | Group/Grade 2 | £162,137 | €0 |
| Sleeping Indian (GB) | 10 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 2 | £177,274 | €0 |
| High Pitched (GB) | 10 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £85,492 | €0 |
| Patkai (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £170,718 | €0 |
| Annabelle's Charm (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £35,236 | €5,850 |
| Boca Dancer (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €46,170 |
| Indian Pace (IRE) | 55 | 8 | 0 | - | £0 | €240,426 |
| James Pollard (IRE) | 85 | 8 | 0 | - | £37,113 | €0 |
| End Of The Affair (IRE) | 41 | 6 | 0 | - | £0 | €77,528 |
| Bawaader I (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €121,756 |
| Ebanour (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £9,649 | €0 |
| French Smile (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,587 |
Imperial Stride (GB)
- Horse
- Imperial Stride (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £162,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sleeping Indian (GB)
- Horse
- Sleeping Indian (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £177,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Pitched (GB)
- Horse
- High Pitched (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Patkai (IRE)
- Horse
- Patkai (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £170,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Annabelle's Charm (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,850
Boca Dancer (IRE)
- Horse
- Boca Dancer (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,170
Indian Pace (IRE)
- Horse
- Indian Pace (IRE)
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240,426
James Pollard (IRE)
- Horse
- James Pollard (IRE)
- Runs
- 85
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
End Of The Affair (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,528
Bawaader I (IRE)
- Horse
- Bawaader I (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121,756
Ebanour (IRE)
- Horse
- Ebanour (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,649
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
French Smile (IRE)
- Horse
- French Smile (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,587
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Beautiful France (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Beautiful Fire (IRE)1W · 8R
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Beauty Go Leor (IRE)1W · 5R
By Brief Truce (USA)
- Fureur France (IRE)0W · 5R
By Darshaan (GB)
- Striking Pose (IRE)0W · 7R
By Danehill (USA)
- Beautiful Hill (IRE)1W · 5R
By Pennekamp (USA)
- Alexander Sapphire (IRE)1W · 24R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Earth Master (IRE)1W · 16R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Beautiful Dancer (IRE)0W · 2R
By One Cool Cat (USA)
- Stan's Cool Cat (IRE)2W · 18R
Female line
- 1Beautiful France (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Thistlewood (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Rimpa (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was French Smile foaled?
French Smile (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of French Smile?
French Smile (IRE) is by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Beautiful France (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained French Smile?
French Smile (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is French Smile's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, French Smile (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
Has French Smile ever been beaten?
French Smile (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 April 2001 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 7).
Is French Smile still racing?
French Smile (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2001 at Navan (IRE) in the Coolmore Turtle Island Race, finishing 1st of 5, and has not run there since.
Is French Smile related to any top horses?
French Smile (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rimpa (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Thistlewood (GB) family.
What is French Smile's record at Curragh (IRE)?
French Smile (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated