Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Green Bay
- TrainerP P Hogan
- OwnerMrs Noreen McManus
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1984
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Apr 1992, Punchestown (IRE) (F/21)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Apr 1991, Punchestown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 92 | Punchestown (IRE) | F/21 | 5/1 | - | Mr E Bolger | P P Hogan | Cox's Cash & Carry Cup (Chase) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 4m | Heavy | 12-2 | b | Roc De Prince (FR) | 372 | 1/15 |
| 24 Apr 91 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/10 | 4/6F | won 4 | Mr E Bolger | P P Hogan | Brown Thomas Chase For The Ladies Cup (Cross-Country) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-13 | - | Equity Suit (GB) | 70 | 0/6 |
| 13 Feb 91 | Thurles (IRE) | 2/10 | 6/1 | 4 | T S Costello | P P Hogan | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 11-7 | - | Lovely Citizen (GB) | - | 3/8 |
Cox's Cash & Carry Cup (Chase)
Non-handicap (unclassified)4mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 92
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- F/21
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr E Bolger
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Cox's Cash & Carry Cup (Chase)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-2
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Roc De Prince (FR)
- Days
- 372
- Future form
- 1/15
Brown Thomas Chase For The Ladies Cup (Cross-Country)
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 91
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Mr E Bolger
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Brown Thomas Chase For The Ladies Cup (Cross-Country)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-13
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Equity Suit (GB)
- Days
- 70
- Future form
- 0/6
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 91
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- T S Costello
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lovely Citizen (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 92 | Punchestown (IRE) | Cox's Cash & Carry Cup (Chase) | F/21 | Kilmood King (GB) | - | 22 May 92 | Dundalk (IRE) | Mickey McArdle Handicap Chase |
| 13 Feb 91 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | 2/10 | Lovely Citizen (GB) | 1 | 25 Feb 91 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | St. Aiden's Hunters Chase |
| 13 Feb 91 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | 2/10 | Father Liam (GB) | 3 | 18 Mar 91 | Limerick (IRE) | Patrick McCormack Memorial Hunters Chase |
| 13 Feb 91 | Thurles (IRE) | Executive Perk Hunters Chase | 2/10 | Ah Whisht (GB) | - | 13 Feb 92 | Thurles (IRE) | Glacial Storm Hunters Chase |
- F/2130 Apr 92 · Punchestown (IRE)
Cox's Cash & Carry Cup (Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 92
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Cox's Cash & Carry Cup (Chase)
- This horse
- F/21
- Winner next time
- Kilmood King (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 22 May 92
- Race won
- Mickey McArdle Handicap Chase
- 2/1013 Feb 91 · Thurles (IRE)
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 91
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Lovely Citizen (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Feb 91
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- St. Aiden's Hunters Chase
- 2/1013 Feb 91 · Thurles (IRE)
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 91
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Father Liam (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Mar 91
- Race won
- Patrick McCormack Memorial Hunters Chase
- 2/1013 Feb 91 · Thurles (IRE)
Executive Perk Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Feb 91
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Executive Perk Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Ah Whisht (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 13 Feb 92
- Race won
- Glacial Storm Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P P Hogan | 13 Feb 91 | 30 Apr 92 | 2/10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
P P Hogan
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- First run
- 13 Feb 91
- Last run
- 30 Apr 92
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 13 Feb 91 | 30 Apr 92 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 13 Feb 91
- Last run
- 30 Apr 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr E Bolger | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| T S Costello | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr E Bolger
- Jockey
- Mr E Bolger
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
T S Costello
- Jockey
- T S Costello
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P P Hogan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
P P Hogan
- Trainer
- P P Hogan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGreen Shoon (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireGreen Shoon (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEvening Society (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEven Money
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Evening Society (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Shoon (GB) | Evening Society (GB) | Even Money | gelding | NH 2m4½f | NH 2m5½f |
Green Shoon (GB)
- Sire
- Green Shoon (GB)
- Damsire
- Even Money
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Green Shoon (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,017 | 119 | 276 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 297 | 36 | 92 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 375 | 43 | 101 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 113 | 17 | 41 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,017
- Wins
- 119
- Placed
- 276
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 297
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 92
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 375
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 101
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 113
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Green Shoon (GB) × Even Money mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Green Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Green Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Green Shoon (GB) out of Evening Society (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Strong Gale (IRE)
- Travelling Wrong (GB)4W · 9R
Female line
- 1Evening Society (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Green Bay foaled?
Green Bay (GB) was foaled in 1984.
Who are the sire and dam of Green Bay?
Green Bay (GB) is by Green Shoon (GB) out of Evening Society (GB), a daughter of Even Money.
Who trained Green Bay?
Green Bay (GB) was trained by P P Hogan and owned by Mrs Noreen McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Green Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Green Bay (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Green Bay's biggest win?
Green Bay (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Brown Thomas Chase For The Ladies Cup (Cross-Country) at Punchestown (IRE) on 24 April 1991.
Has Green Bay ever been beaten?
Green Bay (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 February 1991 at Thurles (IRE) (2nd of 10).
Is Green Bay still racing?
Green Bay (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 April 1992 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Cox's Cash & Carry Cup (Chase) (result: fell, 21 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Green Bay's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Green Bay (GB) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated