Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Forward Gal
- TrainerP P Hogan
- OwnerMiss Susan Hogan
- FamilyWandering Gal
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1986
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 10 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 May 1991, Dundalk (IRE) (2/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Mar 1991, Downpatrick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 91 | Dundalk (IRE) | 2/8 | 9/4F | 20 | D P Murphy | P P Hogan | Tallanstown Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Good to Firm | 11-3 | No Escort (GB) | 23 | 2/6 |
| 24 Apr 91 | Punchestown (IRE) | 3/13 | 5/1 | 17 | D P Murphy | P P Hogan | Cox's Cash And Carry Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 10-11 | Cool It A Bit (GB) | 28 | 0/8 |
| 27 Mar 91 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/8 | 1/2F | won 10 | D P Murphy | P P Hogan | F. Fitzsimons Memorial (Mares) Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-6 | Kate Just (GB) | 9 | 0/3 |
| 18 Mar 91 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/5 | 1/3F | won 10 | D P Murphy | P P Hogan | Willie Rooney Champion Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Heavy | 10-10 | Miami Chieftain (GB) | 15 | 0/4 |
| 3 Mar 91 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/8 | 5/4F | hd | D P Murphy | P P Hogan | Black Bull Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 10-10 | No Panic (GB) | 18 | 0/4 |
| 13 Feb 91 | Thurles (IRE) | F/10 | 14/1 | - | D P Murphy | P P Hogan | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 10-2 | Lovely Citizen (GB) | 83 | 4/8 |
| 22 Nov 90 | Tipperary (IRE) | 5/20 | 10/1 | 29½ | Mr S Mulcaire | P P Hogan | Riverside INH Flat Race (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Heavy | 10-11 | Buckingham Boy (IRE) | 24 | 1/14 |
| 29 Oct 90 | Galway (IRE) | 12/26 | 14/1 | 11 | Mr S Mulcaire | P P Hogan | Bank Of Ireland International I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 10-8 | Randaka (GB) | 32 | 1/23 |
| 27 Sep 90 | Listowel (IRE) | F/16 | 8/1 | - | G M O'Neill | P P Hogan | Ansers Boutique (Mares) Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-6 | Satula (GB) | 147 | 0/12 |
| 3 May 90 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/9 | 4/5F | 13 | Mr R Hurley | P P Hogan | Gowla Breeders Inter. Mares Series Final I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Good | 11-6 | Down Town To-Night (GB) | - | 0/7 |
Tallanstown Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 91
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- D P Murphy
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Tallanstown Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- No Escort (GB)
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/6
Cox's Cash And Carry Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 91
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- D P Murphy
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Cox's Cash And Carry Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Cool It A Bit (GB)
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/8
F. Fitzsimons Memorial (Mares) Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 91
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- D P Murphy
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- F. Fitzsimons Memorial (Mares) Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Kate Just (GB)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/3
Willie Rooney Champion Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 91
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- won 10
- Jockey
- D P Murphy
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Willie Rooney Champion Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Miami Chieftain (GB)
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/4
Black Bull Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 91
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- D P Murphy
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Black Bull Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Winner / 2nd
- No Panic (GB)
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/4
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 91
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D P Murphy
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Lovely Citizen (GB)
- Days
- 83
- Future form
- 4/8
Riverside INH Flat Race (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 90
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/20
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 29½
- Jockey
- Mr S Mulcaire
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Riverside INH Flat Race (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Buckingham Boy (IRE)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/14
Bank Of Ireland International I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 90
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/26
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Mr S Mulcaire
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland International I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Randaka (GB)
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/23
Ansers Boutique (Mares) Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 90
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G M O'Neill
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Ansers Boutique (Mares) Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Satula (GB)
- Days
- 147
- Future form
- 0/12
Gowla Breeders Inter. Mares Series Final I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 90
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Mr R Hurley
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Gowla Breeders Inter. Mares Series Final I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Down Town To-Night (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 91 | Dundalk (IRE) | Tallanstown Hunters Chase | 2/8 | Knox's Corner (GB) | 3 | 19 Feb 92 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Fuel Services (Ni) Hunters' Chase |
| 17 May 91 | Dundalk (IRE) | Tallanstown Hunters Chase | 2/8 | Dominics Cross (GB) | - | 28 Apr 92 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase (Bush Fences) |
| 13 Feb 91 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | F/10 | Lovely Citizen (GB) | 1 | 25 Feb 91 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | St. Aiden's Hunters Chase |
| 13 Feb 91 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | F/10 | Green Bay (GB) | 2 | 24 Apr 91 | Punchestown (IRE) | Brown Thomas Chase For The Ladies Cup (Cross-Country) |
| 13 Feb 91 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | F/10 | Father Liam (GB) | 3 | 18 Mar 91 | Limerick (IRE) | Patrick McCormack Memorial Hunters Chase |
| 13 Feb 91 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | F/10 | Ah Whisht (GB) | - | 13 Feb 92 | Thurles (IRE) | Glacial Storm Hunters Chase |
| 22 Nov 90 | Tipperary (IRE) | Riverside INH Flat Race (Div II) | 5/20 | GrousemanI (GB) | 4 | 2 Dec 90 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Chiquita Narrow Neck I.N.H. Flat Race |
| 29 Oct 90 | Galway (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland International I.N.H. Flat Race | 12/26 | Kerfontaine (GB) | 5 | 3 Nov 90 | Down Royal (IRE) | Archie Watson Memorial Corinthian I.N.H. Flat Race (Div I) |
- 2/817 May 91 · Dundalk (IRE)
Tallanstown Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 91
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Race
- Tallanstown Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Knox's Corner (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Feb 92
- Race won
- Fuel Services (Ni) Hunters' Chase
- 2/817 May 91 · Dundalk (IRE)
Tallanstown Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 91
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Race
- Tallanstown Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Dominics Cross (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 28 Apr 92
- Race won
- Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase (Bush Fences)
- F/1013 Feb 91 · Thurles (IRE)
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 91
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Lovely Citizen (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Feb 91
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- St. Aiden's Hunters Chase
- F/1013 Feb 91 · Thurles (IRE)
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 91
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Green Bay (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Apr 91
- Race won
- Brown Thomas Chase For The Ladies Cup (Cross-Country)
- F/1013 Feb 91 · Thurles (IRE)
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 91
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Father Liam (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Mar 91
- Race won
- Patrick McCormack Memorial Hunters Chase
- F/1013 Feb 91 · Thurles (IRE)
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 91
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Ah Whisht (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 13 Feb 92
- Race won
- Glacial Storm Hunters Chase
- 5/2022 Nov 90 · Tipperary (IRE)
Riverside INH Flat Race (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 90
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Riverside INH Flat Race (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/20
- Winner next time
- GrousemanI (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Dec 90
- Race won
- Chiquita Narrow Neck I.N.H. Flat Race
- 12/2629 Oct 90 · Galway (IRE)
Bank Of Ireland International I.N.H. Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 90
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland International I.N.H. Flat Race
- This horse
- 12/26
- Winner next time
- Kerfontaine (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Nov 90
- Race won
- Archie Watson Memorial Corinthian I.N.H. Flat Race (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P P Hogan | 3 May 90 | 17 May 91 | 6/9 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
P P Hogan
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- First run
- 3 May 90
- Last run
- 17 May 91
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 3 May 90 | 17 May 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 3 May 90
- Last run
- 17 May 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Dundalk (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Dundalk (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D P Murphy | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Mr S Mulcaire | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G M O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr R Hurley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D P Murphy
- Jockey
- D P Murphy
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Mr S Mulcaire
- Jockey
- Mr S Mulcaire
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G M O'Neill
- Jockey
- G M O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R Hurley
- Jockey
- Mr R Hurley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P P Hogan | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
P P Hogan
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThe Parson (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireThe Parson (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWandering Gal (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePrince De Galles I (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wandering Gal (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Parson (GB) | Wandering Gal (GB) | Prince De Galles I (GB) | mare | Flat 17.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 6.5f · NH 2m3f |
The Parson (GB)
- Sire
- The Parson (GB)
- Damsire
- Prince De Galles I (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 17.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of The Parson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,901 | 602 | 1,448 | 10 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,598 | 202 | 472 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 538 | 60 | 158 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 162 | 22 | 57 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,901
- Wins
- 602
- Placed
- 1,448
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,598
- Wins
- 202
- Placed
- 472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 538
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 158
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
The Parson (GB) × Prince De Galles I mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 4 | - | - |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forward Gal (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Rose Of Clare I (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Forward Gal (GB)
- Horse
- Forward Gal (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Rose Of Clare I (GB)
- Horse
- Rose Of Clare I (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Rose Of Clare I (GB)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By Proverb (GB)
- Rockmount Rose (GB)1W · 21R
Female line
- 1Wandering Gal (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Forward Gal foaled?
Forward Gal (GB) was foaled in 1986.
Who are the sire and dam of Forward Gal?
Forward Gal (GB) is by The Parson (GB) out of Wandering Gal (GB), a daughter of Prince De Galles I (GB).
Who trained Forward Gal?
Forward Gal (GB) was trained by P P Hogan and owned by Miss Susan Hogan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Forward Gal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Forward Gal (GB) won 2 of 10 races (20%).
Has Forward Gal ever been beaten?
Forward Gal (GB) was beaten 8 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 May 1990 at Tipperary (IRE) (6th of 9).
Is Forward Gal still racing?
Forward Gal (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 May 1991 at Dundalk (IRE) in the Tallanstown Hunters Chase, finishing 2nd of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Forward Gal's record at Tipperary (IRE)?
Forward Gal (GB) ran most often at Tipperary (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated